Rennes 4-1 Strasbourg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rennes at 41%, yet in-form Strasbourg provide a compelling counter-argument — this Rennes vs Strasbourg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 11 as Rennes welcome Strasbourg to Roazhon Park. Kick-off is set for Sunday 2 November 2025 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Rennes — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D D D L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Rennes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rennes's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Roazhon Park this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Rennes are significantly better at Roazhon Park than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Strasbourg have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L W D L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Strasbourg have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Form points away from home here. Strasbourg's 1.90 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Rennes's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Rennes, 3 for Strasbourg and 1 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2025, ended 1–0 with Rennes winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Rennes trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
Strasbourg trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 52% versus Strasbourg 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rennes 61% | Strasbourg 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.67 xG and Strasbourg 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 0.882 / defence 0.971 | Strasbourg attack 1.269 / defence 1.108. League average goals — home 1.705 / away 1.250. Strasbourg have an above-average attack strength of 1.269 — the away xG of 1.54 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 Rennes games / 44 Strasbourg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rennes 41% | Draw 23% | Strasbourg 36%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 2.44 | Draw 4.35 | Strasbourg 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rennes at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Strasbourg (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rennes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.21 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Rennes 50% | Strasbourg 50%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rennes vs Strasbourg | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Nov 2025, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 41% | Draw 23% | Strasbourg 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 64% | xG Rennes 1.67 / Strasbourg 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 0.882 / def 0.971 | Strasbourg attack 1.269 / def 1.108 | league avg home 1.705 / away 1.250 • Poisson stance: Rennes (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.67
Rennes xG
Expected Goals
1.54
Strasbourg xG
64%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rennes vs Strasbourg kick off?
Rennes vs Strasbourg kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 2 November 2025 at Roazhon Park.
What was the final score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?
Rennes 4 - 1 Strasbourg.
Where is Rennes vs Strasbourg being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Rennes vs Strasbourg part of?
Rennes vs Strasbourg is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Strasbourg?
Our statistical model gives Rennes a 41% chance of winning, Strasbourg a 36% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Rennes and Strasbourg will score (BTTS).
Will Rennes vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Strasbourg?
Record (8 meetings): Rennes 4W | Draws 1 | Strasbourg 3W.
What form are Rennes and Strasbourg in?
Rennes (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-D. Strasbourg (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Rennes's attack at 0.88x the league average against Strasbourg's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.67 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Strasbourg's attack versus Rennes's defence, projects 1.54 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
41%
2.44
23%
4.28
36%
2.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
8.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.67
Rennes xG
Total xG
3.21
1.54
Strasbourg xG
2.44
41%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
2.81
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.57
36%
BTTS No
2.75
Clean Sheet
21%
4.66
19%
5.29
Win to Nil
9%
11.38
7%
14.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 10.4 | 8.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Strasbourg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Rennes and Strasbourg expected to score?
The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Rennes and 1.54 for Strasbourg, a combined total of 3.21.
How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Strasbourg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 44 outings, Rennes have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 15W 8D 21L record — D-D-D-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Rennes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Strasbourg's form line: 22W 10D 12L from 44 games, 1.73 PPG, last five L-W-D-L-W. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Strasbourg are the form team by 0.53 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rennes.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Rennes have posted 1.64 PPG from 22 outings (11W 3D 8L). That's noticeably better than their 1.20 PPG overall — Rennes are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Strasbourg have gone 8W 5D 9L from 22 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.73 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Strasbourg's season.
The Goals Picture
Rennes are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Strasbourg are on 1.75 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg in 61%.
Last 44 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rennes
Blended
Strasbourg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rennes and Strasbourg in coming into this match?
Rennes have gone 15W 8D 21L in their last 44 games (1.20 PPG), while Strasbourg have gone 22W 10D 12L in their last 44 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Strasbourg away?
Rennes's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 1.64 PPG; Strasbourg away: 1.32 PPG.
Have Rennes or Strasbourg been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rennes have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Strasbourg in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Rennes and Strasbourg runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Rennes have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Feb 2023, when Rennes won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Rennes's record when hosting Strasbourg specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Rennes
1
Draws
3
Strasbourg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Strasbourg?
From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 6, Strasbourg have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Rennes and Strasbourg last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2026, when Strasbourg 0-3 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Rennes and Strasbourg?
Rennes have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 41%, Strasbourg 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Rennes) and 54% (Strasbourg).
On the defensive side: Rennes keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; Strasbourg in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rennes home games / Strasbourg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Strasbourg?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Rennes's recent matches and 59% of Strasbourg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rennes vs Strasbourg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Rennes's recent games and 54% of Strasbourg's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rennes and Strasbourg tend to score early?
Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Strasbourg in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Rennes run riot with a 4-1 hammering of Strasbourg.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Rennes beat Strasbourg 4-1 at Roazhon Park, Regular Season - 11, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Rennes 1.67 xG and Strasbourg 1.54 xG, a combined 3.21. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Rennes beat their projection by 2.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rennes attack 0.88 / defence 0.97 against Strasbourg attack 1.27 / defence 1.11, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Rennes 41% | Draw 23% | Strasbourg 36%, with Rennes to win its most likely call at 41%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rennes 61%, Strasbourg 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Rennes's trading profile (44 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Strasbourg's trading profile (44 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Strasbourg arrived the stronger side — 1.73 PPG against 1.20. Form was overturned, with Rennes winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Rennes (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.45 average — above their attacking norm. Strasbourg (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.55 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.