Sign in Register

Rotherham vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Aesseal New York Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Walsall at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rotherham vs Walsall encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 19 as Rotherham welcome Walsall to Aesseal New York Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Rotherham stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 League Two matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Rotherham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Rotherham have posted 1W 6D 3L at Aesseal New York Stadium — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Walsall — All Games: 3W 6D 1L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Walsall's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Walsall are 0.80 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.70), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

In-Play Data

Rotherham trading profile (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 39% of games.

Walsall trading profile (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rotherham 48% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rotherham 52% | Walsall 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rotherham 1.27 xG and Walsall 2.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rotherham attack 1.066 / defence 1.582 | Walsall attack 1.235 / defence 0.820. League average goals — home 1.448 / away 1.143. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 2.23 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 14 Rotherham games / 59 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rotherham 20% | Draw 22% | Walsall 58%. Fair-value odds: Rotherham 5.00 | Draw 4.55 | Walsall 1.72. The model has a clear lean to Walsall (58%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.50. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.50 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.27 / 2.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Walsall at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.50 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 68% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Rotherham 90% | Walsall 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Walsall lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Walsall Poisson xG (2.23) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Rotherham 9/10, Walsall 8/10) and Poisson model (65%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Walsall — Walsall at 58% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Walsall at 58% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rotherham vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Aesseal New York Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rotherham 20% | Draw 22% | Walsall 58% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 65% | xG Rotherham 1.27 / Walsall 2.23 • Poisson strength factors: Rotherham attack 1.066 / def 1.582 | Walsall attack 1.235 / def 0.820 | league avg home 1.448 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Walsall (58%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Rotherham xG

Expected Goals

2.23

Walsall xG

20%
22%
58%
Rotherham Draw Walsall

65%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rotherham vs Walsall kick off?

Rotherham vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Aesseal New York Stadium.

Where is Rotherham vs Walsall being played?

The match is being played at Aesseal New York Stadium.

What competition is Rotherham vs Walsall part of?

Rotherham vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Rotherham vs Walsall?

Our statistical model gives Rotherham a 20% chance of winning, Walsall a 58% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rotherham vs Walsall?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Rotherham and Walsall will score (BTTS).

Will Rotherham vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Walsall?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Rotherham and Walsall in?

Rotherham (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Walsall (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Rotherham's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Walsall's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Rotherham's defence, projects 2.23 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 14/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Walsall Win

20%

Rotherham

5.09

22%

Draw

4.49

58%

Walsall

1.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.5%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.5%

Draw

0 – 2

7.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Rotherham xG

Total xG

3.50

2.23

Walsall xG

20%
22%
58%
RotherhamDrawWalsall

5.09

20%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

1.72

58%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.53

35%

BTTS No

2.88

Clean Sheet

11%

Rotherham

9.34

28%

Walsall

3.55

Win to Nil

2%

Rotherham

47.49

16%

Walsall

6.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.0 6.7 7.5 5.6 3.1 1.4
1 3.8 8.5 9.5 7.1 4.0 1.8
2 2.4 5.4 6.0 4.5 2.5 1.1
3 1.0 2.3 2.5 1.9 1.1 0.5
4 0.3 0.7 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.266
λ Away (xG) 2.234
Total xG 3.500
League avg home goals 1.448
League avg away goals 1.143
Rotherham attack strength 1.066
Rotherham defence strength 1.582
Walsall attack strength 1.235
Walsall defence strength 0.820
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 14 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rotherham vs Walsall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are Rotherham and Walsall expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Rotherham and 2.23 for Walsall, a combined total of 3.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Rotherham vs Walsall?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 59 outings, Rotherham have picked up 0.85 PPG on a 11W 17D 31L record — L-L-D-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Rotherham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Walsall's form line: 23W 18D 18L from 59 games, 1.47 PPG, last five D-D-W-L-W. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Walsall are the form team by 0.62 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rotherham.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Rotherham have posted 1.10 PPG from 29 outings (6W 14D 9L).

On the road, Walsall have gone 12W 11D 6L from 29 away games — 1.62 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Rotherham are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.31 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rotherham

Rotherham

Blended
L L D D L
Walsall

Walsall

Blended
D D W L W
59 Played 59
11/17/31 W / D / L 23/18/18
0.85 Points Per Game 1.47
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.58 Avg Goals / Game 2.46
11 Clean Sheets 17
28 BTTS 31
31 Over 2.5 Games 28
Rotherham

Rotherham

L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
H Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 2–1
24 Oct
D
H Newport County
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Gillingham
1–4 HT 1–1
10 Oct
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Salford City
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
D
A Tranmere
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
H York
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Wycombe
2–3 HT 2–2
02 May
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Luton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
W
A Leyton Orient
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Wigan
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Apr
L
H Barnsley
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Apr
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Lincoln
0–3 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
A Peterborough
0–5 HT 0–2
17 Mar
D
H Bolton
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Plymouth
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
H Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Exeter City
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Stockport County
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Peterborough
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Blackpool
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–3
20 Dec
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Dec
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Luton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Lincoln
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Nov
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Oct
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Wigan
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Walsall

Walsall

W
A Colchester
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Salford City
2–4 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Port Vale
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Rochdale
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rotherham and Walsall in coming into this match?

Rotherham have gone 11W 17D 31L in their last 59 games (0.85 PPG), while Walsall have gone 23W 18D 18L in their last 59 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rotherham at home or Walsall away?

Walsall's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rotherham at home: 1.10 PPG; Walsall away: 1.62 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Walsall see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rotherham 62%, Walsall 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Rotherham) and 48% (Walsall).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rotherham home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rotherham Rotherham Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/59
(78%)
22/29
(75.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/59
(27.1%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 15/59
(25.4%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/59
(15.3%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/59
(47.5%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/59
(52.5%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/59
(27.1%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/59
(18.6%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Failed to Score 23/59
(39%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Walsall Walsall Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/59
(66.1%)
17/29
(58.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/59
(20.3%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/20
(65%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Winning at HT 20/59
(33.9%)
9/29
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/59
(52.5%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/59
(27.1%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 17/59
(28.8%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 18/59
(30.5%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rotherham play Walsall?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Rotherham's games and 62% of Walsall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rotherham vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Rotherham's recent games and 48% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rotherham and Walsall tend to score early?

Rotherham have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Walsall in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.