Aston Villa vs Everton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Aston Villa at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Aston Villa vs Everton encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Everton travel to Villa Park to take on Aston Villa. The game is scheduled for Wednesday 2 December 2026, 20:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Aston Villa stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Aston Villa, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Aston Villa's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Villa Park this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Premier League games this season, Everton have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Everton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Everton away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Aston Villa) versus 1.30 (Everton). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Aston Villa have dominated this rivalry, winning 7 of 10 past contests while Everton have managed just 1 wins.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 0–1 with Everton winning.
The historical record gives Aston Villa a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Data
Aston Villa trading profile (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Everton trading profile (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Aston Villa 57% versus Everton 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aston Villa 53% | Everton 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aston Villa 1.28 xG and Everton 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aston Villa attack 1.049 / defence 1.082 | Everton attack 0.876 / defence 0.853. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Data: 47 Aston Villa games / 47 Everton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Aston Villa 40% | Draw 28% | Everton 32%. Fair-value odds: Aston Villa 2.50 | Draw 3.57 | Everton 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Aston Villa are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Aston Villa offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.39 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Aston Villa 80% | Everton 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aston Villa vs Everton | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Villa Park • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Dec 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aston Villa 40% | Draw 28% | Everton 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 48% | xG Aston Villa 1.28 / Everton 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Aston Villa attack 1.049 / def 1.082 | Everton attack 0.876 / def 0.853 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Aston Villa (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.28
Aston Villa xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Everton xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aston Villa vs Everton kick off?
Aston Villa vs Everton is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Wednesday 2 December 2026 at Villa Park.
Where is Aston Villa vs Everton being played?
The match is being played at Villa Park.
What competition is Aston Villa vs Everton part of?
Aston Villa vs Everton is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Aston Villa vs Everton?
Our statistical model gives Aston Villa a 40% chance of winning, Everton a 32% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Aston Villa the favourite.
Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Everton?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Aston Villa and Everton will score (BTTS).
Will Aston Villa vs Everton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Everton?
Record (10 meetings): Aston Villa 7W | Draws 2 | Everton 1W.
What form are Aston Villa and Everton in?
Aston Villa (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Everton (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Aston Villa's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Everton's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.28. The same calculation in reverse, Everton's attack versus Aston Villa's defence, projects 1.11 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.9%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Aston Villa Win
40%
2.48
28%
3.62
32%
3.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.28
Aston Villa xG
Total xG
2.39
1.11
Everton xG
2.48
40%
Home win
3.62
28%
Draw
3.12
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
33%
3.03
28%
3.59
Win to Nil
13%
7.51
9%
11.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 13.0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aston Villa vs Everton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Aston Villa and Everton expected to score?
The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Aston Villa and 1.11 for Everton, a combined total of 2.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Aston Villa vs Everton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Aston Villa come into this having played 47 games, going 22W 11D 14L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-D. The sample for Aston Villa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Everton sit at 1.32 PPG from 47 outings (16W 14D 17L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Everton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Aston Villa on 1.64 PPG, Everton on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Aston Villa's home form reads 13W 4D 7L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.79 PPG return.
Away from home, Everton have taken 1.33 points per game from 24 outings (8W 8D 8L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Aston Villa come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Aston Villa are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Everton are on 1.19 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aston Villa
Blended
Everton
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aston Villa and Everton in coming into this match?
Aston Villa have gone 22W 11D 14L in their last 47 games (1.64 PPG), while Everton have gone 16W 14D 17L in their last 47 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aston Villa at home or Everton away?
Aston Villa's home record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aston Villa at home: 1.79 PPG; Everton away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Aston Villa or Everton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Aston Villa have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Everton in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Aug 2023, when Aston Villa won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Aston Villa's record when hosting Everton specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Aston Villa
2
Draws
1
Everton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Everton?
From 10 meetings on record, Aston Villa have won 7, Everton have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Aston Villa and Everton last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when Aston Villa 0-1 Everton.
Who has won more matches between Aston Villa and Everton?
Aston Villa have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Aston Villa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Everton see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Aston Villa 58%, Everton 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Aston Villa) and 33% (Everton).
On the defensive side: Everton in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aston Villa home games / Everton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aston Villa play Everton?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Aston Villa's recent matches and 46% of Everton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Aston Villa vs Everton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Aston Villa's recent games and 33% of Everton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Aston Villa and Everton tend to score early?
Aston Villa have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Everton in 54% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.