Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates HJK Helsinki at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Championship Group - 25 as Gnistan welcome HJK Helsinki to Markku.fi Areena. Kick-off is set for Friday 18 September 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Gnistan — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Veikkausliiga outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: L D W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Gnistan, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Gnistan have posted 6W 2D 2L at Markku.fi Areena — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.
Looking at all fixtures this season, HJK Helsinki stand at 6W 0D 4L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: L W W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.40. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for HJK Helsinki, so this record blends games from this season and last.
HJK Helsinki's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Veikkausliiga this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Gnistan at 1.80 PPG versus HJK Helsinki's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Gnistan, 4 for HJK Helsinki and 1 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.6 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 3–2 with Gnistan winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Gnistan in-play and half-time data (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
HJK Helsinki in-play and half-time data (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gnistan 61% versus HJK Helsinki 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gnistan 59% | HJK Helsinki 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gnistan 1.56 xG and HJK Helsinki 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gnistan attack 1.185 / defence 1.128 | HJK Helsinki attack 1.198 / defence 0.958. League average goals — home 1.373 / away 1.167. Data: 44 Gnistan games / 44 HJK Helsinki games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gnistan 38% | Draw 24% | HJK Helsinki 39%. Fair-value odds: Gnistan 2.63 | Draw 4.17 | HJK Helsinki 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.56 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates HJK Helsinki as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on HJK Helsinki offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.13 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Gnistan 50% | HJK Helsinki 50%.
The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Championship Group - 25 | Venue: Markku.fi Areena • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gnistan 38% | Draw 24% | HJK Helsinki 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Gnistan 1.56 / HJK Helsinki 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Gnistan attack 1.185 / def 1.128 | HJK Helsinki attack 1.198 / def 0.958 | league avg home 1.373 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: HJK Helsinki (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.56
Gnistan xG
Expected Goals
1.58
HJK Helsinki xG
63%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki kick off?
Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Markku.fi Areena.
Where is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki being played?
The match is being played at Markku.fi Areena.
What competition is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki part of?
Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki is a Championship Group - 25 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).
Who is favourite to win Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?
Our statistical model gives Gnistan a 38% chance of winning, HJK Helsinki a 39% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making HJK Helsinki the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Gnistan and HJK Helsinki will score (BTTS).
Will Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?
Record (8 meetings): Gnistan 3W | Draws 1 | HJK Helsinki 4W.
What form are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki in?
Gnistan (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-W-W-D. HJK Helsinki (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Gnistan's attack at 1.19x the league average against HJK Helsinki's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, HJK Helsinki's attack versus Gnistan's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
HJK Helsinki Win
38%
2.65
24%
4.22
39%
2.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
8.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.56
Gnistan xG
Total xG
3.13
1.58
HJK Helsinki xG
2.65
38%
Home win
4.22
24%
Draw
2.59
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.60
37%
BTTS No
2.68
Clean Sheet
21%
4.84
21%
4.75
Win to Nil
8%
12.83
8%
12.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 10.7 | 8.4 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 8.3 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki expected to score?
The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Gnistan and 1.58 for HJK Helsinki, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 54 outings, Gnistan have picked up 1.28 PPG on a 18W 15D 21L record — L-D-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Gnistan is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
HJK Helsinki's form line: 25W 11D 18L from 54 games, 1.59 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-W. The sample for HJK Helsinki is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Gnistan on 1.28 PPG, HJK Helsinki on 1.59. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Gnistan have posted 1.33 PPG from 27 outings (10W 6D 11L).
On the road, HJK Helsinki have gone 12W 6D 9L from 27 away games — 1.56 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Gnistan are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; HJK Helsinki are on 2.04 scored and 1.46 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Gnistan have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 54 Results — Veikkausliiga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gnistan
Blended
HJK Helsinki
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki in coming into this match?
Gnistan have gone 18W 15D 21L in their last 54 games (1.28 PPG), while HJK Helsinki have gone 25W 11D 18L in their last 54 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gnistan at home or HJK Helsinki away?
HJK Helsinki's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gnistan at home: 1.33 PPG; HJK Helsinki away: 1.56 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Jun 2024, when HJK Helsinki won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Gnistan's record when hosting HJK Helsinki specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Gnistan
1
Draws
4
HJK Helsinki
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?
From 8 meetings on record, Gnistan have won 3, HJK Helsinki have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Gnistan and HJK Helsinki last play each other?
They last met on 23 August 2026, when HJK Helsinki 2-3 Gnistan.
Who has won more matches between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?
HJK Helsinki have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Gnistan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
HJK Helsinki are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gnistan 59%, HJK Helsinki 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for Gnistan and 67% for HJK Helsinki. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gnistan home games / HJK Helsinki away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gnistan play HJK Helsinki?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Gnistan's games and 52% of HJK Helsinki's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Gnistan's matches and 67% of HJK Helsinki's.
Do Gnistan and HJK Helsinki tend to score early?
Gnistan have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, HJK Helsinki in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.