Ilves 1-3 Inter Turku – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Inter Turku at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ilves vs Inter Turku fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Regular Season - 15 as Ilves welcome Inter Turku to Tammelan Stadion. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 20 May 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Veikkausliiga games this season, Ilves have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Ilves at Tammelan Stadion this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Ilves are significantly better at Tammelan Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Inter Turku stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Inter Turku have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Ilves) versus 1.50 (Inter Turku). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Ilves, 5 for Inter Turku and 0 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Inter Turku winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Ilves in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Inter Turku in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ilves 54% versus Inter Turku 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ilves 63% | Inter Turku 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ilves 1.12 xG and Inter Turku 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ilves attack 0.959 / defence 1.027 | Inter Turku attack 1.179 / defence 0.898. League average goals — home 1.306 / away 0.992. Data: 29 Ilves games / 30 Inter Turku games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Ilves 31% | Draw 33% | Inter Turku 35%. Fair-value odds: Ilves 3.23 | Draw 3.03 | Inter Turku 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.33. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.33 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Inter Turku at 35% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Inter Turku offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.33 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 41% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. This conflicts with form data: Ilves 90% | Inter Turku 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ilves vs Inter Turku | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Tammelan Stadion • Kick-off: Wednesday 20 May 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ilves 31% | Draw 33% | Inter Turku 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 50% | xG Ilves 1.12 / Inter Turku 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Ilves attack 0.959 / def 1.027 | Inter Turku attack 1.179 / def 0.898 | league avg home 1.306 / away 0.992 • Poisson stance: Inter Turku (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Ilves xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Inter Turku xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ilves vs Inter Turku kick off?
Ilves vs Inter Turku kicked off at 15:00 on Wednesday 20 May 2026 at Tammelan Stadion.
What was the final score in Ilves vs Inter Turku?
Ilves 1 - 3 Inter Turku.
Where is Ilves vs Inter Turku being played?
The match is being played at Tammelan Stadion.
What competition is Ilves vs Inter Turku part of?
Ilves vs Inter Turku is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).
Who is favourite to win Ilves vs Inter Turku?
Our statistical model gives Ilves a 31% chance of winning, Inter Turku a 35% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Inter Turku the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ilves vs Inter Turku?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Ilves and Inter Turku will score (BTTS).
Will Ilves vs Inter Turku have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ilves and Inter Turku?
Record (9 meetings): Ilves 4W | Draws 0 | Inter Turku 5W.
What form are Ilves and Inter Turku in?
Ilves (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Inter Turku (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Ilves's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Inter Turku's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.12. The same calculation in reverse, Inter Turku's attack versus Ilves's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 29/30 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.5%), 0-1 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Inter Turku Win
31%
3.18
33%
3.00
35%
2.84
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.7%
Away win
1 β 0
11.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Ilves xG
Total xG
2.33
1.20
Inter Turku xG
3.18
31%
Home win
3.00
33%
Draw
2.84
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
30%
3.32
32%
3.08
Win to Nil
9%
10.56
11%
8.73
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.8 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.0 | 13.2 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ilves vs Inter Turku?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Ilves and Inter Turku expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Ilves and 1.20 for Inter Turku, a combined total of 2.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Ilves vs Inter Turku?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Ilves's recent record stands at 34W 12D 13L from 59 games, a 1.93 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-L in the last five.
Inter Turku, meanwhile, have gone 29W 15D 15L across 59 games — 1.73 PPG, with W-D-D-L-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Ilves on 1.93 PPG, Inter Turku on 1.73. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Ilves have managed 20W 5D 4L from 29 games — 2.24 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Inter Turku's away record stands at 12W 5D 12L across 29 trips, a 1.41 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ilves come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Ilves are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Inter Turku are on 1.80 scored and 1.14 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
Defensively: Ilves have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 59 Results — Veikkausliiga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ilves
Current Season
Inter Turku
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ilves and Inter Turku in coming into this match?
Ilves have gone 34W 12D 13L in their last 59 games (1.93 PPG), while Inter Turku have gone 29W 15D 15L in their last 59 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ilves at home or Inter Turku away?
Ilves's home record (2.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ilves at home: 2.24 PPG; Inter Turku away: 1.41 PPG.
Have Ilves or Inter Turku been keeping clean sheets recently?
Ilves have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Inter Turku in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Ilves and Inter Turku runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. They last met on 20 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Inter Turku have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 May 2024, when Ilves won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Ilves's record when hosting Inter Turku specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Ilves
0
Draws
6
Inter Turku
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ilves and Inter Turku?
From 10 meetings on record, Ilves have won 4, Inter Turku have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Ilves and Inter Turku last play each other?
They last met on 20 May 2026, when Ilves 1-3 Inter Turku.
Who has won more matches between Ilves and Inter Turku?
Inter Turku have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Ilves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Inter Turku are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ilves 66%, Inter Turku 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for Ilves and 55% for Inter Turku. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ilves keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Inter Turku in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ilves home games / Inter Turku away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ilves play Inter Turku?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of Ilves's games and 52% of Inter Turku's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Ilves vs Inter Turku usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of Ilves's matches and 55% of Inter Turku's.
Do Ilves and Inter Turku tend to score early?
Ilves have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Inter Turku in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Inter Turku cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Ilves.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Inter Turku beat Ilves 1-3 at Tammelan Stadion, Regular Season - 15, in the Veikkausliiga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Ilves 1.12 xG and Inter Turku 1.20 xG, a combined 2.33. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Inter Turku outscored their 1.20 projection by 1.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Ilves attack 0.96 / defence 1.03 against Inter Turku attack 1.18 / defence 0.90, drawn from 29/30 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Ilves 31% | Draw 33% | Inter Turku 35%, with Inter Turku to win its most likely call at 35%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. Over 3.5 was 21% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Ilves 63%, Inter Turku 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Ilves's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Inter Turku's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Ilves 1.93 PPG, Inter Turku 1.73 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Inter Turku win broke the near-deadlock. Ilves (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.52 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.34 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Inter Turku (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.52 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.