Sign in Register

Wolves 0-1 Nottingham Forest – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Wed 3 Dec 2025

19:30

Venue

Molineux Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Nottingham Forest at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wolves vs Nottingham Forest encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Nottingham Forest make the trip to Molineux Stadium to face Wolves in Premier League, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Wednesday 3 December 2025 at 19:30 UTC.

Form

Wolves (all games): 0W 2D 8L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 0.20 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Wolves's home record at Molineux Stadium: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Premier League appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.20 — Wolves are significantly better at Molineux Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Nottingham Forest's overall Premier League record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Nottingham Forest, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Nottingham Forest have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Nottingham Forest are 0.60 PPG clear of Wolves in recent Premier League fixtures (0.80 vs 0.20). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Wolves have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Nottingham Forest in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Wolves lead 1W to 1W over the last 6 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Jan 2025, ended 0–3 with Nottingham Forest winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Wolves — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Nottingham Forest — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 55% versus Nottingham Forest 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 61% | Nottingham Forest 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 1.16 xG and Nottingham Forest 1.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.800 / defence 1.413 | Nottingham Forest attack 0.967 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.524 / away 1.288. Data: 51 Wolves games / 51 Nottingham Forest games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolves 25% | Draw 23% | Nottingham Forest 51%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 4.00 | Draw 4.35 | Nottingham Forest 1.96. Nottingham Forest hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Nottingham Forest as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nottingham Forest if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.92 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 60% | Nottingham Forest 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–4D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Nottingham Forest lead on PPG: 0.80 vs 0.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Nottingham Forest Poisson xG (1.76) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Wolves 6/10, Nottingham Forest 6/10) and Poisson model (57%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Nottingham Forest — Nottingham Forest at 51% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolves vs Nottingham Forest | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 3 Dec 2025, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 25% | Draw 23% | Nottingham Forest 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Wolves 1.16 / Nottingham Forest 1.76 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.800 / def 1.413 | Nottingham Forest attack 0.967 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.524 / away 1.288 • Poisson stance: Nottingham Forest (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Wolves xG

Expected Goals

1.76

Nottingham Forest xG

25%
23%
51%
Wolves Draw Nottingham Forest

57%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolves vs Nottingham Forest kick off?

Wolves vs Nottingham Forest kicked off at 19:30 on Wednesday 3 December 2025 at Molineux Stadium.

What was the final score in Wolves vs Nottingham Forest?

Wolves 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest.

Where is Wolves vs Nottingham Forest being played?

The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.

What competition is Wolves vs Nottingham Forest part of?

Wolves vs Nottingham Forest is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Nottingham Forest?

Our statistical model gives Wolves a 25% chance of winning, Nottingham Forest a 51% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Nottingham Forest the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Nottingham Forest?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Wolves and Nottingham Forest will score (BTTS).

Will Wolves vs Nottingham Forest have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Nottingham Forest?

Record (6 meetings): Wolves 1W | Draws 4 | Nottingham Forest 1W.

What form are Wolves and Nottingham Forest in?

Wolves (all comps): 0W-2D-8L in 10 | 0.20 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Nottingham Forest (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Wolves's attack rating (0.80) and Nottingham Forest's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.16 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Nottingham Forest's attack (0.97x) against Wolves's defence (1.41x) — and the away total comes out at 1.76.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nottingham Forest Win

25%

Wolves

3.98

23%

Draw

4.26

51%

Nottingham Forest

1.95

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.7%

Away win

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Wolves xG

Total xG

2.92

1.76

Nottingham Forest xG

25%
23%
51%
WolvesDrawNottingham Forest

3.98

25%

Home win

4.26

23%

Draw

1.95

51%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.32

Clean Sheet

17%

Wolves

5.82

31%

Nottingham Forest

3.20

Win to Nil

4%

Wolves

23.15

16%

Nottingham Forest

6.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 9.5 8.3 4.9 2.2 0.8
1 6.2 11.0 9.7 5.7 2.5 0.9
2 3.6 6.4 5.6 3.3 1.5 0.5
3 1.4 2.5 2.2 1.3 0.6 0.2
4 0.4 0.7 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.162
λ Away (xG) 1.761
Total xG 2.923
League avg home goals 1.524
League avg away goals 1.288
Wolves attack strength 0.800
Wolves defence strength 1.413
Nottingham Forest attack strength 0.967
Nottingham Forest defence strength 0.953
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Nottingham Forest?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Wolves and Nottingham Forest expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Wolves and 1.76 for Nottingham Forest, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Nottingham Forest?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Wolves come into this having played 51 games, going 12W 8D 31L for 0.86 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Nottingham Forest sit at 1.51 PPG from 51 outings (22W 11D 18L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-L across their last five. The sample for Nottingham Forest is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Nottingham Forest carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.65 PPG clear of Wolves — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Wolves's home form reads 6W 4D 15L across 25 games on their own ground, a 0.88 PPG return.

Away from home, Nottingham Forest have taken 1.52 points per game from 25 outings (11W 5D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Nottingham Forest come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Wolves are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Nottingham Forest are on 1.39 scored and 1.33 conceded.

Last 51 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolves

Wolves

Blended
L L L L L
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

Blended
L D W W L
51 Played 51
12/8/31 W / D / L 22/11/18
0.86 Points Per Game 1.51
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 2.73
8 Clean Sheets 14
28 BTTS 23
31 Over 2.5 Games 26
Wolves

Wolves

L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Liverpool
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Leeds
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
H Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Newcastle
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H West Ham
0–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Brentford
3–1 HT 3–0
17 Aug
L
H Chelsea
0–1
25 May
W
A West Ham
2–1
18 May
D
H Leicester
2–2
11 May
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1
05 May
L
H Brentford
0–2
01 May
W
A Tottenham
2–1
21 Apr
L
H Everton
0–1
12 Apr
L
A Aston Villa
1–2
05 Apr
W
H Manchester United
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Ipswich
4–2
15 Mar
W
H Manchester City
1–0
08 Mar
D
H Arsenal
0–0
26 Feb
L
A Newcastle
3–4
23 Feb
L
A Fulham
1–2
15 Feb
W
H Brighton
7–0
01 Feb
L
A Bournemouth
0–5
25 Jan
W
H Southampton
3–2
19 Jan
D
H Liverpool
1–1
14 Jan
W
A Wolves
3–0
06 Jan
W
A Everton
2–0
29 Dec
W
H Tottenham
1–0
26 Dec
W
A Brentford
2–0
21 Dec
W
H Aston Villa
2–1
14 Dec
W
A Manchester United
3–2
07 Dec
L
A Manchester City
0–3
04 Dec
W
H Ipswich
1–0
30 Nov
L
A Arsenal
0–3
23 Nov
L
H Newcastle
1–3
10 Nov
W
H West Ham
3–0
02 Nov
W
A Leicester
3–1
25 Oct
W
H Crystal Palace
1–0
21 Oct
D
A Chelsea
1–1
06 Oct
L
H Fulham
0–1
28 Sep
D
A Brighton
2–2
22 Sep
W
A Liverpool
1–0
14 Sep
D
H Wolves
1–1
31 Aug
W
A Southampton
1–0
24 Aug
D
H Bournemouth
1–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolves and Nottingham Forest in coming into this match?

Wolves have gone 12W 8D 31L in their last 51 games (0.86 PPG), while Nottingham Forest have gone 22W 11D 18L in their last 51 (1.51 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Nottingham Forest away?

Nottingham Forest's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.88 PPG; Nottingham Forest away: 1.52 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 11 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Nottingham Forest won 0-3 on 6 Jan 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolves have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Nottingham Forest — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Wolves

1

Wolves

5

Draws

Nottingham Forest

2

Nottingham Forest

Recent Meetings

Nottingham Forest
0–0
11 Feb 26
Wolves
Wolves
0–1
03 Dec 25
Nottingham Forest
Wolves
0–3
06 Jan 25
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug 24
Wolves
Nottingham Forest
2–2
13 Apr 24
Wolves
Wolves
1–1
09 Dec 23
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest
1–1
01 Apr 23
Wolves
Wolves
1–0
15 Oct 22
Nottingham Forest

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Nottingham Forest?

From 8 meetings on record, Wolves have won 1, Nottingham Forest have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Wolves and Nottingham Forest last play each other?

They last met on 11 February 2026, when Nottingham Forest 0-0 Wolves.

Who has won more matches between Wolves and Nottingham Forest?

Nottingham Forest have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches.

Nottingham Forest are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 60%, Nottingham Forest 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Wolves and 60% for Nottingham Forest. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolves home games / Nottingham Forest away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolves Wolves Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/13
(69.2%)
5/6
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/13
(30.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/13
(7.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/13
(7.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/13
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/51
(54.9%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/51
(60.8%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/51
(31.4%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 8/51
(15.7%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 15/51
(29.4%)
5/25
(20%)
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/13
(30.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 2/13
(15.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/13
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/13
(15.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/51
(45.1%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/51
(51%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/51
(25.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 15/51
(29.4%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Nottingham Forest?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Wolves's games and 52% of Nottingham Forest's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Wolves vs Nottingham Forest usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Wolves's matches and 60% of Nottingham Forest's.

Do Wolves and Nottingham Forest tend to score early?

Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Nottingham Forest in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Nottingham Forest edge out Wolves 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nottingham Forest beat Wolves 0-1 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 14, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 1.16 xG and Nottingham Forest 1.76 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Wolves fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.80 / defence 1.41 against Nottingham Forest attack 0.97 / defence 0.95, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wolves 25% | Draw 23% | Nottingham Forest 51%, with Nottingham Forest to win its most likely call at 51%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 79% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 61%, Nottingham Forest 51%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wolves's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Nottingham Forest's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Nottingham Forest arrived the stronger side — 1.51 PPG against 0.86. That form edge translated into the three points. Wolves (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.32 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.92 average — tighter than their form line. Nottingham Forest (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.56 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 56% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 57% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 56% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.