Grenoble vs Saint Etienne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Saint Etienne (46%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Grenoble face Saint Etienne.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Saint Etienne make the trip to Stade des Alpes to face Grenoble in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Friday 5 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Grenoble have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Grenoble have posted 2W 5D 3L at Stade des Alpes — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Saint Etienne (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: D W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Saint Etienne, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Saint Etienne's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Saint Etienne are 1.20 PPG clear of Grenoble in recent Ligue 2 fixtures (2.20 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Grenoble have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Saint Etienne in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Grenoble lead 1W to 3W over the last 7 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 0–4 with Saint Etienne winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Grenoble goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 36% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Saint Etienne goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 54% versus Saint Etienne 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 44% | Saint Etienne 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 1.05 xG and Saint Etienne 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.741 / defence 1.155 | Saint Etienne attack 0.921 / defence 1.099. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Grenoble's attack strength of 0.741 is below the league average — the 1.05 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 45 Grenoble games / 45 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 27% | Draw 27% | Saint Etienne 46%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 3.70 | Draw 3.70 | Saint Etienne 2.17. Saint Etienne hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Saint Etienne as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Saint Etienne if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.50 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. This conflicts with form data: Grenoble 60% | Saint Etienne 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 5 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 27% | Draw 27% | Saint Etienne 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 50% | xG Grenoble 1.05 / Saint Etienne 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.741 / def 1.155 | Saint Etienne attack 0.921 / def 1.099 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Saint Etienne (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Saint Etienne xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Saint Etienne kick off?
Grenoble vs Saint Etienne is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 5 February 2027 at Stade des Alpes.
Where is Grenoble vs Saint Etienne being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Saint Etienne part of?
Grenoble vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Saint Etienne?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 27% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 46% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Saint Etienne the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Saint Etienne?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Grenoble and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Saint Etienne?
Record (7 meetings): Grenoble 1W | Draws 3 | Saint Etienne 3W.
What form are Grenoble and Saint Etienne in?
Grenoble (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Saint Etienne (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Grenoble's attack at 0.74x the league average against Saint Etienne's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.05 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Saint Etienne's attack (0.92x) against Grenoble's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.45.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (10.3%), 0-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Saint Etienne Win
27%
3.65
27%
3.77
46%
2.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.9%
Away win
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
Grenoble xG
Total xG
2.50
1.45
Saint Etienne xG
3.65
27%
Home win
3.77
27%
Draw
2.17
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
24%
4.24
35%
2.86
Win to Nil
6%
15.46
16%
6.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.2 | 11.9 | 8.6 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 12.5 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Saint Etienne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Saint Etienne expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for Grenoble and 1.45 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 2.50.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Saint Etienne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Grenoble's recent record stands at 11W 17D 18L from 46 games, a 1.09 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Saint Etienne, meanwhile, have gone 25W 8D 13L across 46 games — 1.80 PPG, with D-W-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for Saint Etienne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Saint Etienne by 0.71 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grenoble heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Grenoble have managed 6W 12D 5L from 23 games — 1.30 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Saint Etienne's away record stands at 10W 4D 9L across 23 trips, a 1.48 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Grenoble are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.65 scored and 1.09 conceded.
Defensively: Saint Etienne in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 46 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Blended
Saint Etienne
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 11W 17D 18L in their last 46 games (1.09 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 25W 8D 13L in their last 46 (1.80 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or Saint Etienne away?
Saint Etienne's away record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.30 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Grenoble or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Saint Etienne won 4-0 on 22 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Grenoble have gone 0W 1D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Saint Etienne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Grenoble
3
Draws
3
Saint Etienne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Saint Etienne?
From 7 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 1, Saint Etienne have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Saint Etienne last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Saint Etienne 4-0 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Grenoble and Saint Etienne?
Saint Etienne have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Grenoble see a goal before the break in 36% of their matches.
Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 52%, Saint Etienne 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Grenoble) and 56% (Saint Etienne).
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Saint Etienne in 35%; Grenoble have failed to score in 35% of games; Saint Etienne in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Saint Etienne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Grenoble's recent matches and 44% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Grenoble vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Grenoble's recent games and 56% of Saint Etienne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Grenoble and Saint Etienne tend to score early?
Grenoble have had a goal before half-time in 36% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.