Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Fleetwood Town at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Rochdale host Fleetwood Town at Spotland Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 43. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Rochdale stand at 1W 0D 4L from 5 League Two matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 5 outings provides some defensive foundation. Rochdale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Rochdale have posted 1W 0D 2L at Spotland Stadium — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Fleetwood Town — All Games: 3W 6D 1L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Fleetwood Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fleetwood Town's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Fleetwood Town — 0.90 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.50 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
In-Play Profile
Rochdale in-play tendencies (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games; they fail to score in 40% of games.
Fleetwood Town in-play tendencies (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games; they keep a clean sheet 60% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rochdale 40% versus Fleetwood Town 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rochdale 80% | Fleetwood Town 20%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rochdale 1.17 xG and Fleetwood Town 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rochdale attack 0.974 / defence 1.457 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.063 / defence 0.853. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.099. Data: 5 Rochdale games / 51 Fleetwood Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rochdale 25% | Draw 26% | Fleetwood Town 49%. Fair-value odds: Rochdale 4.00 | Draw 3.85 | Fleetwood Town 2.04. Fleetwood Town hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fleetwood Town are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.87 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Rochdale 67% | Fleetwood Town 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 43 | Venue: Spotland Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rochdale 25% | Draw 26% | Fleetwood Town 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG Rochdale 1.17 / Fleetwood Town 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Rochdale attack 0.974 / def 1.457 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.063 / def 0.853 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.099 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Rochdale xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Fleetwood Town xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town kick off?
Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Spotland Stadium.
Where is Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town being played?
The match is being played at Spotland Stadium.
What competition is Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town part of?
Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town is a Regular Season - 43 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town?
Our statistical model gives Rochdale a 25% chance of winning, Fleetwood Town a 49% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Rochdale and Fleetwood Town will score (BTTS).
Will Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rochdale and Fleetwood Town?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Rochdale and Fleetwood Town in?
Rochdale (all comps): 1W-0D-4L in 5 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Fleetwood Town (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Rochdale's attack rating (0.97) and Fleetwood Town's defence rating (0.85), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Fleetwood Town's attack versus Rochdale's defence, projects 1.70 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 5/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Fleetwood Town Win
25%
3.95
26%
3.88
49%
2.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.7%
Away win
1 β 2
9.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Rochdale xG
Total xG
2.87
1.70
Fleetwood Town xG
3.95
25%
Home win
3.88
26%
Draw
2.04
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
18%
5.48
31%
3.22
Win to Nil
5%
21.68
15%
6.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 8.2 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 11.3 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Rochdale and Fleetwood Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Rochdale and 1.70 for Fleetwood Town, a combined total of 2.87.
How confident is the prediction model for Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 5 outings, Rochdale have picked up 0.60 PPG on a 1W 0D 4L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Rochdale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fleetwood Town's form line: 2W 3D 0L from 5 games, 1.80 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Fleetwood Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Fleetwood Town are the form team by 1.20 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rochdale.
The Goals Picture
Rochdale are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Fleetwood Town are on 1.20 scored and 0.60 conceded.
Defensively: Fleetwood Town in 60% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 5 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rochdale
Early Season
Fleetwood Town
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rochdale and Fleetwood Town in coming into this match?
Rochdale have gone 1W 0D 4L in their last 5 games (0.60 PPG), while Fleetwood Town have gone 2W 3D 0L in their last 5 (1.80 PPG).
Have Rochdale or Fleetwood Town been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rochdale have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Fleetwood Town in 60%.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rochdale are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rochdale 40%, Fleetwood Town 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 80% (Rochdale) and 20% (Fleetwood Town).
On the defensive side: Fleetwood Town in 60%; Rochdale have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rochdale home games / Fleetwood Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rochdale play Fleetwood Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Rochdale's recent matches and 40% of Fleetwood Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rochdale vs Fleetwood Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 80% of Rochdale's recent games and 20% of Fleetwood Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rochdale and Fleetwood Town tend to score early?
Rochdale have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Fleetwood Town in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.