Sign in Register

Swindon Town vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

County Ground

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Swindon Town at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Swindon Town vs Tranmere fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Swindon Town and Tranmere meet at County Ground in League Two, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Swindon Town's overall League Two record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L D W D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Swindon Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Swindon Town at County Ground this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Swindon Town are significantly better at County Ground than their overall form suggests.

Tranmere (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: D L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Tranmere, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Tranmere have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Swindon Town against 1.30 for Tranmere. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Swindon Town have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Tranmere in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Swindon Town, 3 for Tranmere and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Swindon Town winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Swindon Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Tranmere goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Swindon Town 57% versus Tranmere 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Swindon Town 60% | Tranmere 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Swindon Town 1.58 xG and Tranmere 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Swindon Town attack 1.038 / defence 0.988 | Tranmere attack 0.930 / defence 1.048. League average goals — home 1.448 / away 1.143. Data: 60 Swindon Town games / 60 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Swindon Town 48% | Draw 29% | Tranmere 24%. Fair-value odds: Swindon Town 2.08 | Draw 3.45 | Tranmere 4.17. Swindon Town hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Swindon Town as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Swindon Town if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.63 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Swindon Town 90% | Tranmere 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Swindon Town 9/10, Tranmere 6/10) and Poisson model (53%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Swindon Town vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: County Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Swindon Town 48% | Draw 29% | Tranmere 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Swindon Town 1.58 / Tranmere 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Swindon Town attack 1.038 / def 0.988 | Tranmere attack 0.930 / def 1.048 | league avg home 1.448 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Swindon Town (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.58

Swindon Town xG

Expected Goals

1.05

Tranmere xG

48%
29%
24%
Swindon Town Draw Tranmere

53%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Swindon Town vs Tranmere kick off?

Swindon Town vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at County Ground.

Where is Swindon Town vs Tranmere being played?

The match is being played at County Ground.

What competition is Swindon Town vs Tranmere part of?

Swindon Town vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Swindon Town vs Tranmere?

Our statistical model gives Swindon Town a 48% chance of winning, Tranmere a 24% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Swindon Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Tranmere?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Swindon Town and Tranmere will score (BTTS).

Will Swindon Town vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Tranmere?

Record (10 meetings): Swindon Town 4W | Draws 3 | Tranmere 3W.

What form are Swindon Town and Tranmere in?

Swindon Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. Tranmere (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Swindon Town's attack rating (1.04) and Tranmere's defence rating (1.05), the model arrives at 1.58 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (0.93x) against Swindon Town's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Swindon Town Win

48%

Swindon Town

2.09

29%

Draw

3.51

24%

Tranmere

4.24

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.58

Swindon Town xG

Total xG

2.63

1.05

Tranmere xG

48%
29%
24%
Swindon TownDrawTranmere

2.09

48%

Home win

3.51

29%

Draw

4.24

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.14

Clean Sheet

35%

Swindon Town

2.86

21%

Tranmere

4.84

Win to Nil

17%

Swindon Town

5.97

5%

Tranmere

20.48

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 7.6 4.0 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 11.4 12.0 6.3 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 9.0 9.4 5.0 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 4.7 5.0 2.6 0.9 0.2 0.1
4 1.9 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.576
λ Away (xG) 1.050
Total xG 2.626
League avg home goals 1.448
League avg away goals 1.143
Swindon Town attack strength 1.038
Swindon Town defence strength 0.988
Tranmere attack strength 0.930
Tranmere defence strength 1.048
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Swindon Town vs Tranmere?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Swindon Town and Tranmere expected to score?

The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Swindon Town and 1.05 for Tranmere, a combined total of 2.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Swindon Town vs Tranmere?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 60 outings, Swindon Town have picked up 1.57 PPG on a 27W 13D 20L record — L-D-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Swindon Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Tranmere's form line: 14W 18D 28L from 60 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-L-W-D-W. The sample for Tranmere is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Swindon Town are the form team by 0.57 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Tranmere.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Swindon Town have posted 1.77 PPG from 30 outings (15W 8D 7L).

On the road, Tranmere have gone 7W 9D 14L from 30 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Swindon Town come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Swindon Town are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.60 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 60%.

Last 60 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Swindon Town

Swindon Town

Blended
L D W D W
Tranmere

Tranmere

Blended
D L W D W
60 Played 60
27/13/20 W / D / L 14/18/28
1.57 Points Per Game 1.00
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.60
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
15 Clean Sheets 12
34 BTTS 36
36 Over 2.5 Games 30
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–0
20 Oct
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Rochdale
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
H Accrington ST
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A York
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
H Colchester
3–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
H Port Vale
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Grimsby
0–4 HT 0–3
25 Apr
D
H Accrington ST
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Colchester
0–3 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Walsall
2–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Apr
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
A Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Gillingham
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Oldham
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Salford City
2–3 HT 1–2
17 Jan
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
L
H Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Chesterfield
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Nov
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
A Salford City
2–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 3–0
30 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
W
H Cambridge United
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
Tranmere

Tranmere

W
H Cheltenham
3–1 HT 3–1
31 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Barnet
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Rochdale
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
2–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Oldham
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
H Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Swindon Town and Tranmere in coming into this match?

Swindon Town have gone 27W 13D 20L in their last 60 games (1.57 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 14W 18D 28L in their last 60 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Swindon Town at home or Tranmere away?

Swindon Town's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Swindon Town at home: 1.77 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Swindon Town have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Tranmere won 3-0 on 8 Feb 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Swindon Town have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Tranmere — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Swindon Town

4

Swindon Town

3

Draws

Tranmere

3

Tranmere

Recent Meetings

Tranmere
0–1
21 Mar 26
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
2–1
08 Nov 25
Tranmere
Swindon Town
3–1
28 Jan 25
Tranmere
Tranmere
1–1
01 Oct 24
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
3–1
27 Feb 24
Tranmere
Tranmere
2–1
23 Dec 23
Swindon Town
Tranmere
1–0
10 Apr 23
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
1–1
12 Nov 22
Tranmere
Tranmere
3–0
08 Feb 22
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
0–0
17 Aug 21
Tranmere

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Tranmere?

From 10 meetings on record, Swindon Town have won 4, Tranmere have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Swindon Town and Tranmere last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Tranmere 0-1 Swindon Town.

Who has won more matches between Swindon Town and Tranmere?

Swindon Town have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Swindon Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 70% for Swindon Town, 63% for Tranmere — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Swindon Town) and 57% (Tranmere). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Swindon Town home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Swindon Town Swindon Town Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/60
(68.3%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/60
(38.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/19
(84.2%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 16/60
(26.7%)
9/30
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/60
(56.7%)
21/30
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/60
(60%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/60
(28.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 15/60
(25%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 14/60
(23.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Tranmere Tranmere Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/60
(68.3%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/60
(26.7%)
5/30
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/19
(84.2%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/19
(57.9%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 19/60
(31.7%)
6/30
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/60
(15%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/60
(13.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/60
(60%)
19/30
(63.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/60
(50%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/60
(33.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 12/60
(20%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 15/60
(25%)
7/30
(23.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Swindon Town play Tranmere?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Swindon Town's games and 63% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Swindon Town vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Swindon Town's matches and 57% of Tranmere's.

Do Swindon Town and Tranmere tend to score early?

Swindon Town have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.