Sign in Register

Le Havre 0-0 Paris FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 7 Dec 2025

16:15

Venue

Stade Océane

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Le Havre at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Havre vs Paris FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Le Havre host Paris FC at Stade Océane in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 7 December 2025 at 16:15 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Le Havre have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: W D D L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Le Havre, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Le Havre's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stade Océane this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Paris FC — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D W L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Paris FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Paris FC away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Le Havre at 1.10 PPG versus Paris FC's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Le Havre have won 0, Paris FC 1, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 3 Feb 2023, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Patterns

Le Havre in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

Paris FC in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Havre 58% versus Paris FC 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Havre 56% | Paris FC 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Le Havre 1.48 xG and Paris FC 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Havre attack 0.785 / defence 1.040 | Paris FC attack 1.021 / defence 1.152. League average goals — home 1.633 / away 1.155. Le Havre's attack strength of 0.785 is below the league average — the 1.48 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 48 Le Havre games / 14 Paris FC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Le Havre 43% | Draw 26% | Paris FC 31%. Fair-value odds: Le Havre 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Paris FC 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Le Havre as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Le Havre offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.70 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Le Havre 80% | Paris FC 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.75 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.70 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Le Havre Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Le Havre 8/10, Paris FC 8/10) and Poisson model (55%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Le Havre vs Paris FC | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Océane • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Le Havre 43% | Draw 26% | Paris FC 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG Le Havre 1.48 / Paris FC 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Le Havre attack 0.785 / def 1.040 | Paris FC attack 1.021 / def 1.152 | league avg home 1.633 / away 1.155 • Poisson stance: Le Havre (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

Le Havre xG

Expected Goals

1.23

Paris FC xG

43%
26%
31%
Le Havre Draw Paris FC

55%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Le Havre vs Paris FC kick off?

Le Havre vs Paris FC kicked off at 16:15 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Stade Océane.

What was the final score in Le Havre vs Paris FC?

Le Havre 0 - 0 Paris FC.

Where is Le Havre vs Paris FC being played?

The match is being played at Stade Océane.

What competition is Le Havre vs Paris FC part of?

Le Havre vs Paris FC is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Le Havre vs Paris FC?

Our statistical model gives Le Havre a 43% chance of winning, Paris FC a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Le Havre the favourite.

Will both teams score in Le Havre vs Paris FC?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Le Havre and Paris FC will score (BTTS).

Will Le Havre vs Paris FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Paris FC?

Record (4 meetings): Le Havre 0W | Draws 3 | Paris FC 1W.

What form are Le Havre and Paris FC in?

Le Havre (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-L-L. Paris FC (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Le Havre's attack rating (0.79) and Paris FC's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.48 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Paris FC's attack versus Le Havre's defence, projects 1.23 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/14 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Le Havre Win

43%

Le Havre

2.33

26%

Draw

3.91

31%

Paris FC

3.18

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

Le Havre xG

Total xG

2.70

1.23

Paris FC xG

43%
26%
31%
Le HavreDrawParis FC

2.33

43%

Home win

3.91

26%

Draw

3.18

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.20

Clean Sheet

29%

Le Havre

3.41

23%

Paris FC

4.38

Win to Nil

13%

Le Havre

7.93

7%

Paris FC

13.93

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 8.2 5.0 2.1 0.6 0.2
1 9.9 12.1 7.4 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.3 9.0 5.5 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.6 4.4 2.7 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.3 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.477
λ Away (xG) 1.226
Total xG 2.703
League avg home goals 1.633
League avg away goals 1.155
Le Havre attack strength 0.785
Le Havre defence strength 1.040
Paris FC attack strength 1.021
Paris FC defence strength 1.152
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 14

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Le Havre vs Paris FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Le Havre and Paris FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Le Havre and 1.23 for Paris FC, a combined total of 2.70.

How confident is the prediction model for Le Havre vs Paris FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Le Havre come into this having played 48 games, going 13W 9D 26L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-L. The sample for Le Havre is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Paris FC sit at 1.75 PPG from 48 outings (25W 9D 14L), a run that reads D-W-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for Paris FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Paris FC carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.75 PPG clear of Le Havre — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Le Havre's home form reads 5W 5D 14L across 24 games on their own ground, a 0.83 PPG return.

Away from home, Paris FC have taken 1.46 points per game from 24 outings (10W 5D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Le Havre are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.92 conceded per game recently; Paris FC are on 1.58 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Defensively: Paris FC in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 48 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Le Havre

Le Havre

Blended
W D D L L
Paris FC

Paris FC

Blended
D W L L D
48 Played 48
13/9/26 W / D / L 25/9/14
1.00 Points Per Game 1.75
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
1.92 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 2.81
8 Clean Sheets 17
28 BTTS 26
27 Over 2.5 Games 24
Le Havre

Le Havre

L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Nantes
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Marseille
2–6 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Rennes
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
D
A Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Lorient
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
L
A Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
H Marseille
1–3 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H Rennes
1–5 HT 1–3
13 Apr
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
W
H Nantes
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Mar
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
A Lens
4–3 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
H Toulouse
1–4 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Nice
1–3 HT 1–2
16 Feb
W
A Lille
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–5 HT 0–3
05 Jan
L
H Strasbourg
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Dec
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
H Reims
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Lyon
0–4 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
L
H Lille
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Monaco
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Sep
L
A Toulouse
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–4 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Paris FC

Paris FC

D
H Auxerre
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Lille
2–4 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Lyon
3–3 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H Nantes
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Strasbourg
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H Metz
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Marseille
2–5 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Ajaccio
2–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Martigues
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
A Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Clermont Foot
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
H Caen
4–2 HT 3–0
31 Mar
L
A Laval
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Lorient
3–2 HT 3–1
08 Mar
W
A Annecy
3–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
H Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Metz
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
H Martigues
1–2 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
A Ajaccio
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A PAU
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Rodez
3–3 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
A Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Estac Troyes
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Oct
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
W
H Guingamp
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Sep
L
A Bastia
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
H Metz
1–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Dunkerque
3–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Caen
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Le Havre and Paris FC in coming into this match?

Le Havre have gone 13W 9D 26L in their last 48 games (1.00 PPG), while Paris FC have gone 25W 9D 14L in their last 48 (1.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Le Havre at home or Paris FC away?

Paris FC's away record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Havre at home: 0.83 PPG; Paris FC away: 1.46 PPG.

Have Le Havre or Paris FC been keeping clean sheets recently?

Le Havre have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Paris FC in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 2, Ligue 1 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Le Havre's record when hosting Paris FC specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Le Havre

0

Le Havre

4

Draws

Paris FC

2

Paris FC

Recent Meetings

Paris FC
3–2
22 Mar 26
Le Havre
Le Havre
0–0
07 Dec 25
Paris FC
Le Havre
0–0
03 Feb 23
Paris FC
Paris FC
0–0
30 Dec 22
Le Havre
Paris FC
2–2
17 Jan 22
Le Havre
Le Havre
1–2
07 Aug 21
Paris FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Paris FC?

From 6 meetings on record, Le Havre have won 0, Paris FC have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Le Havre and Paris FC last play each other?

They last met on 22 March 2026, when Paris FC 3-2 Le Havre.

Who has won more matches between Le Havre and Paris FC?

Paris FC have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Le Havre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Paris FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Havre 62%, Paris FC 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Le Havre) and 46% (Paris FC).

On the defensive side: Paris FC in 33%; Le Havre have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Le Havre home games / Paris FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Le Havre Le Havre Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/48
(68.8%)
19/24
(79.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/48
(37.5%)
11/24
(45.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 7/48
(14.6%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/48
(4.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/48
(58.3%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/48
(56.2%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/48
(35.4%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 8/48
(16.7%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Failed to Score 14/48
(29.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Paris FC Paris FC Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/48
(72.9%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/48
(39.6%)
9/24
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/48
(33.3%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/48
(4.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/48
(54.2%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/48
(50%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/48
(29.2%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Clean Sheet 17/48
(35.4%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/48
(16.7%)
6/24
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Le Havre play Paris FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Le Havre's games and 50% of Paris FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Le Havre vs Paris FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Le Havre's recent games and 46% of Paris FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Le Havre and Paris FC tend to score early?

Le Havre have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Paris FC in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Le Havre's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Le Havre and Paris FC finished level at 0-0 at Stade Océane, Regular Season - 15, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Le Havre 1.48 xG and Paris FC 1.23 xG, a combined 2.70. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Le Havre fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Paris FC landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Le Havre attack 0.79 / defence 1.04 against Paris FC attack 1.02 / defence 1.15, drawn from 48/14 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Le Havre 43% | Draw 26% | Paris FC 31%, with Le Havre to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Le Havre 56%, Paris FC 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Le Havre's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Paris FC's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Paris FC arrived the stronger side — 1.75 PPG against 1.00. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Le Havre (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 2.04 average — tighter than their form line. Paris FC (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.25 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 51% Over 2.5 probability, but 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 53% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.