Lorient vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lorient at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lorient vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 25 as Lorient welcome Nice to Stade du Moustoir. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lorient stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lorient's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Stade du Moustoir this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Lorient are significantly better at Stade du Moustoir than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Nice have recorded 1W 7D 2L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nice's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Lorient 0.90 PPG, Nice 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Lorient, 3 for Nice and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Lorient trading profile (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Nice trading profile (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 53% versus Nice 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 44% | Nice 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.61 xG and Nice 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 0.934 / defence 1.107 | Nice attack 0.797 / defence 1.135. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Lorient games / 36 Nice games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lorient 45% | Draw 29% | Nice 26%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 2.22 | Draw 3.45 | Nice 3.85. Lorient hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lorient as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lorient offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.79 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 70% | Nice 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lorient vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 45% | Draw 29% | Nice 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Lorient 1.61 / Nice 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 0.934 / def 1.107 | Nice attack 0.797 / def 1.135 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lorient (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Lorient xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Nice xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lorient vs Nice kick off?
Lorient vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Stade du Moustoir.
Where is Lorient vs Nice being played?
The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.
What competition is Lorient vs Nice part of?
Lorient vs Nice is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Nice?
Our statistical model gives Lorient a 45% chance of winning, Nice a 26% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lorient the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lorient vs Nice?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Lorient and Nice will score (BTTS).
Will Lorient vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Nice?
Record (9 meetings): Lorient 2W | Draws 4 | Nice 3W.
What form are Lorient and Nice in?
Lorient (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Nice (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Lorient's attack rating (0.93) and Nice's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Lorient's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lorient Win
45%
2.21
29%
3.46
26%
3.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Lorient xG
Total xG
2.79
1.18
Nice xG
2.21
45%
Home win
3.46
29%
Draw
3.86
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.35
Clean Sheet
31%
3.25
20%
4.99
Win to Nil
14%
7.19
5%
19.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 11.7 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.4 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Nice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Lorient and Nice expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Lorient and 1.18 for Nice, a combined total of 2.79.
How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Nice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Lorient's recent record stands at 11W 13D 12L from 36 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with D-W-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Nice, meanwhile, have gone 7W 13D 16L across 36 games — 0.94 PPG, with D-D-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lorient on 1.28 PPG, Nice on 0.94. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Lorient have managed 8W 6D 4L from 18 games — 1.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Nice's away record stands at 3W 4D 11L across 18 trips, a 0.72 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lorient come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Lorient are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.06 scored and 1.72 conceded.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lorient
Early Season
Nice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lorient and Nice in coming into this match?
Lorient have gone 11W 13D 12L in their last 36 games (1.28 PPG), while Nice have gone 7W 13D 16L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Nice away?
Lorient's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 1.67 PPG; Nice away: 0.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 Apr 2024, when Nice won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Lorient's record when hosting Nice specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
2
Lorient
4
Draws
3
Nice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Nice?
From 9 meetings on record, Lorient have won 2, Nice have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Lorient and Nice last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Nice 0-0 Lorient.
Who has won more matches between Lorient and Nice?
Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lorient 72%, Nice 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Lorient) and 56% (Nice). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Nice in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lorient home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Nice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Lorient's games and 56% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lorient vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Lorient's matches and 56% of Nice's.
Do Lorient and Nice tend to score early?
Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Nice in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.