Sign in Register

Chesterfield vs Salford City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Sat 13 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

SMH Group Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Chesterfield at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Chesterfield vs Salford City encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Chesterfield host Salford City at SMH Group Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 35. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 13 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Chesterfield have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D L D W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Chesterfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Chesterfield have posted 5W 3D 2L at SMH Group Stadium — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Salford City — All Games: 9W 1D 0L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Salford City, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Salford City have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Salford City's 2.80 PPG return is 1.30 points per game ahead of Chesterfield's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Chesterfield register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Salford City in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Chesterfield: 4 wins from 5 previous clashes against 0 for Salford City, with 1 draws across those contests.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with Chesterfield winning.

The historical record gives Chesterfield a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Chesterfield in-play and half-time data (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games).

Salford City in-play and half-time data (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chesterfield 61% versus Salford City 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chesterfield 47% | Salford City 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chesterfield 1.86 xG and Salford City 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chesterfield attack 1.331 / defence 1.048 | Salford City attack 1.478 / defence 0.963. League average goals — home 1.456 / away 1.141. Chesterfield carry an above-average attack strength of 1.331 — their λ of 1.86 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Salford City have an above-average attack strength of 1.478 — the away xG of 1.77 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 60 Chesterfield games / 60 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Chesterfield 40% | Draw 24% | Salford City 36%. Fair-value odds: Chesterfield 2.50 | Draw 4.17 | Salford City 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.63. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.63 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

Chesterfield dominate the H2H record, yet Salford City are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Chesterfield at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Salford City (2.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Chesterfield offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.63 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Chesterfield 60% | Salford City 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Chesterfield hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Chesterfield — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 40%.
Form Salford City lead on PPG: 2.80 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Chesterfield 6/10, Salford City 6/10) and Poisson model (71%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Salford City but Poisson leans Chesterfield (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Chesterfield dominate the H2H record, yet Salford City are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chesterfield vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: SMH Group Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chesterfield 40% | Draw 24% | Salford City 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 71% | xG Chesterfield 1.86 / Salford City 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Chesterfield attack 1.331 / def 1.048 | Salford City attack 1.478 / def 0.963 | league avg home 1.456 / away 1.141 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.86

Chesterfield xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Salford City xG

40%
24%
36%
Chesterfield Draw Salford City

71%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chesterfield vs Salford City kick off?

Chesterfield vs Salford City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at SMH Group Stadium.

Where is Chesterfield vs Salford City being played?

The match is being played at SMH Group Stadium.

What competition is Chesterfield vs Salford City part of?

Chesterfield vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Chesterfield vs Salford City?

Our statistical model gives Chesterfield a 40% chance of winning, Salford City a 36% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Salford City?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Chesterfield and Salford City will score (BTTS).

Will Chesterfield vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Salford City?

Record (5 meetings): Chesterfield 4W | Draws 1 | Salford City 0W.

What form are Chesterfield and Salford City in?

Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-D-W-L. Salford City (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Chesterfield's attack rating (1.33) and Salford City's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 1.86 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Salford City's attack versus Chesterfield's defence, projects 1.77 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Chesterfield Win

40%

Chesterfield

2.52

24%

Draw

4.10

36%

Salford City

2.79

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.86

Chesterfield xG

Total xG

3.63

1.77

Salford City xG

40%
24%
36%
ChesterfieldDrawSalford City

2.52

40%

Home win

4.10

24%

Draw

2.79

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.40

29%

BTTS No

3.50

Clean Sheet

17%

Chesterfield

5.85

15%

Salford City

6.46

Win to Nil

7%

Chesterfield

14.72

6%

Salford City

18.02

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.7 4.1 2.4 1.1 0.4
1 4.9 8.7 7.7 4.5 2.0 0.7
2 4.6 8.1 7.2 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 2.9 5.1 4.5 2.6 1.2 0.4
4 1.3 2.4 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.9 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.865
λ Away (xG) 1.767
Total xG 3.632
League avg home goals 1.456
League avg away goals 1.141
Chesterfield attack strength 1.331
Chesterfield defence strength 1.048
Salford City attack strength 1.478
Salford City defence strength 0.963
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chesterfield vs Salford City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.

How many goals are Chesterfield and Salford City expected to score?

The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Chesterfield and 1.77 for Salford City, a combined total of 3.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Chesterfield vs Salford City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 62 outings, Chesterfield have picked up 1.60 PPG on a 26W 21D 15L record — D-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Chesterfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Salford City's form line: 36W 8D 18L from 62 games, 1.87 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Salford City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Chesterfield on 1.60 PPG, Salford City on 1.87. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Chesterfield have posted 1.71 PPG from 31 outings (14W 11D 6L).

On the road, Salford City have gone 15W 3D 13L from 31 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Chesterfield are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.44 scored and 1.11 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 62 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Blended
D L D W L
Salford City

Salford City

Blended
W W W W W
62 Played 62
26/21/15 W / D / L 36/8/18
1.60 Points Per Game 1.87
1.53 Avg Goals Scored 1.44
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.11
2.79 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
17 Clean Sheets 19
38 BTTS 31
29 Over 2.5 Games 30
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

L
A Newport County
1–4 HT 0–4
30 Oct
W
H Crewe
5–1 HT 5–0
24 Oct
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep
W
H York
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Barnet
3–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Salford City

Salford City

W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A Walsall
4–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
A Oldham
4–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Rotherham
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Barnet
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A Notts County
0–3 HT 0–2
25 May
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
10 May
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Bromley
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Barrow
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
H Barnet
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
A Grimsby
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Mar
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Newport County
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Feb
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
H Colchester
4–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chesterfield and Salford City in coming into this match?

Chesterfield have gone 26W 21D 15L in their last 62 games (1.60 PPG), while Salford City have gone 36W 8D 18L in their last 62 (1.87 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chesterfield at home or Salford City away?

Chesterfield's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chesterfield at home: 1.71 PPG; Salford City away: 1.55 PPG.

Have Chesterfield or Salford City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Chesterfield have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Salford City in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Chesterfield go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Mar 2025, when Chesterfield won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Chesterfield's record when hosting Salford City specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Chesterfield

4

Chesterfield

1

Draws

Salford City

0

Salford City

Recent Meetings

Salford City
0–1
22 Aug 26
Chesterfield
Salford City
0–1
27 Jan 26
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
2–0
11 Oct 25
Salford City
Salford City
0–4
11 Mar 25
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
1–1
24 Aug 24
Salford City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Salford City?

From 5 meetings on record, Chesterfield have won 4, Salford City have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Chesterfield and Salford City last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Salford City 0-1 Chesterfield.

Who has won more matches between Chesterfield and Salford City?

Chesterfield have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chesterfield 58%, Salford City 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Chesterfield) and 52% (Salford City).

On the defensive side: Salford City in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chesterfield home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chesterfield Chesterfield Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/62
(77.4%)
27/31
(87.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/62
(35.5%)
13/31
(41.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 24/62
(38.7%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/62
(16.1%)
5/31
(16.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/62
(9.7%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/62
(61.3%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/62
(46.8%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/62
(30.6%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Clean Sheet 17/62
(27.4%)
9/31
(29%)
Failed to Score 9/62
(14.5%)
5/31
(16.1%)
Salford City Salford City Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/62
(59.7%)
22/31
(71%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/62
(32.3%)
14/31
(45.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/25
(36%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 20/62
(32.3%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/62
(1.6%)
0/31
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/62
(50%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/62
(48.4%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/62
(25.8%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 19/62
(30.6%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Failed to Score 16/62
(25.8%)
10/31
(32.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chesterfield play Salford City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Chesterfield's recent matches and 52% of Salford City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Chesterfield vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Chesterfield's recent games and 52% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Chesterfield and Salford City tend to score early?

Chesterfield have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, Salford City in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.