Lorient 1-0 Paris FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Paris FC at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lorient vs Paris FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 6 as Lorient welcome Paris FC to Stade du Moustoir. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lorient have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D L W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lorient at Stade du Moustoir this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Paris FC stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W D W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Paris FC have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Paris FC's form when playing away from home: 3W 6D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Paris FC are 0.80 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Lorient, 2 for Paris FC and 1 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Lorient in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Paris FC in-play tendencies (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 54% versus Paris FC 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 46% | Paris FC 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.30 xG and Paris FC 1.47 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 0.968 / defence 1.153 | Paris FC attack 0.990 / defence 0.886. League average goals — home 1.520 / away 1.292. Data: 39 Lorient games / 39 Paris FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lorient 32% | Draw 27% | Paris FC 40%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 3.12 | Draw 3.70 | Paris FC 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Paris FC are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Paris FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.78 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 70% | Paris FC 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lorient vs Paris FC | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 32% | Draw 27% | Paris FC 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Lorient 1.30 / Paris FC 1.47 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 0.968 / def 1.153 | Paris FC attack 0.990 / def 0.886 | league avg home 1.520 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Paris FC (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Lorient xG
Expected Goals
1.47
Paris FC xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lorient vs Paris FC kick off?
Lorient vs Paris FC kicked off at 18:45 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Stade du Moustoir.
What was the final score in Lorient vs Paris FC?
Lorient 1 - 0 Paris FC.
Where is Lorient vs Paris FC being played?
The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.
What competition is Lorient vs Paris FC part of?
Lorient vs Paris FC is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Paris FC?
Our statistical model gives Lorient a 32% chance of winning, Paris FC a 40% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Paris FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lorient vs Paris FC?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Lorient and Paris FC will score (BTTS).
Will Lorient vs Paris FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Paris FC?
Record (4 meetings): Lorient 1W | Draws 1 | Paris FC 2W.
What form are Lorient and Paris FC in?
Lorient (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Paris FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Lorient's attack rating (0.97) and Paris FC's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.30 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Paris FC's attack versus Lorient's defence, projects 1.47 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris FC Win
32%
3.08
27%
3.64
40%
2.49
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.2%
Away win
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Lorient xG
Total xG
2.78
1.47
Paris FC xG
3.08
32%
Home win
3.64
27%
Draw
2.49
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
23%
4.37
27%
3.69
Win to Nil
7%
13.46
11%
9.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.9 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 7.8 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Paris FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Lorient and Paris FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Lorient and 1.47 for Paris FC, a combined total of 2.78.
How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Paris FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 39 outings, Lorient have picked up 1.28 PPG on a 12W 14D 13L record — D-L-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Paris FC's form line: 14W 13D 12L from 39 games, 1.41 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Paris FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lorient on 1.28 PPG, Paris FC on 1.41. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Lorient have posted 1.63 PPG from 19 outings (8W 7D 4L).
On the road, Paris FC have gone 5W 8D 6L from 19 away games — 1.21 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lorient come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Lorient are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Paris FC are on 1.41 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Last 39 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lorient
Early Season
Paris FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lorient and Paris FC in coming into this match?
Lorient have gone 12W 14D 13L in their last 39 games (1.28 PPG), while Paris FC have gone 14W 13D 12L in their last 39 (1.41 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Paris FC away?
Lorient's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 1.63 PPG; Paris FC away: 1.21 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lorient and Paris FC runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2024. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 2, Ligue 1 all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 10 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Lorient's record when hosting Paris FC specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Lorient
1
Draws
2
Paris FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Paris FC?
From 5 meetings on record, Lorient have won 2, Paris FC have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Lorient and Paris FC last play each other?
They last met on 10 October 2026, when Lorient 1-0 Paris FC.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Paris FC see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Lorient at 74%, Paris FC at 68%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Lorient) and 47% (Paris FC).
On the defensive side: Paris FC in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lorient home games / Paris FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Paris FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of Lorient's games and 68% of Paris FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lorient vs Paris FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Lorient's recent games and 47% of Paris FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lorient and Paris FC tend to score early?
Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Paris FC in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Lorient defy the odds to beat Paris FC 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lorient beat Paris FC 1-0 at Stade du Moustoir, Regular Season - 6, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lorient 1.30 xG and Paris FC 1.47 xG, a combined 2.78. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Paris FC landed 1.5 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lorient attack 0.97 / defence 1.15 against Paris FC attack 0.99 / defence 0.89, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lorient 32% | Draw 27% | Paris FC 40%, with Paris FC to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Lorient win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lorient 46%, Paris FC 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lorient's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Paris FC's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Lorient 1.28 PPG, Paris FC 1.41 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lorient win broke the near-deadlock. Lorient (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.53 average — tighter than their form line. Paris FC (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.16 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.