Sign in Register

Oldham vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Tue 19 Jan 2027

19:45

Venue

Boundary Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Walsall (40%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Oldham face Walsall.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 26 as Oldham welcome Walsall to Boundary Park. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Oldham have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Oldham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Boundary Park, Oldham have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Walsall stand at 3W 6D 1L from 10 League Two matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Walsall have gone 3W 5D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form points away from home here. Walsall's 1.50 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Oldham's 0.80 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

Walsall have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 5 encounters against Oldham's 1 victories.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 20 Oct 2026, ended 0–3 with Walsall winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Walsall have won 4 of 5 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

Oldham in-play and half-time data (59 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games).

Walsall in-play and half-time data (59 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 44% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 48% | Walsall 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 1.17 xG and Walsall 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 0.984 / defence 0.976 | Walsall attack 1.234 / defence 0.821. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.234 — the away xG of 1.38 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 60 Oldham games / 59 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Oldham 30% | Draw 30% | Walsall 40%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 3.33 | Draw 3.33 | Walsall 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Walsall are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.55 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 50% | Walsall 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Walsall have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Walsall — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 40%.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.55) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form Walsall lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Oldham Poisson xG (1.17) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Walsall — Walsall at 40% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Oldham vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Tuesday 19 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 30% | Draw 30% | Walsall 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 53% | xG Oldham 1.17 / Walsall 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 0.984 / def 0.976 | Walsall attack 1.234 / def 0.821 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Walsall (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.17

Oldham xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Walsall xG

30%
30%
40%
Oldham Draw Walsall

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Oldham vs Walsall kick off?

Oldham vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at Boundary Park.

Where is Oldham vs Walsall being played?

The match is being played at Boundary Park.

What competition is Oldham vs Walsall part of?

Oldham vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Walsall?

Our statistical model gives Oldham a 30% chance of winning, Walsall a 40% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Oldham vs Walsall?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Oldham and Walsall will score (BTTS).

Will Oldham vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Walsall?

Record (5 meetings): Oldham 1W | Draws 0 | Walsall 4W.

What form are Oldham and Walsall in?

Oldham (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Walsall (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Oldham's attack at 0.98x the league average against Walsall's defence at 0.82x — combine the two and it projects 1.17 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Oldham's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.5%), 0-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Walsall Win

30%

Oldham

3.32

30%

Draw

3.33

40%

Walsall

2.51

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.8%

Away win

1 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.17

Oldham xG

Total xG

2.55

1.38

Walsall xG

30%
30%
40%
OldhamDrawWalsall

3.32

30%

Home win

3.33

30%

Draw

2.51

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.14

Clean Sheet

25%

Oldham

3.96

31%

Walsall

3.22

Win to Nil

8%

Oldham

13.17

12%

Walsall

8.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 10.8 7.4 3.4 1.2 0.3
1 9.2 12.6 8.7 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 5.4 7.4 5.1 2.3 0.8 0.2
3 2.1 2.9 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.170
λ Away (xG) 1.377
Total xG 2.547
League avg home goals 1.449
League avg away goals 1.143
Oldham attack strength 0.984
Oldham defence strength 0.976
Walsall attack strength 1.234
Walsall defence strength 0.821
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Walsall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Oldham and Walsall expected to score?

The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Oldham and 1.38 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Walsall?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Oldham's recent record stands at 22W 16D 21L from 59 games, a 1.39 PPG return, with W-L-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Oldham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Walsall, meanwhile, have gone 23W 18D 18L across 59 games — 1.47 PPG, with D-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Oldham on 1.39 PPG, Walsall on 1.47. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Oldham have managed 13W 9D 8L from 30 games — 1.60 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Walsall's away record stands at 12W 11D 7L across 30 trips, a 1.57 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Oldham are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.31 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Oldham

Oldham

Blended
W L D L W
Walsall

Walsall

Blended
D D W L W
59 Played 59
22/16/21 W / D / L 23/18/18
1.39 Points Per Game 1.47
1.27 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.07 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.34 Avg Goals / Game 2.46
22 Clean Sheets 17
26 BTTS 31
28 Over 2.5 Games 28
Oldham

Oldham

W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
A Walsall
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
4–1 HT 3–1
17 Oct
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Salford City
1–4 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
A Rochdale
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Port Vale
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Newport County
2–3 HT 2–1
25 Apr
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Barrow
2–3 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
A Colchester
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Mar
W
H Notts County
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Mar
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Mar
W
H Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
D
A Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–3 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Newport County
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Shrewsbury
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Notts County
1–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Cheltenham
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Bromley
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
A Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
Walsall

Walsall

W
A Colchester
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Salford City
2–4 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Port Vale
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Rochdale
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Oldham and Walsall in coming into this match?

Oldham have gone 22W 16D 21L in their last 59 games (1.39 PPG), while Walsall have gone 23W 18D 18L in their last 59 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Walsall away?

Oldham's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.60 PPG; Walsall away: 1.57 PPG.

Have Oldham or Walsall been keeping clean sheets recently?

Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Walsall in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Oldham and Walsall runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 20 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Oct 2026, when Walsall won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Oldham's record when hosting Walsall specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Oldham

1

Oldham

0

Draws

Walsall

4

Walsall

Recent Meetings

Walsall
3–0
20 Oct 26
Oldham
Walsall
1–2
29 Dec 25
Oldham
Oldham
0–1
10 Dec 25
Walsall
Walsall
2–1
15 Mar 22
Oldham
Oldham
1–3
19 Oct 21
Walsall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Walsall?

From 5 meetings on record, Oldham have won 1, Walsall have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Oldham and Walsall last play each other?

They last met on 20 October 2026, when Walsall 3-0 Oldham.

Who has won more matches between Oldham and Walsall?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Walsall see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 43%, Walsall 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Oldham) and 47% (Walsall).

On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Oldham home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Oldham Oldham Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/59
(71.2%)
18/30
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/59
(27.1%)
7/30
(23.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
9/12
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/17
(29.4%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 17/59
(28.8%)
6/30
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
0/30
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/59
(44.1%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/59
(18.6%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Clean Sheet 22/59
(37.3%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Failed to Score 17/59
(28.8%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Walsall Walsall Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/59
(66.1%)
17/30
(56.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/59
(20.3%)
8/30
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/20
(65%)
11/13
(84.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
7/13
(53.8%)
Winning at HT 20/59
(33.9%)
9/30
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/30
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/59
(52.5%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/59
(27.1%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 17/59
(28.8%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Failed to Score 18/59
(30.5%)
7/30
(23.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Walsall?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Oldham's recent matches and 60% of Walsall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Oldham vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Oldham's recent games and 47% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Oldham and Walsall tend to score early?

Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Walsall in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →