Sign in Register

Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sun 7 Feb 2027

19:45

Venue

Parc des Princes

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Paris Saint Germain at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Marseille make the trip to Parc des Princes to face Paris Saint Germain in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19. The match kicks off on Sunday 7 February 2027 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Paris Saint Germain (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Paris Saint Germain, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Paris Saint Germain's home record at Parc des Princes: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Marseille have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 0D 4L. Last five: L W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Marseille, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Marseille's away record: 4W 0D 6L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.00 PPG for Paris Saint Germain against 1.80 for Marseille. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Historically, Paris Saint Germain have had the better of this match-up — 9 wins from 10 meetings, with Marseille managing just 1 victories and 0 draws shared.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2026, ended 2–1 with Paris Saint Germain winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Paris Saint Germain and goals. The home side's 9 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading & In-Play

Paris Saint Germain — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.

Marseille — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Paris Saint Germain 49% versus Marseille 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Paris Saint Germain 65% | Marseille 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Paris Saint Germain 1.72 xG and Marseille 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.131 / defence 0.933 | Marseille attack 1.162 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Data: 43 Paris Saint Germain games / 43 Marseille games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 43% | Draw 26% | Marseille 31%. Fair-value odds: Paris Saint Germain 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Marseille 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.14. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.14 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.72 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris Saint Germain at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris Saint Germain if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.14 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Paris Saint Germain 70% | Marseille 20%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Paris Saint Germain hold a strong historical advantage, winning 9 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Paris Saint Germain — H2H win rate 90% vs Poisson 43%.
Goals H2H (2.90 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.14) both back Over 2.5 goals (61% Poisson probability).
Form Marseille Poisson xG (1.43) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Parc des Princes • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Feb 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 43% | Draw 26% | Marseille 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 64% | xG Paris Saint Germain 1.72 / Marseille 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.131 / def 0.933 | Marseille attack 1.162 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.72

Paris Saint Germain xG

Expected Goals

1.43

Marseille xG

43%
26%
31%
Paris Saint Germain Draw Marseille

64%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille kick off?

Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Sunday 7 February 2027 at Parc des Princes.

Where is Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille being played?

The match is being played at Parc des Princes.

What competition is Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille part of?

Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille?

Our statistical model gives Paris Saint Germain a 43% chance of winning, Marseille a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.

Will both teams score in Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Paris Saint Germain and Marseille will score (BTTS).

Will Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Marseille?

Record (10 meetings): Paris Saint Germain 9W | Draws 0 | Marseille 1W.

What form are Paris Saint Germain and Marseille in?

Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Marseille (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Paris Saint Germain's attack rating (1.13) and Marseille's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.72 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Marseille's attack (1.16x) against Paris Saint Germain's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.43.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Paris Saint Germain Win

43%

Paris Saint Germain

2.31

26%

Draw

3.89

31%

Marseille

3.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.72

Paris Saint Germain xG

Total xG

3.14

1.43

Marseille xG

43%
26%
31%
Paris Saint GermainDrawMarseille

2.31

43%

Home win

3.89

26%

Draw

3.23

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.74

Clean Sheet

24%

Paris Saint Germain

4.17

18%

Marseille

5.56

Win to Nil

10%

Paris Saint Germain

9.63

6%

Marseille

17.95

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.3 6.2 4.4 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 7.4 10.6 7.5 3.6 1.3 0.4
2 6.3 9.1 6.5 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.6 5.2 3.7 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 1.6 2.2 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.715
λ Away (xG) 1.428
Total xG 3.143
League avg home goals 1.627
League avg away goals 1.318
Paris Saint Germain attack strength 1.131
Paris Saint Germain defence strength 0.933
Marseille attack strength 1.162
Marseille defence strength 0.932
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Paris Saint Germain and Marseille expected to score?

The model projects 1.72 expected goals for Paris Saint Germain and 1.43 for Marseille, a combined total of 3.14.

How confident is the prediction model for Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 43 outings, Paris Saint Germain have picked up 2.23 PPG on a 30W 6D 7L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Paris Saint Germain is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Marseille's form line: 23W 5D 15L from 43 games, 1.72 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-W. The sample for Marseille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 0.51 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Marseille.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Paris Saint Germain have posted 2.29 PPG from 21 outings (15W 3D 3L).

On the road, Marseille have gone 9W 1D 11L from 21 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris Saint Germain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Paris Saint Germain are averaging 2.21 goals scored and 0.91 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.93 scored and 1.35 conceded. Marseille's attacking output running into Paris Saint Germain's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.

Defensively: Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

Blended
W W W W W
Marseille

Marseille

Blended
L W W W W
43 Played 43
30/6/7 W / D / L 23/5/15
2.23 Points Per Game 1.72
2.21 Avg Goals Scored 1.93
0.91 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
3.12 Avg Goals / Game 3.28
20 Clean Sheets 12
21 BTTS 21
28 Over 2.5 Games 26
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

W
A Le Havre
5–1 HT 2–1
30 Oct
W
H Lyon
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
3–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Le Mans
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
A Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Sep
D
A Lille
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Lorient
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
L
H Lyon
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Marseille
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Metz
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
H Rennes
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Le Havre
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Nov
W
H Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
H Strasbourg
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Toulouse
6–3 HT 4–1
30 Aug
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Marseille

Marseille

W
H Toulouse
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H Le Havre
4–3 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
L
H Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Sep
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Strasbourg
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Nantes
0–3 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Paris FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 4–1
17 Jan
L
H Nantes
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Angers
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Le Havre
6–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Metz
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Lorient
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Paris FC
5–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Paris Saint Germain and Marseille in coming into this match?

Paris Saint Germain have gone 30W 6D 7L in their last 43 games (2.23 PPG), while Marseille have gone 23W 5D 15L in their last 43 (1.72 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Paris Saint Germain at home or Marseille away?

Paris Saint Germain's home record (2.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Paris Saint Germain at home: 2.29 PPG; Marseille away: 1.33 PPG.

Have Paris Saint Germain or Marseille been keeping clean sheets recently?

Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their recent games, Marseille in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 20 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Paris Saint Germain have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Paris Saint Germain won 5-0 on 8 Feb 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Paris Saint Germain have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Marseille — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Paris Saint Germain

9

Paris Saint Germain

0

Draws

Marseille

1

Marseille

Recent Meetings

Marseille
1–2
20 Sep 26
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
5–0
08 Feb 26
Marseille
Marseille
1–0
22 Sep 25
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
3–1
16 Mar 25
Marseille
Marseille
0–3
27 Oct 24
Paris Saint Germain
Marseille
0–2
31 Mar 24
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
4–0
24 Sep 23
Marseille
Marseille
0–3
26 Feb 23
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
1–0
16 Oct 22
Marseille
Paris Saint Germain
2–1
17 Apr 22
Marseille

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Marseille?

From 10 meetings on record, Paris Saint Germain have won 9, Marseille have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Paris Saint Germain and Marseille last play each other?

They last met on 20 September 2026, when Marseille 1-2 Paris Saint Germain.

Who has won more matches between Paris Saint Germain and Marseille?

Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time.

Marseille see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Paris Saint Germain 43%, Marseille 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 71% (Paris Saint Germain) and 48% (Marseille). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain keep a clean sheet in 57% of their matches; Marseille in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Paris Saint Germain home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Paris Saint Germain Paris Saint Germain Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/43
(74.4%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 23/43
(53.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/43
(65.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/43
(37.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 20/43
(46.5%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Failed to Score 2/43
(4.7%)
0/21
(0%)
Marseille Marseille Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/43
(67.4%)
12/21
(57.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 17/43
(39.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/43
(27.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 10/43
(23.3%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Paris Saint Germain play Marseille?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Paris Saint Germain's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Paris Saint Germain vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Paris Saint Germain's matches and 48% of Marseille's.

Do Paris Saint Germain and Marseille tend to score early?

Paris Saint Germain have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Marseille in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More French football predictions →