Dijon vs Nancy – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nancy at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dijon vs Nancy fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 23 as Dijon welcome Nancy to . Kick-off is set for Friday 26 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dijon stand at 3W 3D 3L from 9 Ligue 2 matches — 1.33 PPG. Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.78 goals per game, with 1.78 conceded. Both teams have scored in 89% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Dijon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Dijon have posted 2W 0D 2L at — 1.50 PPG. They are averaging 2.25 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 75% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Nancy — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nancy away from home this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form points away from home here. Nancy's 1.90 PPG return is 0.57 points per game ahead of Dijon's 1.33 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Dijon register both teams scoring in 75% of relevant matches, Nancy in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Dijon have won 1, Nancy 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 May 2022, ended 2–3 with Nancy winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Dijon in-play tendencies (9 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
Nancy in-play tendencies (9 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dijon 89% and Nancy 33% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dijon 56% | Nancy 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dijon 1.57 xG and Nancy 1.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dijon attack 1.229 / defence 1.360 | Nancy attack 1.055 / defence 0.934. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Data: 9 Dijon games / 43 Nancy games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dijon 32% | Draw 23% | Nancy 45%. Fair-value odds: Dijon 3.12 | Draw 4.35 | Nancy 2.22. Nancy hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.46. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.46 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.57 / 1.89) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Nancy as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nancy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.46 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 68% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dijon 75% | Nancy 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dijon vs Nancy | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: • Kick-off: Friday 26 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dijon 32% | Draw 23% | Nancy 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Dijon 1.57 / Nancy 1.89 • Poisson strength factors: Dijon attack 1.229 / def 1.360 | Nancy attack 1.055 / def 0.934 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Nancy (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
Dijon xG
Expected Goals
1.89
Nancy xG
68%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dijon vs Nancy kick off?
Dijon vs Nancy is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 26 February 2027.
What competition is Dijon vs Nancy part of?
Dijon vs Nancy is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Dijon vs Nancy?
Our statistical model gives Dijon a 32% chance of winning, Nancy a 45% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dijon vs Nancy?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Dijon and Nancy will score (BTTS).
Will Dijon vs Nancy have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dijon and Nancy?
Record (2 meetings): Dijon 1W | Draws 0 | Nancy 1W.
What form are Dijon and Nancy in?
Dijon (all comps): 3W-3D-3L in 9 | 1.33 PPG | GF 1.78 / GA 1.78 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Nancy (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Dijon's attack rating (1.23) and Nancy's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.57 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nancy's attack versus Dijon's defence, projects 1.89 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 9/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Nancy Win
32%
3.14
23%
4.35
45%
2.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
Dijon xG
Total xG
3.46
1.89
Nancy xG
3.14
32%
Home win
4.35
23%
Draw
2.22
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.08
Clean Sheet
15%
6.61
21%
4.79
Win to Nil
5%
20.74
9%
10.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 8.8 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.9 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dijon vs Nancy?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Dijon and Nancy expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Dijon and 1.89 for Nancy, a combined total of 3.46.
How confident is the prediction model for Dijon vs Nancy?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 9 outings, Dijon have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 3W 3D 3L record — D-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Dijon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Nancy's form line: 5W 1D 3L from 9 games, 1.78 PPG, last five L-L-W-W-W. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Nancy are the form team by 0.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Dijon.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Dijon have posted 1.50 PPG from 4 outings (2W 0D 2L).
On the road, Nancy have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 away games — 2.25 PPG when travelling. That's actually stronger than their 1.78 PPG overall record — Nancy travel well.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Nancy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Dijon are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.78 conceded per game recently; Nancy are on 1.22 scored and 0.89 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dijon have seen both teams score in 89% of their recent games.
Defensively: Nancy in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 9 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dijon
Blended
Nancy
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dijon and Nancy in coming into this match?
Dijon have gone 3W 3D 3L in their last 9 games (1.33 PPG), while Nancy have gone 5W 1D 3L in their last 9 (1.78 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dijon at home or Nancy away?
Nancy's away record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dijon at home: 1.50 PPG; Nancy away: 2.25 PPG.
Have Dijon or Nancy been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dijon have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Nancy in 44%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dijon and Nancy runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 May 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Dijon
0
Draws
1
Nancy
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dijon and Nancy?
From 2 meetings on record, Dijon have won 1, Nancy have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Dijon and Nancy last play each other?
They last met on 7 May 2022, when Dijon 2-3 Nancy.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dijon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Nancy see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dijon 75%, Nancy 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Dijon and 50% for Nancy. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 75% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dijon home games / Nancy away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dijon play Nancy?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Dijon's games and 50% of Nancy's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dijon vs Nancy usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Dijon's matches and 50% of Nancy's.
Do Dijon and Nancy tend to score early?
Dijon have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Nancy in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.