Sign in Register

Harrogate Town 1-1 Cheltenham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Fri 27 Feb 2026

19:45

Venue

Exercise Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Cheltenham at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Cheltenham make the trip to Exercise Stadium to face Harrogate Town in League Two, Regular Season - 35. The match kicks off on Friday 27 February 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Harrogate Town (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W D W D. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Exercise Stadium, Harrogate Town have gone 1W 1D 8L this season (10 games, 0.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.40 lags behind their overall 0.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Exercise Stadium this season.

Cheltenham have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Cheltenham's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 0.90 for Harrogate Town, 0.80 for Cheltenham — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Harrogate Town lead 1W to 1W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 3 previous contests averaged 1.7 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Harrogate Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (78 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Cheltenham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (78 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Harrogate Town 42% versus Cheltenham 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Harrogate Town 37% | Cheltenham 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Harrogate Town 0.99 xG and Cheltenham 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Harrogate Town attack 0.617 / defence 1.235 | Cheltenham attack 0.850 / defence 1.282. League average goals — home 1.254 / away 1.186. Harrogate Town's attack strength of 0.617 is below the league average — the 0.99 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Cheltenham bring a strong defensive rating of 1.282 — this is suppressing Harrogate Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 80 Harrogate Town games / 78 Cheltenham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Harrogate Town 29% | Draw 29% | Cheltenham 42%. Fair-value odds: Harrogate Town 3.45 | Draw 3.45 | Cheltenham 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cheltenham if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.24 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 45% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Harrogate Town 20% | Cheltenham 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 33% and Poisson BTTS 45% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Harrogate Town Poisson xG (0.99) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Exercise Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 27 Feb 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Harrogate Town 29% | Draw 29% | Cheltenham 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Harrogate Town 0.99 / Cheltenham 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Harrogate Town attack 0.617 / def 1.235 | Cheltenham attack 0.850 / def 1.282 | league avg home 1.254 / away 1.186 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.99

Harrogate Town xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Cheltenham xG

29%
29%
42%
Harrogate Town Draw Cheltenham

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham kick off?

Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 27 February 2026 at Exercise Stadium.

What was the final score in Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham?

Harrogate Town 1 - 1 Cheltenham.

Where is Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham being played?

The match is being played at Exercise Stadium.

What competition is Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham part of?

Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham?

Our statistical model gives Harrogate Town a 29% chance of winning, Cheltenham a 42% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Harrogate Town and Cheltenham will score (BTTS).

Will Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Cheltenham?

Record (3 meetings): Harrogate Town 1W | Draws 1 | Cheltenham 1W.

What form are Harrogate Town and Cheltenham in?

Harrogate Town (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-D-W-D. Cheltenham (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Harrogate Town's attack rating (0.62) and Cheltenham's defence rating (1.28), the model arrives at 0.99 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cheltenham's attack (0.85x) against Harrogate Town's defence (1.24x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.

These ratings are built from 80/78 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 0-1 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

29%

Harrogate Town

3.40

29%

Draw

3.50

42%

Cheltenham

2.38

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

0 – 0

10.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.99

Harrogate Town xG

Total xG

2.24

1.25

Cheltenham xG

29%
29%
42%
Harrogate TownDrawCheltenham

3.40

29%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

2.38

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.23

55%

BTTS No

1.81

Clean Sheet

29%

Harrogate Town

3.47

37%

Cheltenham

2.69

Win to Nil

8%

Harrogate Town

11.81

16%

Cheltenham

6.41

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.7 13.3 8.3 3.4 1.1 0.3
1 10.6 13.2 8.2 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 5.2 6.5 4.1 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 1.7 2.2 1.3 0.6 0.2
4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.991
λ Away (xG) 1.245
Total xG 2.236
League avg home goals 1.254
League avg away goals 1.186
Harrogate Town attack strength 0.617
Harrogate Town defence strength 1.235
Cheltenham attack strength 0.850
Cheltenham defence strength 1.282
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 80 / 78

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Harrogate Town and Cheltenham expected to score?

The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Harrogate Town and 1.25 for Cheltenham, a combined total of 2.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 78 outings, Harrogate Town have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 20W 18D 40L record — L-W-D-W-D across the most recent five.

Cheltenham's form line: 26W 17D 35L from 78 games, 1.22 PPG, last five L-L-D-D-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Harrogate Town against 1.22 for Cheltenham. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Harrogate Town have posted 1.15 PPG from 39 outings (13W 6D 20L).

On the road, Cheltenham have gone 9W 10D 20L from 39 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Harrogate Town are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Cheltenham are on 1.19 scored and 1.59 conceded.

Last 78 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

Current Season
L W D W D
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Current Season
L L D D W
78 Played 78
20/18/40 W / D / L 26/17/35
1.00 Points Per Game 1.22
0.82 Avg Goals Scored 1.19
1.37 Avg Goals Conceded 1.59
2.19 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
17 Clean Sheets 16
33 BTTS 42
29 Over 2.5 Games 38
Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Gillingham
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–3
20 Dec
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Newport County
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Colchester
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
A Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Grimsby
3–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Morecambe
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
H Notts County
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Tranmere
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
H Morecambe
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
01 Oct
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Harrogate Town and Cheltenham in coming into this match?

Harrogate Town have gone 20W 18D 40L in their last 78 games (1.00 PPG), while Cheltenham have gone 26W 17D 35L in their last 78 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Harrogate Town at home or Cheltenham away?

Harrogate Town's home record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Harrogate Town at home: 1.15 PPG; Cheltenham away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Harrogate Town have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Cheltenham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Harrogate Town

1

Harrogate Town

2

Draws

Cheltenham

1

Cheltenham

Recent Meetings

Harrogate Town
1–1
27 Feb 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
1–1
13 Dec 25
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2–0
17 Jan 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
1–0
07 Sep 24
Harrogate Town

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Cheltenham?

From 4 meetings on record, Harrogate Town have won 1, Cheltenham have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Harrogate Town and Cheltenham last play each other?

They last met on 27 February 2026, when Harrogate Town 1-1 Cheltenham.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Harrogate Town 41%, Cheltenham 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Harrogate Town) and 56% (Cheltenham).

On the defensive side: Harrogate Town have failed to score in 41% of games; Cheltenham in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Harrogate Town home games / Cheltenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Harrogate Town Harrogate Town Current Season
Metric All
(78 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/78
(61.5%)
26/39
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/78
(25.6%)
9/39
(23.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/30
(83.3%)
11/13
(84.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/30
(40%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 14/78
(17.9%)
10/39
(25.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/78
(3.8%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/78
(5.1%)
1/39
(2.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/78
(42.3%)
16/39
(41%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/78
(37.2%)
18/39
(46.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/78
(14.1%)
7/39
(17.9%)
Clean Sheet 17/78
(21.8%)
9/39
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 33/78
(42.3%)
16/39
(41%)
Cheltenham Cheltenham Current Season
Metric All
(78 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/78
(64.1%)
28/39
(71.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/78
(29.5%)
14/39
(35.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/28
(89.3%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 15/28
(53.6%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 14/78
(17.9%)
8/39
(20.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/78
(5.1%)
3/39
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/78
(7.7%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/78
(53.8%)
22/39
(56.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/78
(48.7%)
22/39
(56.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/78
(25.6%)
11/39
(28.2%)
Clean Sheet 16/78
(20.5%)
7/39
(17.9%)
Failed to Score 23/78
(29.5%)
13/39
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Harrogate Town play Cheltenham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Harrogate Town's recent matches and 56% of Cheltenham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Harrogate Town vs Cheltenham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Harrogate Town's recent games and 56% of Cheltenham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Harrogate Town and Cheltenham tend to score early?

Harrogate Town have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Cheltenham in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Harrogate Town and Cheltenham share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Exercise Stadium, Regular Season - 35, as Harrogate Town and Cheltenham drew 1-1 in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Harrogate Town 0.99 xG and Cheltenham 1.25 xG, a combined 2.24. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Harrogate Town attack 0.62 / defence 1.24 against Cheltenham attack 0.85 / defence 1.28, drawn from 80/78 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Harrogate Town 29% | Draw 29% | Cheltenham 42%, with Cheltenham to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 65% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Harrogate Town 37%, Cheltenham 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Harrogate Town's trading profile (78 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did.

Cheltenham's trading profile (78 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Harrogate Town 1.00 PPG, Cheltenham 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Cheltenham (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.85 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 39% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 45% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 43% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.