Sign in Register

Shrewsbury 1-2 Gillingham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

15:00

Venue

New Meadow

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Shrewsbury at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shrewsbury vs Gillingham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 14 as Shrewsbury welcome Gillingham to New Meadow. Kick-off is set for Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Shrewsbury have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Shrewsbury, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Shrewsbury have posted 5W 2D 3L at New Meadow — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at New Meadow. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Gillingham — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gillingham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Gillingham have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Shrewsbury) versus 1.50 (Gillingham). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Shrewsbury, 1 for Gillingham and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Gillingham winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Shrewsbury trading profile (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 45% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 34% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Gillingham trading profile (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shrewsbury 44% versus Gillingham 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shrewsbury 46% | Gillingham 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shrewsbury 1.31 xG and Gillingham 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shrewsbury attack 0.877 / defence 0.953 | Gillingham attack 1.141 / defence 1.061. League average goals — home 1.408 / away 1.103. Data: 59 Shrewsbury games / 59 Gillingham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shrewsbury 37% | Draw 31% | Gillingham 32%. Fair-value odds: Shrewsbury 2.70 | Draw 3.23 | Gillingham 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.51. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.51 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Shrewsbury as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Shrewsbury offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.51 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Shrewsbury 30% | Gillingham 70%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (1.20) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shrewsbury vs Gillingham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: New Meadow • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shrewsbury 37% | Draw 31% | Gillingham 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 53% | xG Shrewsbury 1.31 / Gillingham 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Shrewsbury attack 0.877 / def 0.953 | Gillingham attack 1.141 / def 1.061 | league avg home 1.408 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Shrewsbury (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

Shrewsbury xG

Expected Goals

1.20

Gillingham xG

37%
31%
32%
Shrewsbury Draw Gillingham

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shrewsbury vs Gillingham kick off?

Shrewsbury vs Gillingham kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at New Meadow.

What was the final score in Shrewsbury vs Gillingham?

Shrewsbury 1 - 2 Gillingham.

Where is Shrewsbury vs Gillingham being played?

The match is being played at New Meadow.

What competition is Shrewsbury vs Gillingham part of?

Shrewsbury vs Gillingham is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Shrewsbury vs Gillingham?

Our statistical model gives Shrewsbury a 37% chance of winning, Gillingham a 32% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Shrewsbury the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shrewsbury vs Gillingham?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Shrewsbury and Gillingham will score (BTTS).

Will Shrewsbury vs Gillingham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Gillingham?

Record (4 meetings): Shrewsbury 1W | Draws 2 | Gillingham 1W.

What form are Shrewsbury and Gillingham in?

Shrewsbury (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Gillingham (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Shrewsbury's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Gillingham's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.31. The same calculation in reverse, Gillingham's attack versus Shrewsbury's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.8%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Shrewsbury Win

37%

Shrewsbury

2.70

31%

Draw

3.21

32%

Gillingham

3.15

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.7%

Home win

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

Shrewsbury xG

Total xG

2.51

1.20

Gillingham xG

37%
31%
32%
ShrewsburyDrawGillingham

2.70

37%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

3.15

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.13

Clean Sheet

30%

Shrewsbury

3.32

27%

Gillingham

3.71

Win to Nil

11%

Shrewsbury

8.94

9%

Gillingham

11.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 9.7 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 10.7 12.8 7.7 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 7.0 8.4 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.1 3.7 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.311
λ Away (xG) 1.199
Total xG 2.510
League avg home goals 1.408
League avg away goals 1.103
Shrewsbury attack strength 0.877
Shrewsbury defence strength 0.953
Gillingham attack strength 1.141
Gillingham defence strength 1.061
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shrewsbury vs Gillingham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Shrewsbury and Gillingham expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Shrewsbury and 1.20 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Shrewsbury vs Gillingham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 59 outings, Shrewsbury have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 18W 13D 28L record — W-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Shrewsbury is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gillingham's form line: 17W 19D 23L from 59 games, 1.19 PPG, last five D-W-L-D-L. The sample for Gillingham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Shrewsbury on 1.14 PPG, Gillingham on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Shrewsbury have posted 1.48 PPG from 29 outings (12W 7D 10L).

On the road, Gillingham have gone 7W 9D 13L from 29 away games — 1.03 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shrewsbury come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Shrewsbury are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Gillingham are on 1.20 scored and 1.53 conceded.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Blended
W L W W D
Gillingham

Gillingham

Blended
D W L D L
59 Played 59
18/13/28 W / D / L 17/19/23
1.14 Points Per Game 1.19
0.98 Avg Goals Scored 1.20
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.53
2.49 Avg Goals / Game 2.73
16 Clean Sheets 15
26 BTTS 32
27 Over 2.5 Games 28
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

D
A Rotherham
3–3 HT 1–2
24 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
D
H Colchester
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
A Rochdale
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Crewe
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Salford City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Cheltenham
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
D
H Gillingham
3–3 HT 3–1
29 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Gillingham

Gillingham

L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
A Rotherham
4–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A York
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Rochdale
4–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Barnet
2–6 HT 1–5
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shrewsbury and Gillingham in coming into this match?

Shrewsbury have gone 18W 13D 28L in their last 59 games (1.14 PPG), while Gillingham have gone 17W 19D 23L in their last 59 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shrewsbury at home or Gillingham away?

Shrewsbury's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shrewsbury at home: 1.48 PPG; Gillingham away: 1.03 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Gillingham have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Shrewsbury's record when hosting Gillingham specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Shrewsbury

1

Shrewsbury

2

Draws

Gillingham

2

Gillingham

Recent Meetings

Shrewsbury
1–2
31 Oct 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–0
02 May 26
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
3–3
29 Nov 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–0
25 Jan 22
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
2–1
28 Aug 21
Gillingham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Gillingham?

From 5 meetings on record, Shrewsbury have won 1, Gillingham have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Shrewsbury and Gillingham last play each other?

They last met on 31 October 2026, when Shrewsbury 1-2 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Shrewsbury and Gillingham?

Gillingham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Shrewsbury see a goal before the break in 45% of their matches.

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shrewsbury 34%, Gillingham 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Shrewsbury) and 48% (Gillingham).

On the defensive side: Shrewsbury keep a clean sheet in 45% of their matches; Shrewsbury have failed to score in 31% of games; Gillingham in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shrewsbury home games / Gillingham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/59
(57.6%)
13/29
(44.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/59
(37.3%)
10/29
(34.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/25
(80%)
13/16
(81.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/25
(24%)
4/16
(25%)
Winning at HT 7/59
(11.9%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/59
(1.7%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/59
(44.1%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/59
(45.8%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/59
(30.5%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Clean Sheet 16/59
(27.1%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Failed to Score 22/59
(37.3%)
9/29
(31%)
Gillingham Gillingham Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/59
(57.6%)
16/29
(55.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/59
(27.1%)
7/29
(24.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/25
(48%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Winning at HT 11/59
(18.6%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/59
(30.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 16/59
(27.1%)
11/29
(37.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shrewsbury play Gillingham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 34% of Shrewsbury's recent matches and 48% of Gillingham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Shrewsbury vs Gillingham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Shrewsbury's recent games and 48% of Gillingham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Shock result as Gillingham defy the odds to beat Shrewsbury 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gillingham beat Shrewsbury 1-2 at New Meadow, Regular Season - 14, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Shrewsbury 1.31 xG and Gillingham 1.20 xG, a combined 2.51. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Gillingham outscored their 1.20 projection by 0.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Shrewsbury attack 0.88 / defence 0.95 against Gillingham attack 1.14 / defence 1.06, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Shrewsbury 37% | Draw 31% | Gillingham 32%, with Shrewsbury to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Gillingham win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Shrewsbury 46%, Gillingham 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Shrewsbury's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did.

Gillingham's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Shrewsbury 1.14 PPG, Gillingham 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gillingham win broke the near-deadlock. Shrewsbury (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.14 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Gillingham (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 46% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.