Sign in Register

Lille vs Estac Troyes – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sun 13 Sep 2026

13:00

Venue

Stade Pierre-Mauroy

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lille at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lille vs Estac Troyes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 4 as Lille welcome Estac Troyes to Stade Pierre-Mauroy. Kick-off is set for Sunday 13 September 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Lille — All Games: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 2.10 points per game. Last five: W L W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.50 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Lille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lille's home record at Stade Pierre-Mauroy: 2W 5D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Estac Troyes stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Estac Troyes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estac Troyes away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.10 PPG (Lille) versus 2.00 (Estac Troyes). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Lille, 1 for Estac Troyes and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 3 Jun 2023, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Lille in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Estac Troyes in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lille 36% versus Estac Troyes 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lille 36% | Estac Troyes 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lille 1.59 xG and Estac Troyes 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lille attack 0.995 / defence 1.014 | Estac Troyes attack 0.961 / defence 1.055. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Lille games / 2 Estac Troyes games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lille 42% | Draw 29% | Estac Troyes 29%. Fair-value odds: Lille 2.38 | Draw 3.45 | Estac Troyes 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Lille at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lille offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.89 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Lille 50% | Estac Troyes 50%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.89) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Lille Poisson xG (1.59) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.89 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (36/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lille vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lille 42% | Draw 29% | Estac Troyes 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 60% | xG Lille 1.59 / Estac Troyes 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Lille attack 0.995 / def 1.014 | Estac Troyes attack 0.961 / def 1.055 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lille (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Lille xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Estac Troyes xG

42%
29%
29%
Lille Draw Estac Troyes

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lille vs Estac Troyes kick off?

Lille vs Estac Troyes is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

Where is Lille vs Estac Troyes being played?

The match is being played at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

What competition is Lille vs Estac Troyes part of?

Lille vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lille vs Estac Troyes?

Our statistical model gives Lille a 42% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lille the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lille vs Estac Troyes?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Lille and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).

Will Lille vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Estac Troyes?

Record (4 meetings): Lille 2W | Draws 1 | Estac Troyes 1W.

What form are Lille and Estac Troyes in?

Lille (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Estac Troyes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Lille's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Estac Troyes's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. The same calculation in reverse, Estac Troyes's attack versus Lille's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lille Win

42%

Lille

2.37

29%

Draw

3.49

29%

Estac Troyes

3.42

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Lille xG

Total xG

2.89

1.30

Estac Troyes xG

42%
29%
29%
LilleDrawEstac Troyes

2.37

42%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

3.42

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.66

40%

BTTS No

2.50

Clean Sheet

27%

Lille

3.68

20%

Estac Troyes

4.91

Win to Nil

11%

Lille

8.73

6%

Estac Troyes

16.82

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 7.2 4.7 2.0 0.7 0.2
1 8.8 11.5 7.5 3.2 1.1 0.3
2 7.0 9.1 5.9 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 3.7 4.8 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.5 1.9 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.592
λ Away (xG) 1.302
Total xG 2.894
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Lille attack strength 0.995
Lille defence strength 1.014
Estac Troyes attack strength 0.961
Estac Troyes defence strength 1.055
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lille vs Estac Troyes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Lille and Estac Troyes expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Lille and 1.30 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Lille vs Estac Troyes?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Lille come into this having played 36 games, going 20W 7D 9L for 1.86 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Lille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Estac Troyes sit at 1.97 PPG from 36 outings (21W 8D 7L), a run that reads W-W-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Estac Troyes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Lille on 1.86 PPG, Estac Troyes on 1.97. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Lille's home form reads 8W 6D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return.

Away from home, Estac Troyes have taken 1.50 points per game from 18 outings (7W 6D 5L). That's a step down from their 1.97 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Estac Troyes's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Lille are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.72 scored and 0.94 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.

Defensively: Lille have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games; Estac Troyes in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lille

Lille

Early Season
W L W D W
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

Early Season
W W L D W
36 Played 36
20/7/9 W / D / L 21/8/7
1.86 Points Per Game 1.97
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.72
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 0.94
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
15 Clean Sheets 13
13 BTTS 19
13 Over 2.5 Games 20
Lille

Lille

W
A Toulouse
1–0
03 Sep
D
H Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H Auxerre
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Toulouse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Lens
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A Marseille
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Strasbourg
1–4 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
L
H Rennes
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Auxerre
4–3 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Paris FC
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
A Strasbourg
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Metz
6–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Toulouse
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Lorient
7–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

W
A Lorient
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Laval
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
A Saint Etienne
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Montpellier
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
5–1 HT 2–1
21 Mar
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H PAU
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Le Mans
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Reims
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H RED Star FC 93
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 0–3
08 Nov
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Le Mans
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Sep
W
H Guingamp
5–2 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lille and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?

Lille have gone 20W 7D 9L in their last 36 games (1.86 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 21W 8D 7L in their last 36 (1.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lille at home or Estac Troyes away?

Lille's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lille at home: 1.67 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.50 PPG.

Have Lille or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lille have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. It has been a while since the last meeting — 3 June 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 15 Jan 2023, when Lille won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Lille's record when hosting Estac Troyes specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Lille

2

Lille

1

Draws

Estac Troyes

1

Estac Troyes

Recent Meetings

Estac Troyes
1–1
03 Jun 23
Lille
Lille
5–1
15 Jan 23
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes
3–0
01 May 22
Lille
Lille
2–1
04 Dec 21
Estac Troyes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Estac Troyes?

From 4 meetings on record, Lille have won 2, Estac Troyes have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Lille and Estac Troyes last play each other?

They last met on 3 June 2023, when Estac Troyes 1-1 Lille.

Who has won more matches between Lille and Estac Troyes?

Lille have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Lille see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Estac Troyes see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lille 50%, Estac Troyes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Lille) and 50% (Estac Troyes).

On the defensive side: Lille keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 33%; Estac Troyes in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lille home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lille Lille Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/35
(65.7%)
10/18
(55.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/35
(17.1%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 12/35
(34.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/36
(36.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/36
(19.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/36
(41.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Estac Troyes Estac Troyes Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/36
(61.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/36
(27.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/36
(22.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lille play Estac Troyes?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Lille's recent matches and 50% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lille vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Lille's recent games and 50% of Estac Troyes's, pointing to a tighter contest.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.