Sign in Register

Gillingham vs Barnet – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Tue 29 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Priestfield Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnet at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gillingham vs Barnet fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Barnet make the trip to Priestfield Stadium to face Gillingham in League Two, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Gillingham (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Gillingham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Gillingham have posted 4W 3D 3L at Priestfield Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Priestfield Stadium.

Barnet's overall League Two record this term: 5W 4D 1L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W L D W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Barnet, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Barnet have posted 7W 3D 0L from 10 away outings — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.40 exceeds their overall 1.90 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Gillingham against 1.90 for Barnet. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Gillingham 0W, Barnet 1W, 1D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 5.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 2–6 with Barnet winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Gillingham half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Barnet half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Gillingham 54% and Barnet 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gillingham 49% | Barnet 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.13 xG and Barnet 1.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.856 / defence 1.189 | Barnet attack 1.429 / defence 0.915. League average goals — home 1.448 / away 1.143. Barnet have an above-average attack strength of 1.429 — the away xG of 1.94 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 60 Gillingham games / 59 Barnet games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gillingham 20% | Draw 25% | Barnet 55%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 5.00 | Draw 4.00 | Barnet 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Barnet (55%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.13 / 1.94) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Barnet at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.08 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Gillingham 40% | Barnet 100% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (5.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (59% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Barnet Poisson xG (1.94) is below their form scoring rate (2.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Barnet at 55% away win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gillingham vs Barnet | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 20% | Draw 25% | Barnet 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Gillingham 1.13 / Barnet 1.94 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.856 / def 1.189 | Barnet attack 1.429 / def 0.915 | league avg home 1.448 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Barnet (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.13

Gillingham xG

Expected Goals

1.94

Barnet xG

20%
25%
55%
Gillingham Draw Barnet

60%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gillingham vs Barnet kick off?

Gillingham vs Barnet is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Priestfield Stadium.

Where is Gillingham vs Barnet being played?

The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.

What competition is Gillingham vs Barnet part of?

Gillingham vs Barnet is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Barnet?

Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 20% chance of winning, Barnet a 55% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Barnet?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Gillingham and Barnet will score (BTTS).

Will Gillingham vs Barnet have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Barnet?

Record (2 meetings): Gillingham 0W | Draws 1 | Barnet 1W.

What form are Gillingham and Barnet in?

Gillingham (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Barnet (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Gillingham's attack rating (0.86) and Barnet's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.13 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Barnet's attack (1.43x) against Gillingham's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 1.94.

These ratings are built from 60/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnet Win

20%

Gillingham

4.89

25%

Draw

4.03

55%

Barnet

1.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.9%

Away win

0 – 1

9.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.13

Gillingham xG

Total xG

3.08

1.94

Barnet xG

20%
25%
55%
GillinghamDrawBarnet

4.89

20%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

1.83

55%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.47

Clean Sheet

14%

Gillingham

6.97

32%

Barnet

3.11

Win to Nil

3%

Gillingham

34.06

18%

Barnet

5.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 9.0 8.7 5.6 2.7 1.1
1 5.2 10.2 9.9 6.4 3.1 1.2
2 3.0 5.8 5.6 3.6 1.8 0.7
3 1.1 2.2 2.1 1.4 0.7 0.3
4 0.3 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.134
λ Away (xG) 1.942
Total xG 3.076
League avg home goals 1.448
League avg away goals 1.143
Gillingham attack strength 0.856
Gillingham defence strength 1.189
Barnet attack strength 1.429
Barnet defence strength 0.915
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Barnet?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Gillingham and Barnet expected to score?

The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.94 for Barnet, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Barnet?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Gillingham come into this having played 59 games, going 18W 18D 23L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-L-W. The sample for Gillingham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Barnet sit at 1.73 PPG from 59 outings (28W 18D 13L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-D across their last five. The sample for Barnet is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Barnet carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.51 PPG clear of Gillingham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Gillingham's home form reads 9W 10D 10L across 29 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Barnet have taken 1.79 points per game from 29 outings (14W 10D 5L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barnet come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Gillingham are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Barnet are on 1.66 scored and 1.20 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnet in 66%.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gillingham

Gillingham

Blended
W L D L W
Barnet

Barnet

Blended
W L D W D
59 Played 59
18/18/23 W / D / L 28/18/13
1.22 Points Per Game 1.73
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.66
1.53 Avg Goals Conceded 1.20
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
15 Clean Sheets 15
32 BTTS 39
29 Over 2.5 Games 32
Gillingham

Gillingham

W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
A Rotherham
4–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A York
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Rochdale
4–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Barnet
2–6 HT 1–5
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Barnet

Barnet

D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H York
3–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–3
20 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
05 Sep
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Gillingham
6–2 HT 5–1
25 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Fleetwood Town
5–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Walsall
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gillingham and Barnet in coming into this match?

Gillingham have gone 18W 18D 23L in their last 59 games (1.22 PPG), while Barnet have gone 28W 18D 13L in their last 59 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Barnet away?

Barnet's away record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.28 PPG; Barnet away: 1.79 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Gillingham

0

Gillingham

1

Draws

Barnet

1

Barnet

Recent Meetings

Barnet
6–2
25 Apr 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–1
22 Nov 25
Barnet

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Barnet?

From 2 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 0, Barnet have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Gillingham and Barnet last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Barnet 6-2 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Barnet?

Barnet have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Gillingham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 62%, Barnet 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Gillingham) and 45% (Barnet).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gillingham home games / Barnet away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gillingham Gillingham Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/59
(59.3%)
18/29
(62.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/59
(27.1%)
9/29
(31%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/24
(83.3%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/24
(45.8%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 12/59
(20.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/59
(49.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/59
(30.5%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 16/59
(27.1%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Barnet Barnet Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/59
(74.6%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/59
(42.4%)
10/29
(34.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/59
(32.2%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/59
(15.3%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/59
(66.1%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/59
(54.2%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/59
(37.3%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 9/59
(15.3%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Barnet?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Gillingham's games and 62% of Barnet's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Gillingham vs Barnet usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Gillingham's recent games and 45% of Barnet's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gillingham and Barnet tend to score early?

Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Barnet in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.