Grenoble vs Montpellier – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Montpellier (67%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Grenoble face Montpellier.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 18 as Grenoble welcome Montpellier to Stade des Alpes. Kick-off is set for Friday 22 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Grenoble stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Grenoble's form when playing at home: 2W 5D 3L across 10 games at Stade des Alpes this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Montpellier — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Montpellier, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Montpellier away from home this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 away games — 1.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 7 away clean sheets from 10 games (70%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Montpellier are 1.00 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.00), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Grenoble, 2 for Montpellier and 1 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Oct 2026, ended 0–2 with Montpellier winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Grenoble trading profile (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 36% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Montpellier trading profile (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 26% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 54% versus Montpellier 41%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Grenoble 44% | Montpellier 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 0.65 xG and Montpellier 1.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.741 / defence 1.155 | Montpellier attack 1.193 / defence 0.681. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Grenoble's attack strength of 0.741 is below the league average — the 0.65 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Montpellier's defence strength of 0.681 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 45 Grenoble games / 45 Montpellier games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 12% | Draw 21% | Montpellier 67%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 8.33 | Draw 4.76 | Montpellier 1.49. The model has a clear lean to Montpellier (67%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Montpellier at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.52 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Grenoble 60% | Montpellier 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Montpellier | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 22 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 12% | Draw 21% | Montpellier 67% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 41% | xG Grenoble 0.65 / Montpellier 1.87 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.741 / def 1.155 | Montpellier attack 1.193 / def 0.681 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.65
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
1.87
Montpellier xG
41%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Montpellier kick off?
Grenoble vs Montpellier is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 22 January 2027 at Stade des Alpes.
Where is Grenoble vs Montpellier being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Montpellier part of?
Grenoble vs Montpellier is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Montpellier?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 12% chance of winning, Montpellier a 67% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Montpellier?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Grenoble and Montpellier will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Montpellier have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Montpellier?
Record (3 meetings): Grenoble 0W | Draws 1 | Montpellier 2W.
What form are Grenoble and Montpellier in?
Grenoble (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Montpellier (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Grenoble's attacking strength (0.74x league average) is weighed against Montpellier's defensive record (0.68x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.65. The same calculation in reverse, Montpellier's attack versus Grenoble's defence, projects 1.87 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-2, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-1 (13.7%), 1-1 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Montpellier Win
12%
8.22
21%
4.69
67%
1.50
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.0%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
14.1%
Away win
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.65
Grenoble xG
Total xG
2.52
1.87
Montpellier xG
8.22
12%
Home win
4.69
21%
Draw
1.50
67%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.47
59%
BTTS No
1.68
Clean Sheet
15%
6.50
52%
1.92
Win to Nil
2%
53.46
35%
2.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 15.0 | 14.1 | 8.8 | 4.1 | 1.5 |
| 1 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Montpellier?
Our Poisson model rates 0-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Montpellier expected to score?
The model projects 0.65 expected goals for Grenoble and 1.87 for Montpellier, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Montpellier?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 46 outings, Grenoble have picked up 1.09 PPG on a 11W 17D 18L record — L-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Montpellier's form line: 21W 12D 13L from 46 games, 1.63 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-L. The sample for Montpellier is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Montpellier are the form team by 0.54 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Grenoble.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Grenoble have posted 1.30 PPG from 23 outings (6W 12D 5L).
On the road, Montpellier have gone 10W 6D 7L from 23 away games — 1.57 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Grenoble are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Montpellier are on 1.28 scored and 0.87 conceded.
Defensively: Montpellier in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 46 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Blended
Montpellier
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Montpellier in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 11W 17D 18L in their last 46 games (1.09 PPG), while Montpellier have gone 21W 12D 13L in their last 46 (1.63 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or Montpellier away?
Montpellier's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.30 PPG; Montpellier away: 1.57 PPG.
Have Grenoble or Montpellier been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Montpellier in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Grenoble and Montpellier runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 9 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Montpellier have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Grenoble
1
Draws
2
Montpellier
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Montpellier?
From 3 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 0, Montpellier have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Montpellier last play each other?
They last met on 9 October 2026, when Montpellier 2-0 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Grenoble and Montpellier?
Montpellier have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Grenoble see a goal before the break in 36% of their matches.
Montpellier see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 52%, Montpellier 26% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 35% for Grenoble and 22% for Montpellier.
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Montpellier in 48%; Grenoble have failed to score in 35% of games; Montpellier in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Montpellier away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Montpellier?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Grenoble's recent matches and 26% of Montpellier's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Grenoble vs Montpellier usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Grenoble's recent games and 22% of Montpellier's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.