Monaco vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Monaco at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monaco vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 23 as Monaco welcome Lyon to Stade Louis II. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Monaco — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Monaco, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Monaco have posted 6W 3D 1L at Stade Louis II — 2.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Monaco are significantly better at Stade Louis II than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Lyon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Lyon have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Monaco at 1.50 PPG versus Lyon's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Monaco have won 5, Lyon 5, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Monaco winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Monaco in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Lyon in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 65% versus Lyon 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 60% | Lyon 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.47 xG and Lyon 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.069 / defence 0.899 | Lyon attack 0.807 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 43 Monaco games / 43 Lyon games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Monaco 48% | Draw 29% | Lyon 23%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 2.08 | Draw 3.45 | Lyon 4.35. Monaco hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Monaco are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Monaco offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.41 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates are neutral: Monaco 60% | Lyon 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monaco vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 48% | Draw 29% | Lyon 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Monaco 1.47 / Lyon 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.069 / def 0.899 | Lyon attack 0.807 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Monaco (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Monaco xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Lyon xG
49%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monaco vs Lyon kick off?
Monaco vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Stade Louis II.
Where is Monaco vs Lyon being played?
The match is being played at Stade Louis II.
What competition is Monaco vs Lyon part of?
Monaco vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Lyon?
Our statistical model gives Monaco a 48% chance of winning, Lyon a 23% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monaco vs Lyon?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Monaco and Lyon will score (BTTS).
Will Monaco vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lyon?
Record (10 meetings): Monaco 5W | Draws 0 | Lyon 5W.
What form are Monaco and Lyon in?
Monaco (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Monaco's attack at 1.07x the league average against Lyon's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.47 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Monaco's defence, projects 0.95 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.5%), 0-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monaco Win
48%
2.09
29%
3.41
23%
4.36
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
2 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Monaco xG
Total xG
2.41
0.95
Lyon xG
2.09
48%
Home win
3.41
29%
Draw
4.36
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.06
51%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
39%
2.58
23%
4.33
Win to Nil
19%
5.40
5%
18.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.1 | 12.4 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Lyon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Monaco and Lyon expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Monaco and 0.95 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.41.
How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Lyon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Monaco come into this having played 43 games, going 20W 9D 14L for 1.60 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-D-L. The sample for Monaco is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Lyon sit at 1.79 PPG from 43 outings (23W 8D 12L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Lyon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Monaco on 1.60 PPG, Lyon on 1.79. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Monaco's home form reads 12W 4D 5L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.90 PPG return.
Away from home, Lyon have taken 1.29 points per game from 21 outings (7W 6D 8L). That's a step down from their 1.79 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lyon's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Monaco are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.58 scored and 1.09 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monaco
Blended
Lyon
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monaco and Lyon in coming into this match?
Monaco have gone 20W 9D 14L in their last 43 games (1.60 PPG), while Lyon have gone 23W 8D 12L in their last 43 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Lyon away?
Monaco's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.90 PPG; Lyon away: 1.29 PPG.
Have Monaco or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Monaco have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Monaco and Lyon runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Monaco's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Monaco
0
Draws
5
Lyon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lyon?
From 10 meetings on record, Monaco have won 5, Lyon have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Monaco and Lyon last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Lyon 1-2 Monaco.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 62%, Lyon 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Monaco) and 48% (Lyon).
On the defensive side: Lyon in 43%; Lyon in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monaco home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Lyon?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Monaco's recent matches and 48% of Lyon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Monaco vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Monaco's recent games and 48% of Lyon's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Monaco and Lyon tend to score early?
Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Lyon in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.