Sign in Register

Newport County vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Tue 1 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Rodney Parade

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Newport County at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Newport County vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Newport County host Walsall at Rodney Parade in League Two, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 1 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Newport County stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 League Two matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D D L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Newport County, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Rodney Parade, Newport County have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Newport County are significantly better at Rodney Parade than their overall form suggests.

Across all League Two games this season, Walsall have recorded 3W 6D 1L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Walsall away from home this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Newport County 1.40 PPG, Walsall 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Newport County have won 2, Walsall 4, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Walsall winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Newport County in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Walsall in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Newport County 54% versus Walsall 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newport County 56% | Walsall 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Newport County 1.32 xG and Walsall 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newport County attack 1.109 / defence 0.911 | Walsall attack 1.237 / defence 0.819. League average goals — home 1.456 / away 1.141. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.237 — the away xG of 1.29 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 60 Newport County games / 59 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Newport County 36% | Draw 30% | Walsall 34%. Fair-value odds: Newport County 2.78 | Draw 3.33 | Walsall 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Newport County at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Newport County offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Newport County 70% | Walsall 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Walsall but Poisson model leans Newport County — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.61) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
Form Newport County Poisson xG (1.32) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Walsall Poisson xG (1.29) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Newport County 7/10, Walsall 8/10) and Poisson model (55%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Newport County vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Rodney Parade • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Newport County 36% | Draw 30% | Walsall 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Newport County 1.32 / Walsall 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Newport County attack 1.109 / def 0.911 | Walsall attack 1.237 / def 0.819 | league avg home 1.456 / away 1.141 • Poisson stance: Newport County (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Newport County xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Walsall xG

36%
30%
34%
Newport County Draw Walsall

55%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Newport County vs Walsall kick off?

Newport County vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at Rodney Parade.

Where is Newport County vs Walsall being played?

The match is being played at Rodney Parade.

What competition is Newport County vs Walsall part of?

Newport County vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Newport County vs Walsall?

Our statistical model gives Newport County a 36% chance of winning, Walsall a 34% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Newport County the favourite.

Will both teams score in Newport County vs Walsall?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Newport County and Walsall will score (BTTS).

Will Newport County vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Walsall?

Record (10 meetings): Newport County 2W | Draws 4 | Walsall 4W.

What form are Newport County and Walsall in?

Newport County (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Walsall (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Newport County's attack rating (1.11) and Walsall's defence rating (0.82), the model arrives at 1.32 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Walsall's attack versus Newport County's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 2-1 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Newport County Win

36%

Newport County

2.79

30%

Draw

3.32

34%

Walsall

2.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Newport County xG

Total xG

2.61

1.29

Walsall xG

36%
30%
34%
Newport CountyDrawWalsall

2.79

36%

Home win

3.32

30%

Draw

2.93

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.82

45%

BTTS No

2.22

Clean Sheet

28%

Newport County

3.62

27%

Walsall

3.75

Win to Nil

10%

Newport County

10.10

9%

Walsall

11.01

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.4 9.5 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
1 9.7 12.5 8.1 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.4 8.3 5.3 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 2.8 3.7 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.323
λ Away (xG) 1.286
Total xG 2.609
League avg home goals 1.456
League avg away goals 1.141
Newport County attack strength 1.109
Newport County defence strength 0.911
Walsall attack strength 1.237
Walsall defence strength 0.819
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Newport County vs Walsall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Newport County and Walsall expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Newport County and 1.29 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for Newport County vs Walsall?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Newport County's recent record stands at 16W 12D 31L from 59 games, a 1.02 PPG return, with W-D-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Newport County is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Walsall, meanwhile, have gone 23W 18D 18L across 59 games — 1.47 PPG, with D-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Walsall by 0.45 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Newport County heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Newport County have managed 10W 6D 13L from 29 games — 1.24 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Walsall's away record stands at 12W 11D 6L across 29 trips, a 1.62 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Newport County are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.31 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Newport County

Newport County

Blended
W D D L W
Walsall

Walsall

Blended
D D W L W
59 Played 59
16/12/31 W / D / L 23/18/18
1.02 Points Per Game 1.47
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.46
11 Clean Sheets 17
32 BTTS 31
33 Over 2.5 Games 28
Newport County

Newport County

W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 4–0
30 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Oct
D
H York
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Northampton
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Tranmere
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
3–5 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Rochdale
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Notts County
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Salford City
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
1–4 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Gillingham
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
H Walsall
2–4 HT 2–3
08 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
H Gillingham
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Bristol Rovers
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Walsall

Walsall

W
A Colchester
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Salford City
2–4 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Port Vale
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Rochdale
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Newport County and Walsall in coming into this match?

Newport County have gone 16W 12D 31L in their last 59 games (1.02 PPG), while Walsall have gone 23W 18D 18L in their last 59 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Newport County at home or Walsall away?

Walsall's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newport County at home: 1.24 PPG; Walsall away: 1.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Walsall go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Feb 2024, when Newport County won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Newport County's record when hosting Walsall specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Newport County

2

Newport County

4

Draws

Walsall

4

Walsall

Recent Meetings

Walsall
2–1
21 Mar 26
Newport County
Newport County
2–4
08 Nov 25
Walsall
Newport County
0–0
21 Apr 25
Walsall
Walsall
2–0
29 Dec 24
Newport County
Walsall
0–3
10 Feb 24
Newport County
Newport County
3–3
20 Oct 23
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
18 Feb 23
Newport County
Newport County
0–1
06 Aug 22
Walsall
Walsall
3–3
01 Jan 22
Newport County
Newport County
2–1
18 Sep 21
Walsall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Walsall?

From 10 meetings on record, Newport County have won 2, Walsall have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Newport County and Walsall last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Walsall 2-1 Newport County.

Who has won more matches between Newport County and Walsall?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Newport County see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.

Walsall see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Newport County 55%, Walsall 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Newport County) and 48% (Walsall).

On the defensive side: Newport County have failed to score in 31% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Newport County home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Newport County Newport County Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/59
(62.7%)
17/29
(58.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/59
(30.5%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/22
(77.3%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/22
(45.5%)
6/12
(50%)
Winning at HT 9/59
(15.3%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/59
(11.9%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/59
(55.9%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/59
(28.8%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 11/59
(18.6%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Failed to Score 21/59
(35.6%)
9/29
(31%)
Walsall Walsall Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/59
(66.1%)
17/29
(58.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/59
(20.3%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/20
(65%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Winning at HT 20/59
(33.9%)
9/29
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/59
(52.5%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/59
(27.1%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 17/59
(28.8%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 18/59
(30.5%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Newport County play Walsall?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Newport County's games and 62% of Walsall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Newport County vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Newport County's recent games and 48% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.