Lille vs Auxerre – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lille (47%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lille face Auxerre.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Lille host Auxerre at Stade Pierre-Mauroy in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lille stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Lille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lille's form when playing at home: 2W 5D 3L across 10 games at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Pierre-Mauroy this season.
Auxerre — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Auxerre have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Auxerre have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On current form, Lille have the edge — a 0.60 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.50) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Lille have won 3, Auxerre 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 0–2 with Auxerre winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Lille in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).
Auxerre in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lille 39% versus Auxerre 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lille 39% | Auxerre 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lille 1.92 xG and Auxerre 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lille attack 0.995 / defence 1.014 | Auxerre attack 1.074 / defence 1.275. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Auxerre bring a strong defensive rating of 1.275 — this is suppressing Lille's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 36 Lille games / 36 Auxerre games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lille 47% | Draw 26% | Auxerre 28%. Fair-value odds: Lille 2.13 | Draw 3.85 | Auxerre 3.57. Lille hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.92 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lille as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lille offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.38 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Lille 50% | Auxerre 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lille vs Auxerre | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lille 47% | Draw 26% | Auxerre 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 67% | xG Lille 1.92 / Auxerre 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Lille attack 0.995 / def 1.014 | Auxerre attack 1.074 / def 1.275 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lille (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.92
Lille xG
Expected Goals
1.46
Auxerre xG
67%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lille vs Auxerre kick off?
Lille vs Auxerre is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
Where is Lille vs Auxerre being played?
The match is being played at Stade Pierre-Mauroy.
What competition is Lille vs Auxerre part of?
Lille vs Auxerre is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lille vs Auxerre?
Our statistical model gives Lille a 47% chance of winning, Auxerre a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Lille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lille vs Auxerre?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Lille and Auxerre will score (BTTS).
Will Lille vs Auxerre have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Auxerre?
Record (6 meetings): Lille 3W | Draws 2 | Auxerre 1W.
What form are Lille and Auxerre in?
Lille (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Auxerre (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Lille's attack rating (0.99) and Auxerre's defence rating (1.27), the model arrives at 1.92 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Auxerre's attack versus Lille's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lille Win
47%
2.13
26%
3.91
28%
3.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 2
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.92
Lille xG
Total xG
3.38
1.46
Auxerre xG
2.13
47%
Home win
3.91
26%
Draw
3.63
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.05
Clean Sheet
23%
4.29
15%
6.84
Win to Nil
11%
9.15
4%
24.81
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lille vs Auxerre?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.
How many goals are Lille and Auxerre expected to score?
The model projects 1.92 expected goals for Lille and 1.46 for Auxerre, a combined total of 3.38.
How confident is the prediction model for Lille vs Auxerre?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lille's recent record stands at 19W 8D 9L from 36 games, a 1.81 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Auxerre, meanwhile, have gone 8W 10D 18L across 36 games — 0.94 PPG, with W-W-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Auxerre, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Lille by 0.87 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Auxerre heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Lille have managed 8W 6D 4L from 18 games — 1.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Auxerre's away record stands at 2W 6D 10L across 18 trips, a 0.67 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Lille are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Auxerre are on 1.03 scored and 1.44 conceded.
Defensively: Lille have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lille
Early Season
Auxerre
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lille and Auxerre in coming into this match?
Lille have gone 19W 8D 9L in their last 36 games (1.81 PPG), while Auxerre have gone 8W 10D 18L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lille at home or Auxerre away?
Lille's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lille at home: 1.67 PPG; Auxerre away: 0.67 PPG.
Have Lille or Auxerre been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lille have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Auxerre in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lille and Auxerre runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Aug 2022, when Lille won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Lille's record when hosting Auxerre specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Lille
2
Draws
1
Auxerre
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Auxerre?
From 6 meetings on record, Lille have won 3, Auxerre have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Lille and Auxerre last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Lille 0-2 Auxerre.
Who has won more matches between Lille and Auxerre?
Lille have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lille see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Auxerre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lille 50%, Auxerre 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Lille) and 44% (Auxerre).
On the defensive side: Lille keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Auxerre in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lille home games / Auxerre away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lille play Auxerre?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Lille's recent matches and 50% of Auxerre's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lille vs Auxerre usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Lille's recent games and 44% of Auxerre's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lille and Auxerre tend to score early?
Lille have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Auxerre in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.