Sign in Register

Annecy vs Guingamp – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Fri 2 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Parc des Sports

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Annecy (53%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Annecy face Guingamp.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Guingamp make the trip to Parc des Sports to face Annecy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27. The match kicks off on Friday 2 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Annecy (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Annecy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Annecy's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Parc des Sports this term (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Guingamp have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Guingamp have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Guingamp have posted 0W 3D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward Annecy. A 1.50 PPG lead over Guingamp (2.00 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Annecy have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Guingamp in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Annecy lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.6 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with Annecy winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Annecy goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Guingamp goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Annecy 53% versus Guingamp 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Annecy 53% | Guingamp 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Annecy 1.56 xG and Guingamp 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Annecy attack 1.108 / defence 0.817 | Guingamp attack 0.805 / defence 1.161. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Annecy games / 38 Guingamp games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Annecy 53% | Draw 29% | Guingamp 18%. Fair-value odds: Annecy 1.89 | Draw 3.45 | Guingamp 5.56. Annecy hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Annecy as the most likely outcome at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Annecy if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.38 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.6 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Annecy 70% | Guingamp 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Annecy — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 53%.
Form Annecy lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Annecy — Annecy at 53% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Annecy vs Guingamp | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Parc des Sports • Kick-off: Friday 2 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Annecy 53% | Draw 29% | Guingamp 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 46% | xG Annecy 1.56 / Guingamp 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Annecy attack 1.108 / def 0.817 | Guingamp attack 0.805 / def 1.161 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Annecy (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

Annecy xG

Expected Goals

0.82

Guingamp xG

53%
29%
18%
Annecy Draw Guingamp

46%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Annecy vs Guingamp kick off?

Annecy vs Guingamp is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 2 April 2027 at Parc des Sports.

Where is Annecy vs Guingamp being played?

The match is being played at Parc des Sports.

What competition is Annecy vs Guingamp part of?

Annecy vs Guingamp is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Annecy vs Guingamp?

Our statistical model gives Annecy a 53% chance of winning, Guingamp a 18% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Annecy the favourite.

Will both teams score in Annecy vs Guingamp?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Annecy and Guingamp will score (BTTS).

Will Annecy vs Guingamp have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Guingamp?

Record (8 meetings): Annecy 4W | Draws 2 | Guingamp 2W.

What form are Annecy and Guingamp in?

Annecy (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-L-D. Guingamp (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Annecy's attack rating (1.11) and Guingamp's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.56 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Guingamp's attack (0.81x) against Annecy's defence (0.82x) — and the away total comes out at 0.82.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.9%), 2-0 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Annecy Win

53%

Annecy

1.88

29%

Draw

3.49

18%

Guingamp

5.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

2 – 0

11.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

Annecy xG

Total xG

2.38

0.82

Guingamp xG

53%
29%
18%
AnnecyDrawGuingamp

1.88

53%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

5.49

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.18

54%

BTTS No

1.85

Clean Sheet

44%

Annecy

2.28

21%

Guingamp

4.75

Win to Nil

23%

Annecy

4.29

4%

Guingamp

26.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.2 7.6 3.1 0.9 0.2
1 14.4 11.9 4.9 1.3 0.3
2 11.2 9.2 3.8 1.0 0.2
3 5.8 4.8 2.0 0.5 0.1
4 2.3 1.9 0.8 0.2
5 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.558
λ Away (xG) 0.823
Total xG 2.381
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Annecy attack strength 1.108
Annecy defence strength 0.817
Guingamp attack strength 0.805
Guingamp defence strength 1.161
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Annecy vs Guingamp?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Annecy and Guingamp expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Annecy and 0.82 for Guingamp, a combined total of 2.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Annecy vs Guingamp?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 38 outings, Annecy have picked up 1.55 PPG on a 17W 8D 13L record — L-W-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Annecy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Guingamp's form line: 11W 11D 16L from 38 games, 1.16 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Guingamp, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.55 PPG for Annecy against 1.16 for Guingamp. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Annecy have posted 1.63 PPG from 19 outings (8W 7D 4L).

On the road, Guingamp have gone 4W 5D 10L from 19 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Annecy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Annecy are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Guingamp are on 1.24 scored and 1.45 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Annecy

Annecy

Early Season
L W W L D
Guingamp

Guingamp

Early Season
L L W L D
38 Played 38
17/8/13 W / D / L 11/11/16
1.55 Points Per Game 1.16
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
2.55 Avg Goals / Game 2.68
13 Clean Sheets 10
20 BTTS 19
20 Over 2.5 Games 21
Annecy

Annecy

D
H Metz
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Reims
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A PAU
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H PAU
5–1 HT 3–0
24 Apr
W
A Nancy
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Le Mans
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
H Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Reims
1–2 HT 1–2
03 Jan
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Guingamp
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Nov
L
A Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Saint Etienne
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Sep
W
A Grenoble
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Guingamp

Guingamp

D
H Nantes
3–3 HT 2–1
29 Aug
L
A Sochaux
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Clermont Foot
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
H Bastia
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A RED Star FC 93
2–3 HT 1–3
24 Apr
L
A PAU
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Apr
L
A Annecy
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
D
A Dunkerque
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Montpellier
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Jan
W
H Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Nancy
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
H Boulogne
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Jan
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
L
H Annecy
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
A Amiens
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Nov
D
H PAU
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
H Laval
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Oct
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
H Clermont Foot
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A Boulogne
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Nancy
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
2–1 HT 2–1
23 Sep
L
A Estac Troyes
2–5 HT 1–3
20 Sep
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
A Bastia
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–4 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Le Mans
3–3 HT 0–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Annecy and Guingamp in coming into this match?

Annecy have gone 17W 8D 13L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Guingamp have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Annecy at home or Guingamp away?

Annecy's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Annecy at home: 1.63 PPG; Guingamp away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Annecy or Guingamp been keeping clean sheets recently?

Annecy have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Guingamp in 26%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Annecy have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Annecy won 0-4 on 8 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Annecy have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Guingamp — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Annecy

4

Annecy

2

Draws

Guingamp

2

Guingamp

Recent Meetings

Annecy
1–0
03 Apr 26
Guingamp
Guingamp
0–3
05 Dec 25
Annecy
Annecy
1–4
10 Jan 25
Guingamp
Guingamp
2–2
20 Sep 24
Annecy
Guingamp
1–4
03 Feb 24
Annecy
Annecy
1–4
05 Aug 23
Guingamp
Annecy
1–1
18 Mar 23
Guingamp
Guingamp
0–4
08 Oct 22
Annecy

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Guingamp?

From 8 meetings on record, Annecy have won 4, Guingamp have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Annecy and Guingamp last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Annecy 1-0 Guingamp.

Who has won more matches between Annecy and Guingamp?

Annecy have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 26% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Guingamp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Annecy 63%, Guingamp 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Annecy) and 63% (Guingamp). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 16% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Annecy keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Guingamp in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Annecy home games / Guingamp away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Annecy Annecy Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/38
(78.9%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/38
(26.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/38
(50%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 7/38
(18.4%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Guingamp Guingamp Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 11/38
(28.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/38
(50%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/38
(55.3%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/38
(26.3%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Annecy play Guingamp?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Annecy's games and 63% of Guingamp's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Annecy vs Guingamp usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Annecy's matches and 63% of Guingamp's.

Do Annecy and Guingamp tend to score early?

Annecy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Guingamp in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.