Sign in Register

Northampton vs Accrington ST – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

Sixfields Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Accrington ST at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Northampton vs Accrington ST fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 28 sees Accrington ST travel to Sixfields Stadium to take on Northampton. The game is scheduled for Saturday 30 January 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Northampton have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: W L W D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Northampton, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Northampton at Sixfields Stadium this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Accrington ST — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W D W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Accrington ST, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Accrington ST's form when playing away from home: 1W 4D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Accrington ST's 1.70 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Northampton's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Northampton, 0 for Accrington ST and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Oct 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Northampton in-play tendencies (59 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Accrington ST in-play tendencies (59 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Northampton 44% versus Accrington ST 46%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Northampton 37% | Accrington ST 41%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Northampton 0.71 xG and Accrington ST 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Northampton attack 0.575 / defence 0.909 | Accrington ST attack 1.132 / defence 0.856. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Northampton's attack strength of 0.575 is below the league average — the 0.71 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 13 Northampton games / 60 Accrington ST games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Northampton 21% | Draw 34% | Accrington ST 45%. Fair-value odds: Northampton 4.76 | Draw 2.94 | Accrington ST 2.22. Accrington ST hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (34%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 1.89. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.89 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Accrington ST are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Accrington ST offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 1.89 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 29% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 37%. Form rates corroborate: Northampton 30% | Accrington ST 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (37%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Accrington ST lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.89) both support Under 2.5 goals (71% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Accrington ST — Accrington ST at 45% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 29% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Northampton vs Accrington ST | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Sixfields Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Northampton 21% | Draw 34% | Accrington ST 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 37% | xG Northampton 0.71 / Accrington ST 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Northampton attack 0.575 / def 0.909 | Accrington ST attack 1.132 / def 0.856 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Accrington ST (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.71

Northampton xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Accrington ST xG

21%
34%
45%
Northampton Draw Accrington ST

37%

BTTS

58%

Over 1.5

29%

Over 2.5

12%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Northampton vs Accrington ST kick off?

Northampton vs Accrington ST is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Sixfields Stadium.

Where is Northampton vs Accrington ST being played?

The match is being played at Sixfields Stadium.

What competition is Northampton vs Accrington ST part of?

Northampton vs Accrington ST is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Northampton vs Accrington ST?

Our statistical model gives Northampton a 21% chance of winning, Accrington ST a 45% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Accrington ST the favourite.

Will both teams score in Northampton vs Accrington ST?

Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Northampton and Accrington ST will score (BTTS).

Will Northampton vs Accrington ST have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.

What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Accrington ST?

Record (1 meetings): Northampton 0W | Draws 1 | Accrington ST 0W.

What form are Northampton and Accrington ST in?

Northampton (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-W-D-L. Accrington ST (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Northampton's attacking strength (0.57x league average) is weighed against Accrington ST's defensive record (0.86x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.71. The same calculation in reverse, Accrington ST's attack versus Northampton's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 13/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 16.8%. Close behind: 0-1 (16.1%), 1-1 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 47% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Accrington ST Win

21%

Northampton

4.85

34%

Draw

2.92

45%

Accrington ST

2.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

17.8%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

15.1%

Draw

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.71

Northampton xG

Total xG

1.89

1.18

Accrington ST xG

21%
34%
45%
NorthamptonDrawAccrington ST

4.85

21%

Home win

2.92

34%

Draw

2.22

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

56%

Over 1.5

1.79

44%

Under 1.5

2.27

29%

Over 2.5

3.45

71%

Under 2.5

1.41

12%

Over 3.5

8.33

88%

Under 3.5

1.14

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

37%

BTTS Yes

2.70

63%

BTTS No

1.59

Clean Sheet

31%

Northampton

3.24

49%

Accrington ST

2.04

Win to Nil

6%

Northampton

15.73

22%

Accrington ST

4.52

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 15.1 17.8 10.4 4.1 1.2 0.3
1 10.8 12.7 7.5 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 3.9 4.5 2.7 1.0 0.3 0.1
3 0.9 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1 –
4 0.2 0.2 0.1 – – –
5 – – – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.714
λ Away (xG) 1.176
Total xG 1.890
League avg home goals 1.449
League avg away goals 1.143
Northampton attack strength 0.575
Northampton defence strength 0.909
Accrington ST attack strength 1.132
Accrington ST defence strength 0.856
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 13 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Northampton vs Accrington ST?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.8%.

How many goals are Northampton and Accrington ST expected to score?

The model projects 0.71 expected goals for Northampton and 1.18 for Accrington ST, a combined total of 1.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Northampton vs Accrington ST?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 59 outings, Northampton have picked up 0.83 PPG on a 12W 13D 34L record — W-L-W-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Northampton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Accrington ST's form line: 18W 17D 24L from 59 games, 1.20 PPG, last five D-W-D-W-D. The sample for Accrington ST is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Northampton on 0.83 PPG, Accrington ST on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Northampton have posted 1.00 PPG from 30 outings (8W 6D 16L).

On the road, Accrington ST have gone 6W 9D 15L from 30 away games — 0.90 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Northampton are averaging 0.81 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Accrington ST are on 1.17 scored and 1.25 conceded.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Northampton

Northampton

Blended
W L W D L
Accrington ST

Accrington ST

Blended
D W D W D
59 Played 59
12/13/34 W / D / L 18/17/24
0.83 Points Per Game 1.20
0.81 Avg Goals Scored 1.17
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
14 Clean Sheets 16
26 BTTS 27
22 Over 2.5 Games 24
Northampton

Northampton

L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Tranmere
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A York
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 2–2
02 May
L
H Barnsley
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Apr
L
A Cardiff
1–5 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Apr
L
H Wigan
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Mansfield Town
1–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Mar
L
H Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Lincoln
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
D
A Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
H Reading
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
A Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Stockport County
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Burton Albion
1–5 HT 1–4
26 Dec
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
W
A Plymouth
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Luton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Rotherham
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Bolton
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Wigan
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
Accrington ST

Accrington ST

D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
A Rochdale
5–0 HT 3–0
24 Oct
D
A York
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Gillingham
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Barnet
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
3–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
D
H Colchester
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Crawley Town
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Apr
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Notts County
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Mar
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H Cheltenham
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Newport County
4–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Swindon Town
4–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Northampton and Accrington ST in coming into this match?

Northampton have gone 12W 13D 34L in their last 59 games (0.83 PPG), while Accrington ST have gone 18W 17D 24L in their last 59 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Northampton at home or Accrington ST away?

Northampton's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Northampton at home: 1.00 PPG; Accrington ST away: 0.90 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Northampton

0

Northampton

1

Draws

Accrington ST

0

Accrington ST

Recent Meetings

Accrington ST
1–1
31 Oct 26
Northampton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Accrington ST?

From 1 meetings on record, Northampton have won 0, Accrington ST have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Northampton and Accrington ST last play each other?

They last met on 31 October 2026, when Accrington ST 1-1 Northampton.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Northampton 43%, Accrington ST 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Northampton) and 40% (Accrington ST).

On the defensive side: Northampton have failed to score in 40% of games; Accrington ST in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Northampton home games / Accrington ST away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Northampton Northampton Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/59
(67.8%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/59
(25.4%)
7/30
(23.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/19
(26.3%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 9/59
(15.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/59
(44.1%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/59
(37.3%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/59
(20.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Clean Sheet 14/59
(23.7%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 25/59
(42.4%)
12/30
(40%)
Accrington ST Accrington ST Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/59
(74.6%)
22/30
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/59
(33.9%)
11/30
(36.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
4/8
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 19/59
(32.2%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/59
(13.6%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/59
(45.8%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/59
(40.7%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/59
(25.4%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 16/59
(27.1%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 21/59
(35.6%)
13/30
(43.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Northampton play Accrington ST?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Northampton's recent matches and 43% of Accrington ST's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Northampton vs Accrington ST usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Northampton's recent games and 40% of Accrington ST's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Northampton and Accrington ST tend to score early?

Northampton have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Accrington ST in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →