Reading vs Cambridge United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Reading at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this Reading vs Cambridge United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Reading host Cambridge United at Select Car Leasing Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Reading — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Reading, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Reading's home record at Select Car Leasing Stadium: 5W 1D 4L from 10 League One appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all League One games this season, Cambridge United have recorded 3W 5D 2L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Cambridge United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambridge United's form when playing away from home: 2W 7D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Reading 1.50 PPG, Cambridge United 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Reading register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Cambridge United in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Reading, 2 for Cambridge United and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2026, ended 1–2 with Cambridge United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Reading trading profile (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).
Cambridge United trading profile (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reading 63% versus Cambridge United 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reading 48% | Cambridge United 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Reading 2.18 xG and Cambridge United 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reading attack 1.373 / defence 0.886 | Cambridge United attack 0.893 / defence 1.134. League average goals — home 1.398 / away 1.239. Reading carry an above-average attack strength of 1.373 — their λ of 2.18 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 60 Reading games / 14 Cambridge United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Reading 63% | Draw 23% | Cambridge United 14%. Fair-value odds: Reading 1.59 | Draw 4.35 | Cambridge United 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Reading (63%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Reading at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.16 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Reading 60% | Cambridge United 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Reading vs Cambridge United | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Select Car Leasing Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Reading 63% | Draw 23% | Cambridge United 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 57% | xG Reading 2.18 / Cambridge United 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Reading attack 1.373 / def 0.886 | Cambridge United attack 0.893 / def 1.134 | league avg home 1.398 / away 1.239 • Poisson stance: Reading (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.18
Reading xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Cambridge United xG
57%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Reading vs Cambridge United kick off?
Reading vs Cambridge United is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Select Car Leasing Stadium.
Where is Reading vs Cambridge United being played?
The match is being played at Select Car Leasing Stadium.
What competition is Reading vs Cambridge United part of?
Reading vs Cambridge United is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Reading vs Cambridge United?
Our statistical model gives Reading a 63% chance of winning, Cambridge United a 14% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Reading the favourite.
Will both teams score in Reading vs Cambridge United?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Reading and Cambridge United will score (BTTS).
Will Reading vs Cambridge United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Cambridge United?
Record (5 meetings): Reading 3W | Draws 0 | Cambridge United 2W.
What form are Reading and Cambridge United in?
Reading (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Cambridge United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Reading's attack rating (1.37) and Cambridge United's defence rating (1.13), the model arrives at 2.18 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cambridge United's attack versus Reading's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 60/14 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.1%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Reading Win
63%
1.59
23%
4.38
14%
7.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.18
Reading xG
Total xG
3.16
0.98
Cambridge United xG
1.59
63%
Home win
4.38
23%
Draw
7.06
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
38%
2.66
11%
8.83
Win to Nil
24%
4.23
2%
62.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.1 | 9.9 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Reading vs Cambridge United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.
How many goals are Reading and Cambridge United expected to score?
The model projects 2.18 expected goals for Reading and 0.98 for Cambridge United, a combined total of 3.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Reading vs Cambridge United?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 60 outings, Reading have picked up 1.42 PPG on a 22W 19D 19L record — L-W-W-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Reading is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cambridge United's form line: 27W 22D 11L from 60 games, 1.72 PPG, last five W-D-L-D-L. The sample for Cambridge United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Reading on 1.42 PPG, Cambridge United on 1.72. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Reading have posted 1.77 PPG from 30 outings (15W 8D 7L).
On the road, Cambridge United have gone 9W 14D 7L from 30 away games — 1.37 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Reading are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Cambridge United are on 1.45 scored and 0.90 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Reading have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Defensively: Cambridge United in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 60 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Reading
Blended
Cambridge United
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Reading and Cambridge United in coming into this match?
Reading have gone 22W 19D 19L in their last 60 games (1.42 PPG), while Cambridge United have gone 27W 22D 11L in their last 60 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Reading at home or Cambridge United away?
Reading's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reading at home: 1.77 PPG; Cambridge United away: 1.37 PPG.
Have Reading or Cambridge United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Reading have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Cambridge United in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Reading and Cambridge United runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Mar 2024, when Reading won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Reading's record when hosting Cambridge United specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Reading
0
Draws
2
Cambridge United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Cambridge United?
From 5 meetings on record, Reading have won 3, Cambridge United have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Reading and Cambridge United last play each other?
They last met on 12 September 2026, when Cambridge United 2-1 Reading.
Who has won more matches between Reading and Cambridge United?
Reading have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Reading are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Cambridge United see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reading 63%, Cambridge United 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Reading) and 33% (Cambridge United).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United in 33%; Cambridge United in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Reading home games / Cambridge United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Reading play Cambridge United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Reading's games and 50% of Cambridge United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Reading vs Cambridge United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Reading's recent games and 33% of Cambridge United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Reading and Cambridge United tend to score early?
Reading have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Cambridge United in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.