Sign in Register

Manchester United vs Liverpool – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 23 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

Old Trafford

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Manchester United at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Manchester United vs Liverpool fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Liverpool travel to Old Trafford to take on Manchester United. The game is scheduled for Saturday 23 January 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Manchester United have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: W W L W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Old Trafford, Manchester United have gone 9W 0D 1L this season (10 games, 2.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.00 — Manchester United are significantly better at Old Trafford than their overall form suggests.

Liverpool — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D D D W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Liverpool have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Liverpool away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 2.00 PPG (Manchester United) versus 1.60 (Liverpool). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Manchester United, 4 for Liverpool and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 3–2 with Manchester United winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Manchester United in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

Liverpool in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Manchester United 71% and Liverpool 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester United 63% | Liverpool 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester United 2.00 xG and Liverpool 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester United attack 1.415 / defence 1.128 | Liverpool attack 1.173 / defence 0.962. League average goals — home 1.467 / away 1.203. Manchester United carry an above-average attack strength of 1.415 — their λ of 2.00 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 40 Manchester United games / 41 Liverpool games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Manchester United 46% | Draw 24% | Liverpool 30%. Fair-value odds: Manchester United 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Liverpool 3.33. Manchester United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.59. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.59 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Manchester United as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Manchester United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.59 combined xG gives a 70% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Manchester United 80% | Liverpool 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.59) both back Over 2.5 goals (70% Poisson probability).
Form Manchester United Poisson xG (2.00) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.59) both support Over 2.5 goals at 70%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Manchester United 8/10, Liverpool 7/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Manchester United vs Liverpool | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Old Trafford • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester United 46% | Draw 24% | Liverpool 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Manchester United 2.00 / Liverpool 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester United attack 1.415 / def 1.128 | Liverpool attack 1.173 / def 0.962 | league avg home 1.467 / away 1.203 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Manchester United xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Liverpool xG

46%
24%
30%
Manchester United Draw Liverpool

70%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Manchester United vs Liverpool kick off?

Manchester United vs Liverpool is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at Old Trafford.

Where is Manchester United vs Liverpool being played?

The match is being played at Old Trafford.

What competition is Manchester United vs Liverpool part of?

Manchester United vs Liverpool is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Manchester United vs Liverpool?

Our statistical model gives Manchester United a 46% chance of winning, Liverpool a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Liverpool?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Manchester United and Liverpool will score (BTTS).

Will Manchester United vs Liverpool have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Liverpool?

Record (10 meetings): Manchester United 3W | Draws 3 | Liverpool 4W.

What form are Manchester United and Liverpool in?

Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Liverpool (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Manchester United's attack at 1.42x the league average against Liverpool's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 2.00 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Liverpool's attack versus Manchester United's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Manchester United Win

46%

Manchester United

2.16

24%

Draw

4.23

30%

Liverpool

3.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.8%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

1 – 2

7.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Manchester United xG

Total xG

3.59

1.59

Liverpool xG

46%
24%
30%
Manchester UnitedDrawLiverpool

2.16

46%

Home win

4.23

24%

Draw

3.33

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.43

30%

BTTS No

3.32

Clean Sheet

20%

Manchester United

4.91

14%

Liverpool

7.37

Win to Nil

9%

Manchester United

10.60

4%

Liverpool

24.56

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.8 4.4 3.5 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 5.5 8.8 7.0 3.7 1.5 0.5
2 5.5 8.8 7.0 3.7 1.5 0.5
3 3.7 5.8 4.6 2.5 1.0 0.3
4 1.8 2.9 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.7 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.997
λ Away (xG) 1.592
Total xG 3.589
League avg home goals 1.467
League avg away goals 1.203
Manchester United attack strength 1.415
Manchester United defence strength 1.128
Liverpool attack strength 1.173
Liverpool defence strength 0.962
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester United vs Liverpool?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.

How many goals are Manchester United and Liverpool expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Manchester United and 1.59 for Liverpool, a combined total of 3.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Manchester United vs Liverpool?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Manchester United's recent record stands at 21W 12D 8L from 41 games, a 1.83 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Liverpool, meanwhile, have gone 18W 11D 12L across 41 games — 1.59 PPG, with L-D-D-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Liverpool, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Manchester United on 1.83 PPG, Liverpool on 1.59. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Manchester United have managed 14W 3D 3L from 20 games — 2.25 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.83 PPG overall — Manchester United are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Liverpool's away record stands at 7W 4D 9L across 20 trips, a 1.25 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Manchester United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Manchester United are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Liverpool are on 1.68 scored and 1.39 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Manchester United have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; Liverpool in 68%.

Last 41 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Manchester United

Manchester United

Early Season
W W L W D
Liverpool

Liverpool

Early Season
L D D D W
41 Played 41
21/12/8 W / D / L 18/11/12
1.83 Points Per Game 1.59
1.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.68
1.37 Avg Goals Conceded 1.39
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 3.07
8 Clean Sheets 11
29 BTTS 28
26 Over 2.5 Games 25
Manchester United

Manchester United

D
A Everton
2–2
06 Sep
W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
Liverpool

Liverpool

W
A Ipswich
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Sep
D
H Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Aston Villa
2–4 HT 0–1
15 May
D
H Chelsea
1–1 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Crystal Palace
3–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Everton
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
H Tottenham
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Wolves
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H West Ham
5–2 HT 3–0
28 Feb
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Sunderland
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Manchester City
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Newcastle
4–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Bournemouth
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Jan
D
H Burnley
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Arsenal
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Jan
D
A Fulham
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Wolves
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Brighton
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A Leeds
3–3 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Aston Villa
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
H Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Chelsea
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Everton
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
A Burnley
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Arsenal
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
H Bournemouth
4–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Manchester United and Liverpool in coming into this match?

Manchester United have gone 21W 12D 8L in their last 41 games (1.83 PPG), while Liverpool have gone 18W 11D 12L in their last 41 (1.59 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Manchester United at home or Liverpool away?

Manchester United's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester United at home: 2.25 PPG; Liverpool away: 1.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Manchester United have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Mar 2023, when Liverpool won 7-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Manchester United's record when hosting Liverpool specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Manchester United

3

Manchester United

3

Draws

Liverpool

4

Liverpool

Recent Meetings

Manchester United
3–2
03 May 26
Liverpool
Liverpool
1–2
19 Oct 25
Manchester United
Liverpool
2–2
05 Jan 25
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–3
01 Sep 24
Liverpool
Manchester United
2–2
07 Apr 24
Liverpool
Liverpool
0–0
17 Dec 23
Manchester United
Liverpool
7–0
05 Mar 23
Manchester United
Manchester United
2–1
22 Aug 22
Liverpool
Liverpool
4–0
19 Apr 22
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–5
24 Oct 21
Liverpool

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Liverpool?

From 10 meetings on record, Manchester United have won 3, Liverpool have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Manchester United and Liverpool last play each other?

They last met on 3 May 2026, when Manchester United 3-2 Liverpool.

Who has won more matches between Manchester United and Liverpool?

Liverpool have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time.

Liverpool are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Manchester United at 70%, Liverpool at 65%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Manchester United and 70% for Liverpool. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Manchester United home games / Liverpool away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Manchester United Manchester United Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
17/20
(85%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
11/20
(55%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/41
(70.7%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/41
(63.4%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 8/41
(19.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 5/41
(12.2%)
2/20
(10%)
Liverpool Liverpool Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/41
(68.3%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/41
(31.7%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/41
(34.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/41
(68.3%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/41
(61%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/41
(31.7%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Manchester United play Liverpool?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Manchester United's games and 65% of Liverpool's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Manchester United vs Liverpool usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Manchester United's matches and 70% of Liverpool's.

Do Manchester United and Liverpool tend to score early?

Manchester United have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, Liverpool in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.