Nice 5-2 Rennes – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nice at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nice vs Rennes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Allianz Riviera plays host to Nice versus Rennes in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Friday 30 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Nice have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: L W W L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Nice, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nice at Allianz Riviera this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Rennes's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Rennes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rennes have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Nice have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Rennes in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Nice 4W, Rennes 4W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 0–4 with Rennes winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Nice goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Rennes goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nice 60% versus Rennes 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nice 52% | Rennes 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nice 1.88 xG and Rennes 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nice attack 0.908 / defence 0.885 | Rennes attack 1.201 / defence 1.332. League average goals — home 1.554 / away 1.349. Rennes bring a strong defensive rating of 1.332 — this is suppressing Nice's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Rennes have an above-average attack strength of 1.201 — the away xG of 1.44 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 42 Nice games / 42 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nice 47% | Draw 25% | Rennes 28%. Fair-value odds: Nice 2.13 | Draw 4.00 | Rennes 3.57. Nice hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.31. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.31 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.88 / 1.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Nice as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nice if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.31 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Nice 60% | Rennes 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nice vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Allianz Riviera • Kick-off: Friday 30 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nice 47% | Draw 25% | Rennes 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 66% | xG Nice 1.88 / Rennes 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: Nice attack 0.908 / def 0.885 | Rennes attack 1.201 / def 1.332 | league avg home 1.554 / away 1.349 • Poisson stance: Nice (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.88
Nice xG
Expected Goals
1.44
Rennes xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nice vs Rennes kick off?
Nice vs Rennes kicked off at 18:00 on Friday 30 October 2026 at Allianz Riviera.
What was the final score in Nice vs Rennes?
Nice 5 - 2 Rennes.
Where is Nice vs Rennes being played?
The match is being played at Allianz Riviera.
What competition is Nice vs Rennes part of?
Nice vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nice vs Rennes?
Our statistical model gives Nice a 47% chance of winning, Rennes a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Nice the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nice vs Rennes?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Nice and Rennes will score (BTTS).
Will Nice vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nice and Rennes?
Record (9 meetings): Nice 4W | Draws 1 | Rennes 4W.
What form are Nice and Rennes in?
Nice (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-W. Rennes (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Nice's attack at 0.91x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.33x — combine the two and it projects 1.88 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rennes's attack (1.20x) against Nice's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.44.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Nice Win
47%
2.14
25%
3.98
28%
3.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 2
7.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.88
Nice xG
Total xG
3.31
1.44
Rennes xG
2.14
47%
Home win
3.98
25%
Draw
3.55
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.94
Clean Sheet
24%
4.20
15%
6.55
Win to Nil
11%
8.99
4%
23.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 9.8 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nice vs Rennes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.
How many goals are Nice and Rennes expected to score?
The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Nice and 1.44 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.31.
How confident is the prediction model for Nice vs Rennes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Nice's recent record stands at 10W 14D 18L from 42 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Nice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rennes, meanwhile, have gone 22W 9D 11L across 42 games — 1.79 PPG, with W-L-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Rennes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Rennes by 0.74 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Nice heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Nice have managed 6W 10D 4L from 20 games — 1.40 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Rennes's away record stands at 8W 5D 7L across 20 trips, a 1.45 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Nice are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.83 scored and 1.52 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nice
Blended
Rennes
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nice and Rennes in coming into this match?
Nice have gone 10W 14D 18L in their last 42 games (1.05 PPG), while Rennes have gone 22W 9D 11L in their last 42 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nice at home or Rennes away?
Rennes's away record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nice at home: 1.40 PPG; Rennes away: 1.45 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 30 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Rennes won 0-4 on 8 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Nice have gone 4W 1D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Rennes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Nice
1
Draws
4
Rennes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nice and Rennes?
From 10 meetings on record, Nice have won 5, Rennes have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Nice and Rennes last play each other?
They last met on 30 October 2026, when Nice 5-2 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Nice and Rennes?
Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nice 60%, Rennes 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 45% for Nice and 80% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Nice have failed to score in 30% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nice home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nice play Rennes?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Nice's games and 55% of Rennes's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Nice vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 45% of Nice's matches and 80% of Rennes's.
Do Nice and Rennes tend to score early?
Nice have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Rennes in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Nice run riot with a 5-2 hammering of Rennes.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Nice beat Rennes 5-2 at Allianz Riviera, Regular Season - 9, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Nice 1.88 xG and Rennes 1.44 xG, a combined 3.31. The scoreboard read 5-2 for 7 actual goals. Nice beat their projection by 3.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nice attack 0.91 / defence 0.89 against Rennes attack 1.20 / defence 1.33, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Nice 47% | Draw 25% | Rennes 28%, with Nice to win its most likely call at 47%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nice 52%, Rennes 74%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Nice's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Rennes's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Rennes arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 1.05. Form was overturned, with Nice winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Nice (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.25 average — above their attacking norm. Rennes (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 2.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.