Sign in Register

Swindon Town vs Rochdale – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 44

Kick-off

Tue 27 Apr 2027

18:45

Venue

County Ground

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Swindon Town at 67%, yet other data sources diverge — this Swindon Town vs Rochdale fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Rochdale make the trip to County Ground to face Swindon Town in League Two, Regular Season - 44. The match kicks off on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

Swindon Town (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Swindon Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at County Ground, Swindon Town have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Rochdale's overall League Two record this term: 1W 0D 3L from 4 games (0.75 PPG). Last five: L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Rochdale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 0.75 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Swindon Town lead 1W to 0W over the last 4 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 18 Mar 2023, ended 4–4 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Swindon Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

Rochdale goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Swindon Town 50% versus Rochdale 25%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Swindon Town 75% | Rochdale 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Swindon Town 2.00 xG and Rochdale 0.69 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Swindon Town attack 1.188 / defence 1.015 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Rochdale bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Swindon Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Swindon Town games / 4 Rochdale games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Swindon Town 67% | Draw 22% | Rochdale 11%. Fair-value odds: Swindon Town 1.49 | Draw 4.55 | Rochdale 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Swindon Town (67%) — a 56pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Swindon Town at 67% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.70 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Swindon Town 90% | Rochdale 25%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–3D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.75 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.70) both back Over 2.5 goals (51% Poisson probability).
Form Swindon Town Poisson xG (2.00) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Rochdale Poisson xG (0.69) is below their form scoring rate (1.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.70 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Swindon Town at 67% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Swindon Town vs Rochdale | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 44 | Venue: County Ground • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Swindon Town 67% | Draw 22% | Rochdale 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 44% | xG Swindon Town 2.00 / Rochdale 0.69 • Poisson strength factors: Swindon Town attack 1.188 / def 1.015 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Swindon Town (67%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Swindon Town xG

Expected Goals

0.69

Rochdale xG

67%
22%
Swindon Town Draw Rochdale

44%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Swindon Town vs Rochdale kick off?

Swindon Town vs Rochdale is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at County Ground.

Where is Swindon Town vs Rochdale being played?

The match is being played at County Ground.

What competition is Swindon Town vs Rochdale part of?

Swindon Town vs Rochdale is a Regular Season - 44 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Swindon Town vs Rochdale?

Our statistical model gives Swindon Town a 67% chance of winning, Rochdale a 11% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Swindon Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Rochdale?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Swindon Town and Rochdale will score (BTTS).

Will Swindon Town vs Rochdale have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Rochdale?

Record (4 meetings): Swindon Town 1W | Draws 3 | Rochdale 0W.

What form are Swindon Town and Rochdale in?

Swindon Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Rochdale (all comps): 1W-0D-3L in 4 | 0.75 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Swindon Town's attack rating (1.19) and Rochdale's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 2.00 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rochdale's attack (0.61x) against Swindon Town's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 0.69.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.3%), 1-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Swindon Town Win

67%

Swindon Town

1.49

22%

Draw

4.58

11%

Rochdale

9.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.5%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

13.5%

Home win

1 – 1

9.4%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Swindon Town xG

Total xG

2.70

0.69

Rochdale xG

67%
22%
Swindon TownDrawRochdale

1.49

67%

Home win

4.58

22%

Draw

9.19

11%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.26

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

50%

Swindon Town

2.00

13%

Rochdale

7.42

Win to Nil

34%

Swindon Town

2.97

1%

Rochdale

68.19

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 4.7 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 13.5 9.4 3.2 0.7 0.1
2 13.5 9.4 3.2 0.7 0.1
3 9.1 6.3 2.2 0.5 0.1
4 4.5 3.1 1.1 0.3
5 1.8 1.3 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.004
λ Away (xG) 0.692
Total xG 2.696
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Swindon Town attack strength 1.188
Swindon Town defence strength 1.015
Rochdale attack strength 0.614
Rochdale defence strength 1.203
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Swindon Town vs Rochdale?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Swindon Town and Rochdale expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Swindon Town and 0.69 for Rochdale, a combined total of 2.70.

How confident is the prediction model for Swindon Town vs Rochdale?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 4 outings, Swindon Town have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 2W 1D 1L record — D-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Swindon Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rochdale's form line: 1W 0D 3L from 4 games, 0.75 PPG, last five L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Rochdale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Swindon Town are the form team by 1.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rochdale.

Attack vs Defence

Swindon Town are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Rochdale are on 1.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rochdale in 25%.

Last 4 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Swindon Town

Swindon Town

Early Season
D W L W
Rochdale

Rochdale

Early Season
L L L W
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 1/0/3
1.75 Points Per Game 0.75
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
1 Clean Sheets 1
2 BTTS 1
3 Over 2.5 Games 3
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

W
H Port Vale
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
Rochdale

Rochdale

W
H Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
L
A Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Swindon Town and Rochdale in coming into this match?

Swindon Town have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Rochdale have gone 1W 0D 3L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 March 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Swindon Town won 3-0 on 20 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Swindon Town have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Rochdale — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Swindon Town

1

Swindon Town

3

Draws

Rochdale

0

Rochdale

Recent Meetings

Rochdale
4–4
18 Mar 23
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
3–0
20 Aug 22
Rochdale
Rochdale
0–0
02 Apr 22
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
2–2
16 Oct 21
Rochdale

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Swindon Town and Rochdale?

From 4 meetings on record, Swindon Town have won 1, Rochdale have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Swindon Town and Rochdale last play each other?

They last met on 18 March 2023, when Rochdale 4-4 Swindon Town.

Who has won more matches between Swindon Town and Rochdale?

Swindon Town have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Swindon Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Rochdale are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Swindon Town 50%, Rochdale 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Swindon Town and 75% for Rochdale. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Swindon Town have failed to score in 50% of games; Rochdale in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Swindon Town home games / Rochdale away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Swindon Town Swindon Town Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
Rochdale Rochdale Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Swindon Town play Rochdale?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Swindon Town's recent matches and 25% of Rochdale's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Swindon Town vs Rochdale usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Swindon Town's matches and 75% of Rochdale's.

Do Swindon Town and Rochdale tend to score early?

Swindon Town have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Rochdale in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.