Sign in Register

Angers vs Strasbourg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Stade Raymond-Kopa

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Strasbourg at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Angers vs Strasbourg encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Strasbourg make the trip to Stade Raymond-Kopa to face Angers in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Angers (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Angers, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Angers at Stade Raymond-Kopa this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 home games — 0.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Strasbourg's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Strasbourg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Strasbourg's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Angers lead 2W to 4W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Angers goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 27% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Strasbourg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 42% versus Strasbourg 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 33% | Strasbourg 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.54 xG and Strasbourg 1.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.796 / defence 1.195 | Strasbourg attack 1.068 / defence 1.191. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Angers's attack strength of 0.796 is below the league average — the 1.54 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 43 Angers games / 43 Strasbourg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Angers 34% | Draw 26% | Strasbourg 40%. Fair-value odds: Angers 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Strasbourg 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.54 / 1.68) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Strasbourg as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Strasbourg if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.23 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Angers 40% | Strasbourg 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Strasbourg — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 40%.
Goals H2H (2.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.23) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
Form Angers Poisson xG (1.54) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Angers vs Strasbourg | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 34% | Draw 26% | Strasbourg 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 65% | xG Angers 1.54 / Strasbourg 1.68 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.796 / def 1.195 | Strasbourg attack 1.068 / def 1.191 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Strasbourg (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.54

Angers xG

Expected Goals

1.68

Strasbourg xG

34%
26%
40%
Angers Draw Strasbourg

65%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Angers vs Strasbourg kick off?

Angers vs Strasbourg is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

Where is Angers vs Strasbourg being played?

The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What competition is Angers vs Strasbourg part of?

Angers vs Strasbourg is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Angers vs Strasbourg?

Our statistical model gives Angers a 34% chance of winning, Strasbourg a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Strasbourg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Strasbourg?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Angers and Strasbourg will score (BTTS).

Will Angers vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Strasbourg?

Record (8 meetings): Angers 2W | Draws 2 | Strasbourg 4W.

What form are Angers and Strasbourg in?

Angers (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Strasbourg (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Angers's attack rating (0.80) and Strasbourg's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.54 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Strasbourg's attack (1.07x) against Angers's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.68.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Strasbourg Win

34%

Angers

2.92

26%

Draw

3.92

40%

Strasbourg

2.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

2 – 1

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.54

Angers xG

Total xG

3.23

1.68

Strasbourg xG

34%
26%
40%
AngersDrawStrasbourg

2.92

34%

Home win

3.92

26%

Draw

2.49

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.53

35%

BTTS No

2.87

Clean Sheet

19%

Angers

5.38

21%

Strasbourg

4.68

Win to Nil

6%

Angers

15.71

9%

Strasbourg

11.64

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 6.7 5.6 3.2 1.3 0.4
1 6.1 10.3 8.7 4.9 2.0 0.7
2 4.7 8.0 6.7 3.8 1.6 0.5
3 2.4 4.1 3.4 1.9 0.8 0.3
4 0.9 1.6 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.543
λ Away (xG) 1.683
Total xG 3.226
League avg home goals 1.627
League avg away goals 1.318
Angers attack strength 0.796
Angers defence strength 1.195
Strasbourg attack strength 1.068
Strasbourg defence strength 1.191
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Strasbourg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.

How many goals are Angers and Strasbourg expected to score?

The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Angers and 1.68 for Strasbourg, a combined total of 3.23.

How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Strasbourg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 43 outings, Angers have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 11W 11D 21L record — W-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Angers is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Strasbourg's form line: 18W 9D 16L from 43 games, 1.47 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-W. The sample for Strasbourg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Strasbourg are the form team by 0.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Angers.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Angers have posted 1.23 PPG from 22 outings (7W 6D 9L).

On the road, Strasbourg have gone 7W 5D 10L from 22 away games — 1.18 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Angers are averaging 0.88 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Strasbourg are on 1.74 scored and 1.53 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg in 67%.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Angers

Angers

Blended
W L L D L
Strasbourg

Strasbourg

Blended
L L L L W
43 Played 43
11/11/21 W / D / L 18/9/16
1.02 Points Per Game 1.47
0.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.74
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.53
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 3.28
13 Clean Sheets 9
18 BTTS 29
14 Over 2.5 Games 30
Angers

Angers

L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–5 HT 0–4
10 Oct
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Rennes
1–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Strasbourg

Strasbourg

W
H Auxerre
5–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Rennes
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estac Troyes
6–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Monaco
5–4 HT 1–3
17 May
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–1
13 May
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Lorient
3–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
H Rennes
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 3–0
04 Apr
W
A Nantes
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Lille
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Jan
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Stade Brestois 29
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Auxerre
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Lyon
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Paris Saint Germain
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
H Angers
5–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Marseille
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Paris FC
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Monaco
2–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Angers and Strasbourg in coming into this match?

Angers have gone 11W 11D 21L in their last 43 games (1.02 PPG), while Strasbourg have gone 18W 9D 16L in their last 43 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Strasbourg away?

Angers's home record (1.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.23 PPG; Strasbourg away: 1.18 PPG.

Have Angers or Strasbourg been keeping clean sheets recently?

Angers have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Strasbourg in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Strasbourg won 5-0 on 5 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Angers have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Strasbourg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Angers

2

Angers

2

Draws

Strasbourg

4

Strasbourg

Recent Meetings

Angers
1–1
10 May 26
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
5–0
05 Oct 25
Angers
Angers
2–1
10 May 25
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
1–1
15 Sep 24
Angers
Strasbourg
2–1
18 Feb 23
Angers
Angers
2–3
09 Oct 22
Strasbourg
Angers
0–1
13 Feb 22
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
0–2
08 Aug 21
Angers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Strasbourg?

From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 2, Strasbourg have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Angers and Strasbourg last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when Angers 1-1 Strasbourg.

Who has won more matches between Angers and Strasbourg?

Strasbourg have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.

Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 41%, Strasbourg 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 27% (Angers) and 73% (Strasbourg).

On the defensive side: Angers keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Angers have failed to score in 32% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Angers home games / Strasbourg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Angers Angers Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/43
(69.8%)
16/22
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/43
(25.6%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/43
(18.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/43
(2.3%)
0/22
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/43
(41.9%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/43
(32.6%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/43
(20.9%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Clean Sheet 13/43
(30.2%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Failed to Score 16/43
(37.2%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Strasbourg Strasbourg Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/43
(74.4%)
18/22
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
10/22
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 16/43
(37.2%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/43
(67.4%)
16/22
(72.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/43
(69.8%)
16/22
(72.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/43
(37.2%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 9/43
(20.9%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 8/43
(18.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Angers play Strasbourg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 41% of Angers's games and 73% of Strasbourg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Angers vs Strasbourg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 27% of Angers's recent games and 73% of Strasbourg's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Angers and Strasbourg tend to score early?

Angers have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Strasbourg in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.