Sign in Register

Coventry vs Aston Villa – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Coventry Building Society Arena

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Aston Villa at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Coventry vs Aston Villa fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Coventry and Aston Villa meet at Coventry Building Society Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Coventry (all games): 4W 0D 6L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W W L L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Coventry, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Coventry's home record at Coventry Building Society Arena: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Aston Villa's overall Premier League record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Aston Villa, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Aston Villa have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Trading

Coventry half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Aston Villa half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Coventry 55% versus Aston Villa 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Coventry 62% | Aston Villa 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Coventry 1.30 xG and Aston Villa 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Coventry attack 0.959 / defence 1.297 | Aston Villa attack 0.980 / defence 0.945. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Data: 9 Coventry games / 47 Aston Villa games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Coventry 33% | Draw 25% | Aston Villa 42%. Fair-value odds: Coventry 3.03 | Draw 4.00 | Aston Villa 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Aston Villa are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Aston Villa if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.78 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Coventry 60% | Aston Villa 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Coventry Poisson xG (1.30) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Aston Villa Poisson xG (1.49) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Coventry vs Aston Villa | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Coventry Building Society Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Coventry 33% | Draw 25% | Aston Villa 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Coventry 1.30 / Aston Villa 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Coventry attack 0.959 / def 1.297 | Aston Villa attack 0.980 / def 0.945 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Aston Villa (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.30

Coventry xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Aston Villa xG

33%
25%
42%
Coventry Draw Aston Villa

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Coventry vs Aston Villa kick off?

Coventry vs Aston Villa is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Coventry Building Society Arena.

Where is Coventry vs Aston Villa being played?

The match is being played at Coventry Building Society Arena.

What competition is Coventry vs Aston Villa part of?

Coventry vs Aston Villa is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Coventry vs Aston Villa?

Our statistical model gives Coventry a 33% chance of winning, Aston Villa a 42% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Aston Villa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Coventry vs Aston Villa?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Coventry and Aston Villa will score (BTTS).

Will Coventry vs Aston Villa have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Coventry and Aston Villa?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Coventry and Aston Villa in?

Coventry (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-L-W. Aston Villa (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Coventry's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Aston Villa's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. Flip it around — Aston Villa's attack (0.98x) against Coventry's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 9/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 0-0 (7.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Aston Villa Win

33%

Coventry

3.03

25%

Draw

3.96

42%

Aston Villa

2.40

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.2%

Away win

1 – 2

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.30

Coventry xG

Total xG

2.78

1.49

Aston Villa xG

33%
25%
42%
CoventryDrawAston Villa

3.03

33%

Home win

3.96

25%

Draw

2.40

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.28

Clean Sheet

23%

Coventry

4.42

27%

Aston Villa

3.65

Win to Nil

7%

Coventry

13.38

11%

Aston Villa

8.76

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 9.2 6.8 3.4 1.3 0.4
1 8.0 11.9 8.9 4.4 1.6 0.5
2 5.2 7.7 5.7 2.8 1.1 0.3
3 2.2 3.3 2.5 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.296
λ Away (xG) 1.486
Total xG 2.782
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.170
Coventry attack strength 0.959
Coventry defence strength 1.297
Aston Villa attack strength 0.980
Aston Villa defence strength 0.945
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 9 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Coventry vs Aston Villa?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Coventry and Aston Villa expected to score?

The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Coventry and 1.49 for Aston Villa, a combined total of 2.78.

How confident is the prediction model for Coventry vs Aston Villa?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Coventry come into this having played 47 games, going 27W 7D 13L for 1.87 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-W. The sample for Coventry is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Aston Villa sit at 1.64 PPG from 47 outings (22W 11D 14L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-D across their last five. The sample for Aston Villa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.87 PPG for Coventry against 1.64 for Aston Villa. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Coventry's home form reads 16W 2D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 2.17 PPG return.

Away from home, Aston Villa have taken 1.48 points per game from 23 outings (9W 7D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Coventry come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Coventry are averaging 1.79 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Aston Villa are on 1.40 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Coventry

Coventry

Blended
W W L L W
Aston Villa

Aston Villa

Blended
W D W W D
47 Played 47
27/7/13 W / D / L 22/11/14
1.87 Points Per Game 1.64
1.79 Avg Goals Scored 1.40
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 2.72
14 Clean Sheets 11
26 BTTS 27
29 Over 2.5 Games 25
Coventry

Coventry

W
H Sunderland
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Oct
L
H Fulham
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Tottenham
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Newcastle
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Brighton
0–5 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Aug
W
A Watford
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Derby
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Swansea
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Preston
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
A West Brom
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Middlesbrough
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
Aston Villa

Aston Villa

D
H Fulham
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Brentford
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
A Tottenham
3–2 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Brighton
0–4 HT 0–4
23 Aug
W
A Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Liverpool
4–2 HT 1–0
15 May
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Tottenham
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A Fulham
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Sunderland
4–3 HT 2–1
19 Apr
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Manchester United
1–3 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Chelsea
1–4 HT 1–2
04 Mar
L
A Wolves
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Brighton
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
H Brentford
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A Newcastle
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
A Arsenal
1–4 HT 0–0
30 Dec
W
A Chelsea
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A West Ham
3–2 HT 1–2
14 Dec
W
H Arsenal
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Brighton
4–3 HT 2–2
03 Dec
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Leeds
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Bournemouth
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Manchester City
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Fulham
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Everton
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Crystal Palace
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Brentford
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Coventry and Aston Villa in coming into this match?

Coventry have gone 27W 7D 13L in their last 47 games (1.87 PPG), while Aston Villa have gone 22W 11D 14L in their last 47 (1.64 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Coventry at home or Aston Villa away?

Coventry's home record (2.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Coventry at home: 2.17 PPG; Aston Villa away: 1.48 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Aston Villa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Coventry 61%, Aston Villa 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 70% (Coventry) and 48% (Aston Villa). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Coventry have failed to score in 26% of games; Aston Villa in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Coventry home games / Aston Villa away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Coventry Coventry Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/47
(68.1%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/47
(36.2%)
9/23
(39.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 19/47
(40.4%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
3/23
(13%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/47
(61.7%)
16/23
(69.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/47
(36.2%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Clean Sheet 14/47
(29.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 10/47
(21.3%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Aston Villa Aston Villa Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 14/47
(29.8%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/47
(57.4%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/47
(29.8%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/47
(23.4%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 13/47
(27.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Coventry play Aston Villa?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Coventry's games and 56% of Aston Villa's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Coventry vs Aston Villa usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Coventry's matches and 48% of Aston Villa's.

Do Coventry and Aston Villa tend to score early?

Coventry have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Aston Villa in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.