Rennes vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rennes at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rennes vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 14 sees Monaco travel to Roazhon Park to take on Rennes. The game is scheduled for Sunday 13 December 2026, 16:15 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Rennes stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Rennes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Rennes have posted 8W 1D 1L at Roazhon Park — 2.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Rennes are significantly better at Roazhon Park than their overall form suggests.
Monaco — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Monaco, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Monaco's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Rennes 1.60 PPG, Monaco 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Rennes register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Monaco in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Monaco, who boast 7 victories compared to 2 for Rennes.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 0–4 with Monaco winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Monaco have won 7 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
Rennes in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
Monaco in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Rennes 60% and Monaco 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rennes 74% | Monaco 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.89 xG and Monaco 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.215 / defence 0.773 | Monaco attack 0.903 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Rennes's defence rating of 0.773 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 Rennes games / 43 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rennes 59% | Draw 24% | Monaco 17%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 1.69 | Draw 4.17 | Monaco 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Rennes (59%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Rennes are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.81 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Rennes 60% | Monaco 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rennes vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 59% | Draw 24% | Monaco 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 52% | xG Rennes 1.89 / Monaco 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.215 / def 0.773 | Monaco attack 0.903 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Rennes (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.89
Rennes xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Monaco xG
52%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rennes vs Monaco kick off?
Rennes vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Roazhon Park.
Where is Rennes vs Monaco being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Rennes vs Monaco part of?
Rennes vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Monaco?
Our statistical model gives Rennes a 59% chance of winning, Monaco a 17% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rennes vs Monaco?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Rennes and Monaco will score (BTTS).
Will Rennes vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Monaco?
Record (10 meetings): Rennes 2W | Draws 1 | Monaco 7W.
What form are Rennes and Monaco in?
Rennes (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-L. Monaco (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Rennes's attack rating (1.22) and Monaco's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.89 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Rennes's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.7%), 1-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
59%
1.70
24%
4.10
17%
5.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
10.7%
Home win
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.89
Rennes xG
Total xG
2.81
0.92
Monaco xG
1.70
59%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
5.97
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.09
Clean Sheet
40%
2.51
15%
6.59
Win to Nil
23%
4.26
3%
39.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 11.4 | 10.5 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Monaco?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Rennes and Monaco expected to score?
The model projects 1.89 expected goals for Rennes and 0.92 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Monaco?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Rennes come into this having played 43 games, going 22W 9D 12L for 1.74 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-L. The sample for Rennes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Monaco sit at 1.60 PPG from 43 outings (20W 9D 14L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for Monaco is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Rennes on 1.74 PPG, Monaco on 1.60. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Rennes's home form reads 14W 4D 3L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.19 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.74 PPG overall — Rennes are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Monaco have taken 1.38 points per game from 21 outings (8W 5D 8L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Rennes are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.67 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Monaco in 65%.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rennes
Blended
Monaco
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rennes and Monaco in coming into this match?
Rennes have gone 22W 9D 12L in their last 43 games (1.74 PPG), while Monaco have gone 20W 9D 14L in their last 43 (1.60 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Monaco away?
Rennes's home record (2.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.19 PPG; Monaco away: 1.38 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Rennes and Monaco runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 31 Jan 2026, when Monaco won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Rennes's record when hosting Monaco specifically: 2W 0D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Rennes
1
Draws
7
Monaco
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Monaco?
From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 2, Monaco have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Rennes and Monaco last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Monaco 4-0 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Rennes and Monaco?
Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Rennes at 67%, Monaco at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Rennes and 62% for Monaco. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rennes home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Monaco?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Rennes's games and 71% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rennes vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rennes's matches and 62% of Monaco's.
Do Rennes and Monaco tend to score early?
Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Monaco in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.