Marseille vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Marseille at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Marseille vs Lyon encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 25 as Marseille welcome Lyon to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 March 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Marseille — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Marseille have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Marseille are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lyon stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lyon's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Marseille) versus 1.70 (Lyon). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Marseille register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Lyon in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 6 wins for Marseille, 4 for Lyon and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2026, ended 3–2 with Marseille winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Marseille in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Lyon in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Marseille 47% versus Lyon 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Marseille 61% | Lyon 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 1.64 xG and Lyon 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.311 / defence 0.831 | Lyon attack 1.057 / defence 0.826. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Marseille carry an above-average attack strength of 1.311 — their λ of 1.64 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 36 Marseille games / 36 Lyon games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Marseille 46% | Draw 29% | Lyon 25%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 2.17 | Draw 3.45 | Lyon 4.00. Marseille hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Marseille as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Marseille offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.82 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 70% | Lyon 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Marseille vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 46% | Draw 29% | Lyon 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Marseille 1.64 / Lyon 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.311 / def 0.831 | Lyon attack 1.057 / def 0.826 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Marseille (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.64
Marseille xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Lyon xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Marseille vs Lyon kick off?
Marseille vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Sunday 21 March 2027.
What competition is Marseille vs Lyon part of?
Marseille vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Lyon?
Our statistical model gives Marseille a 46% chance of winning, Lyon a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Marseille vs Lyon?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Marseille and Lyon will score (BTTS).
Will Marseille vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Lyon?
Record (10 meetings): Marseille 6W | Draws 0 | Lyon 4W.
What form are Marseille and Lyon in?
Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Marseille's attacking strength (1.31x league average) is weighed against Lyon's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.64. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Marseille's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
46%
2.16
29%
3.50
25%
3.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.64
Marseille xG
Total xG
2.82
1.17
Lyon xG
2.16
46%
Home win
3.50
29%
Draw
3.97
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.37
Clean Sheet
31%
3.23
19%
5.17
Win to Nil
14%
7.00
5%
20.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 11.5 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 9.5 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Lyon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Marseille and Lyon expected to score?
The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Marseille and 1.17 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Lyon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 36 outings, Marseille have picked up 1.72 PPG on a 19W 5D 12L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lyon's form line: 19W 7D 10L from 36 games, 1.78 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Marseille on 1.72 PPG, Lyon on 1.78. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Marseille have posted 2.22 PPG from 18 outings (12W 4D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.72 PPG overall — Marseille are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Lyon have gone 7W 5D 6L from 18 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Marseille are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.56 scored and 1.14 conceded.
Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Marseille
Early Season
Lyon
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Marseille and Lyon in coming into this match?
Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 games (1.72 PPG), while Lyon have gone 19W 7D 10L in their last 36 (1.78 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Lyon away?
Marseille's home record (2.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.22 PPG; Lyon away: 1.44 PPG.
Have Marseille or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Marseille have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 1 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 May 2022, when Lyon won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Marseille's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Marseille
0
Draws
4
Lyon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Lyon?
From 10 meetings on record, Marseille have won 6, Lyon have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Marseille and Lyon last play each other?
They last met on 1 March 2026, when Marseille 3-2 Lyon.
Who has won more matches between Marseille and Lyon?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Marseille 61%, Lyon 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 72% for Marseille and 50% for Lyon. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 61% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Marseille keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Lyon in 44%; Lyon in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Marseille home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Lyon?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Marseille's games and 50% of Lyon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Marseille vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of Marseille's matches and 50% of Lyon's.
Do Marseille and Lyon tend to score early?
Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Lyon in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.