Sign in Register

Brentford vs Arsenal – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Wed 2 Dec 2026

20:00

Venue

Brentford Community Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Brentford at 41%, yet in-form Arsenal provide a compelling counter-argument — this Brentford vs Arsenal fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Arsenal travel to Brentford Community Stadium to take on Brentford. The game is scheduled for Wednesday 2 December 2026, 20:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Brentford — All Games: 3W 6D 1L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Brentford at Brentford Community Stadium this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Brentford Community Stadium.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Arsenal stand at 9W 0D 1L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.70 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.60. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Arsenal, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Arsenal have gone 8W 0D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Arsenal are 1.20 PPG ahead (2.70 vs 1.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Arsenal, who boast 6 victories compared to 1 for Brentford.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Arsenal have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Brentford in-play tendencies (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Arsenal in-play tendencies (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 55% versus Arsenal 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 53% | Arsenal 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 1.15 xG and Arsenal 0.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.153 / defence 0.796 | Arsenal attack 0.996 / defence 0.697. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Arsenal's defence strength of 0.697 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Brentford's defence rating of 0.796 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 47 Brentford games / 47 Arsenal games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Brentford 41% | Draw 30% | Arsenal 29%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 2.44 | Draw 3.33 | Arsenal 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Brentford at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Arsenal (2.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Brentford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.08 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates corroborate: Brentford 50% | Arsenal 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Arsenal have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Arsenal but Poisson model leans Brentford — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Arsenal lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Brentford Poisson xG (1.15) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Arsenal Poisson xG (0.93) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Arsenal but Poisson leans Brentford (41%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Brentford vs Arsenal | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Dec 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 41% | Draw 30% | Arsenal 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Brentford 1.15 / Arsenal 0.93 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.153 / def 0.796 | Arsenal attack 0.996 / def 0.697 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Brentford (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Brentford xG

Expected Goals

0.93

Arsenal xG

41%
30%
29%
Brentford Draw Arsenal

41%

BTTS

61%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Brentford vs Arsenal kick off?

Brentford vs Arsenal is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Wednesday 2 December 2026 at Brentford Community Stadium.

Where is Brentford vs Arsenal being played?

The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.

What competition is Brentford vs Arsenal part of?

Brentford vs Arsenal is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Arsenal?

Our statistical model gives Brentford a 41% chance of winning, Arsenal a 29% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Arsenal?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Brentford and Arsenal will score (BTTS).

Will Brentford vs Arsenal have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Arsenal?

Record (10 meetings): Brentford 1W | Draws 3 | Arsenal 6W.

What form are Brentford and Arsenal in?

Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Arsenal (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.60 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Brentford's attack at 1.15x the league average against Arsenal's defence at 0.70x — combine the two and it projects 1.15 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Arsenal's attack versus Brentford's defence, projects 0.93 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.3%), 1-0 (12.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Brentford Win

41%

Brentford

2.46

30%

Draw

3.34

29%

Arsenal

3.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

0 – 0

12.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Brentford xG

Total xG

2.08

0.93

Arsenal xG

41%
30%
29%
BrentfordDrawArsenal

2.46

41%

Home win

3.34

30%

Draw

3.41

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

61%

Over 1.5

1.64

39%

Under 1.5

2.56

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.42

59%

BTTS No

1.70

Clean Sheet

40%

Brentford

2.53

32%

Arsenal

3.15

Win to Nil

16%

Brentford

6.20

9%

Arsenal

10.74

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.6 11.6 5.4 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 14.4 13.4 6.2 1.9 0.4 0.1
2 8.3 7.7 3.6 1.1 0.3 –
3 3.2 2.9 1.4 0.4 0.1 –
4 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.1 – –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.148
λ Away (xG) 0.927
Total xG 2.075
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.170
Brentford attack strength 1.153
Brentford defence strength 0.796
Arsenal attack strength 0.996
Arsenal defence strength 0.697
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Arsenal?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Brentford and Arsenal expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Brentford and 0.93 for Arsenal, a combined total of 2.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Arsenal?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Brentford's recent record stands at 17W 16D 14L from 47 games, a 1.43 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-W in the last five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Arsenal, meanwhile, have gone 34W 7D 6L across 47 games — 2.32 PPG, with L-W-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Arsenal is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Arsenal by 0.89 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Brentford heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Brentford have managed 11W 9D 4L from 24 games — 1.75 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Arsenal's away record stands at 15W 5D 4L across 24 trips, a 2.08 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Brentford are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Arsenal are on 1.81 scored and 0.68 conceded.

Defensively: Arsenal in 53% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Brentford

Brentford

Blended
W D L D W
Arsenal

Arsenal

Blended
L W W W W
47 Played 47
17/16/14 W / D / L 34/7/6
1.43 Points Per Game 2.32
1.51 Avg Goals Scored 1.81
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 0.68
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 2.49
13 Clean Sheets 25
26 BTTS 20
25 Over 2.5 Games 24
Brentford

Brentford

W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Chelsea
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
Arsenal

Arsenal

W
A Liverpool
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Leeds
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Brighton
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
A Sunderland
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Sep
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Coventry
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Aug
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 1–0
24 May
W
H Burnley
1–0 HT 1–0
18 May
W
A West Ham
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Fulham
3–0 HT 3–0
02 May
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Brighton
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
A Tottenham
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
A Wolves
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
D
A Brentford
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Leeds
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
H Manchester United
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Jan
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Liverpool
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Jan
W
A Bournemouth
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Aston Villa
4–1 HT 0–0
30 Dec
W
H Brighton
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Wolves
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Dec
D
A Chelsea
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Tottenham
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Nov
D
A Sunderland
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H Crystal Palace
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Fulham
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Newcastle
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Manchester City
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Liverpool
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Leeds
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Manchester United
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Brentford and Arsenal in coming into this match?

Brentford have gone 17W 16D 14L in their last 47 games (1.43 PPG), while Arsenal have gone 34W 7D 6L in their last 47 (2.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Arsenal away?

Arsenal's away record (2.08 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.75 PPG; Arsenal away: 2.08 PPG.

Have Brentford or Arsenal been keeping clean sheets recently?

Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Arsenal in 53%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 12 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Sep 2022, when Arsenal won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Brentford's record when hosting Arsenal specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Brentford

1

Brentford

3

Draws

Arsenal

6

Arsenal

Recent Meetings

Brentford
1–1
12 Feb 26
Arsenal
Arsenal
2–0
03 Dec 25
Brentford
Arsenal
1–1
12 Apr 25
Brentford
Brentford
1–3
01 Jan 25
Arsenal
Arsenal
2–1
09 Mar 24
Brentford
Brentford
0–1
25 Nov 23
Arsenal
Arsenal
1–1
11 Feb 23
Brentford
Brentford
0–3
18 Sep 22
Arsenal
Arsenal
2–1
19 Feb 22
Brentford
Brentford
2–0
13 Aug 21
Arsenal

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Arsenal?

From 10 meetings on record, Brentford have won 1, Arsenal have won 6, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Brentford and Arsenal last play each other?

They last met on 12 February 2026, when Brentford 1-1 Arsenal.

Who has won more matches between Brentford and Arsenal?

Arsenal have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Arsenal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 54%, Arsenal 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Brentford) and 42% (Arsenal).

On the defensive side: Brentford keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Arsenal in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Brentford home games / Arsenal away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Brentford Brentford Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/47
(34%)
8/24
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 18/47
(38.3%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/47
(25.5%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Arsenal Arsenal Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/47
(70.2%)
15/24
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/47
(29.8%)
6/24
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 21/47
(44.7%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/47
(2.1%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/47
(42.6%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/47
(51.1%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/47
(19.1%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Clean Sheet 25/47
(53.2%)
12/24
(50%)
Failed to Score 4/47
(8.5%)
3/24
(12.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Arsenal?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Brentford's recent matches and 42% of Arsenal's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Brentford vs Arsenal usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Brentford's recent games and 42% of Arsenal's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Brentford and Arsenal tend to score early?

Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Arsenal in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.