Sign in Register

Lens vs Le Havre – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Lens (52%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lens face Le Havre.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Le Havre travel to Stade Bollaert-Delelis to take on Lens. The game is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026, 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Lens — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens have gone 8W 0D 2L this season (10 games, 2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Lens are significantly better at Stade Bollaert-Delelis than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Le Havre stand at 1W 6D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Le Havre have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Le Havre's away record: 1W 5D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Lens are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 0.90). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Lens, 1 for Le Havre and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Lens winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Lens in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Le Havre in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 53% versus Le Havre 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lens 67% | Le Havre 31%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 1.91 xG and Le Havre 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.391 / defence 1.008 | Le Havre attack 0.895 / defence 0.905. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Lens carry an above-average attack strength of 1.391 — their λ of 1.91 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 36 Lens games / 36 Le Havre games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lens 52% | Draw 26% | Le Havre 22%. Fair-value odds: Lens 1.92 | Draw 3.85 | Le Havre 4.55. Lens hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.21) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Lens are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lens offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.11 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lens 50% | Le Havre 60% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lens — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 52%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Lens lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lens Poisson xG (1.91) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Le Havre Poisson xG (1.21) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Lens — Lens at 52% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lens vs Le Havre | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 52% | Draw 26% | Le Havre 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Lens 1.91 / Le Havre 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.391 / def 1.008 | Le Havre attack 0.895 / def 0.905 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lens (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.91

Lens xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Le Havre xG

52%
26%
22%
Lens Draw Le Havre

62%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lens vs Le Havre kick off?

Lens vs Le Havre is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

Where is Lens vs Le Havre being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What competition is Lens vs Le Havre part of?

Lens vs Le Havre is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lens vs Le Havre?

Our statistical model gives Lens a 52% chance of winning, Le Havre a 22% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Le Havre?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Lens and Le Havre will score (BTTS).

Will Lens vs Le Havre have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Le Havre?

Record (6 meetings): Lens 3W | Draws 2 | Le Havre 1W.

What form are Lens and Le Havre in?

Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Le Havre (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Lens's attack rating (1.39) and Le Havre's defence rating (0.91), the model arrives at 1.91 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Le Havre's attack versus Lens's defence, projects 1.21 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lens Win

52%

Lens

1.93

26%

Draw

3.85

22%

Le Havre

4.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

1 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.91

Lens xG

Total xG

3.11

1.21

Le Havre xG

52%
26%
22%
LensDrawLe Havre

1.93

52%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

4.52

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

30%

Lens

3.34

15%

Le Havre

6.74

Win to Nil

16%

Lens

6.43

3%

Le Havre

30.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 5.4 3.2 1.3 0.4 0.1
1 8.5 10.2 6.2 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.1 9.8 5.9 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 5.1 6.2 3.7 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 2.5 3.0 1.8 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.908
λ Away (xG) 1.206
Total xG 3.114
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Lens attack strength 1.391
Lens defence strength 1.008
Le Havre attack strength 0.895
Le Havre defence strength 0.905
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Le Havre?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Lens and Le Havre expected to score?

The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Lens and 1.21 for Le Havre, a combined total of 3.11.

How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Le Havre?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Lens come into this having played 36 games, going 23W 4D 9L for 2.03 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Le Havre sit at 1.00 PPG from 36 outings (7W 15D 14L), a run that reads D-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Le Havre, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Lens carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.03 PPG clear of Le Havre — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Lens's home form reads 15W 0D 3L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.50 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.03 PPG overall — Lens are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Le Havre have taken 0.72 points per game from 18 outings (2W 7D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Lens are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Le Havre are on 0.92 scored and 1.28 conceded.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lens

Lens

Early Season
W L W W L
Le Havre

Le Havre

Early Season
D L W L D
36 Played 36
23/4/9 W / D / L 7/15/14
2.03 Points Per Game 1.00
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.92
1.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
3.08 Avg Goals / Game 2.19
12 Clean Sheets 8
19 BTTS 18
24 Over 2.5 Games 11
Lens

Lens

L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Auxerre
5–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
A Lyon
4–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
A Lille
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Angers
5–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Monaco
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Paris FC
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Toulouse
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Le Havre

Le Havre

D
A Lyon
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Monaco
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
H Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H Metz
4–4 HT 2–2
26 Apr
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
H Auxerre
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
A Paris FC
2–3 HT 0–2
22 Mar
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Nantes
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Toulouse
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Rennes
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Nantes
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Marseille
2–6 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
L
A Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lens and Le Havre in coming into this match?

Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 games (2.03 PPG), while Le Havre have gone 7W 15D 14L in their last 36 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Le Havre away?

Lens's home record (2.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 2.50 PPG; Le Havre away: 0.72 PPG.

Have Lens or Le Havre been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lens have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Le Havre in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 30 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Lens have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Lens's record when hosting Le Havre specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Lens

3

Lens

2

Draws

Le Havre

1

Le Havre

Recent Meetings

Lens
1–0
30 Jan 26
Le Havre
Le Havre
1–2
24 Aug 25
Lens
Lens
3–4
01 Mar 25
Le Havre
Le Havre
1–2
12 Jan 25
Lens
Lens
1–1
06 Apr 24
Le Havre
Le Havre
0–0
20 Oct 23
Lens

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Le Havre?

From 6 meetings on record, Lens have won 3, Le Havre have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Lens and Le Havre last play each other?

They last met on 30 January 2026, when Lens 1-0 Le Havre.

Who has won more matches between Lens and Le Havre?

Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Le Havre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 44%, Le Havre 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Lens) and 22% (Le Havre).

On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Le Havre in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lens home games / Le Havre away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lens Lens Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/36
(80.6%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/36
(33.3%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Le Havre Le Havre Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/36
(63.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/13
(15.4%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/36
(50%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lens play Le Havre?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Lens's recent matches and 44% of Le Havre's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lens vs Le Havre usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Lens's recent games and 22% of Le Havre's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lens and Le Havre tend to score early?

Lens have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Le Havre in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.