Sign in Register

Oxford United vs Reading – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Wed 4 Nov 2026

19:45

Venue

Kassam Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Oxford United at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oxford United vs Reading fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 3 as Oxford United welcome Reading to Kassam Stadium. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 4 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Oxford United have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: D W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Oxford United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Oxford United's form when playing at home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 games at Kassam Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Reading — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Reading, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Reading away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Oxford United at 1.90 PPG versus Reading's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Oxford United, 0 for Reading and 2 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Feb 2024, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Oxford United in-play tendencies (58 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Reading in-play tendencies (58 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Oxford United 55% and Reading 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oxford United 48% | Reading 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Oxford United 1.12 xG and Reading 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oxford United attack 0.954 / defence 0.849 | Reading attack 1.002 / defence 0.834. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.262. Data: 12 Oxford United games / 59 Reading games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Oxford United 35% | Draw 33% | Reading 32%. Fair-value odds: Oxford United 2.86 | Draw 3.03 | Reading 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Oxford United are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Oxford United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.19 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Oxford United 50% | Reading 50%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Oxford United Poisson xG (1.12) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.19) both support Under 2.5 goals (62% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Oxford United vs Reading | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Kassam Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 4 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Oxford United 35% | Draw 33% | Reading 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 46% | xG Oxford United 1.12 / Reading 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Oxford United attack 0.954 / def 0.849 | Reading attack 1.002 / def 0.834 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.262 • Poisson stance: Oxford United (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.12

Oxford United xG

Expected Goals

1.07

Reading xG

35%
33%
32%
Oxford United Draw Reading

46%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Oxford United vs Reading kick off?

Oxford United vs Reading is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Wednesday 4 November 2026 at Kassam Stadium.

Where is Oxford United vs Reading being played?

The match is being played at Kassam Stadium.

What competition is Oxford United vs Reading part of?

Oxford United vs Reading is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Oxford United vs Reading?

Our statistical model gives Oxford United a 35% chance of winning, Reading a 32% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Oxford United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Oxford United vs Reading?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Oxford United and Reading will score (BTTS).

Will Oxford United vs Reading have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Reading?

Record (2 meetings): Oxford United 0W | Draws 2 | Reading 0W.

What form are Oxford United and Reading in?

Oxford United (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Reading (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Oxford United's attack at 0.95x the league average against Reading's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.12 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Reading's attack versus Oxford United's defence, projects 1.07 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 12/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.9%), 1-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Oxford United Win

35%

Oxford United

2.88

33%

Draw

3.04

32%

Reading

3.09

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.5%

Home win

0 – 1

12.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.12

Oxford United xG

Total xG

2.19

1.07

Reading xG

35%
33%
32%
Oxford UnitedDrawReading

2.88

35%

Home win

3.04

33%

Draw

3.09

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.16

54%

BTTS No

1.86

Clean Sheet

34%

Oxford United

2.93

33%

Reading

3.06

Win to Nil

12%

Oxford United

8.44

11%

Reading

9.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.2 12.0 6.4 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 12.5 13.4 7.2 2.6 0.7 0.1
2 7.0 7.5 4.0 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 2.6 2.8 1.5 0.5 0.1 –
4 0.7 0.8 0.4 0.2 – –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.119
λ Away (xG) 1.074
Total xG 2.193
League avg home goals 1.406
League avg away goals 1.262
Oxford United attack strength 0.954
Oxford United defence strength 0.849
Reading attack strength 1.002
Reading defence strength 0.834
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 12 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Oxford United vs Reading?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Oxford United and Reading expected to score?

The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Oxford United and 1.07 for Reading, a combined total of 2.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Oxford United vs Reading?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 58 outings, Oxford United have picked up 1.21 PPG on a 17W 19D 22L record — D-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Oxford United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Reading's form line: 22W 19D 17L from 58 games, 1.47 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-D. The sample for Reading is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Oxford United on 1.21 PPG, Reading on 1.47. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Oxford United have posted 1.46 PPG from 28 outings (10W 11D 7L).

On the road, Reading have gone 7W 11D 10L from 28 away games — 1.14 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Oxford United are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Reading are on 1.53 scored and 1.22 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Reading in 66%.

Last 58 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Oxford United

Oxford United

Blended
D W D W D
Reading

Reading

Blended
W L W W D
58 Played 58
17/19/22 W / D / L 22/19/17
1.21 Points Per Game 1.47
1.12 Avg Goals Scored 1.53
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
2.33 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
12 Clean Sheets 13
32 BTTS 38
28 Over 2.5 Games 29
Oxford United

Oxford United

D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Oct
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Wigan
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Oct
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Leicester
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Aug
L
A Millwall
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
A Portsmouth
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Hull City
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A Southampton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Mar
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Blackburn
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
A Preston
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
A Stoke City
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Norwich
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Feb
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
D
H Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Ipswich
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Jan
L
H Swansea
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Preston
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Ipswich
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Nov
D
A Norwich
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
H Millwall
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
A QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Bristol City
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
H Leicester
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
D
H Coventry
2–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Hull City
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Aug
L
H Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Reading

Reading

D
A Plymouth
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
5–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Blackpool
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
H Mansfield Town
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Sep
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Luton
3–4 HT 3–1
15 Aug
L
H Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
H Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
D
H Plymouth
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Plymouth
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
A Blackpool
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Oxford United and Reading in coming into this match?

Oxford United have gone 17W 19D 22L in their last 58 games (1.21 PPG), while Reading have gone 22W 19D 17L in their last 58 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Oxford United at home or Reading away?

Oxford United's home record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oxford United at home: 1.46 PPG; Reading away: 1.14 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 3 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Oxford United

0

Oxford United

2

Draws

Reading

0

Reading

Recent Meetings

Oxford United
1–1
03 Feb 24
Reading
Reading
1–1
12 Dec 23
Oxford United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Reading?

From 2 meetings on record, Oxford United have won 0, Reading have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Oxford United and Reading last play each other?

They last met on 3 February 2024, when Oxford United 1-1 Reading.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Oxford United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Reading are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oxford United 50%, Reading 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Oxford United) and 46% (Reading).

On the defensive side: Oxford United have failed to score in 32% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Oxford United home games / Reading away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Oxford United Oxford United Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/58
(77.6%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/58
(34.5%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 18/58
(31%)
11/28
(39.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/58
(55.2%)
14/28
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/58
(48.3%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/58
(20.7%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Clean Sheet 12/58
(20.7%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 20/58
(34.5%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Reading Reading Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/58
(65.5%)
17/28
(60.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/58
(25.9%)
7/28
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/20
(90%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 20/58
(34.5%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/58
(15.5%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/58
(10.3%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/58
(65.5%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/58
(50%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/58
(29.3%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 13/58
(22.4%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 9/58
(15.5%)
7/28
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Oxford United play Reading?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Oxford United's games and 68% of Reading's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Oxford United vs Reading usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Oxford United's recent games and 46% of Reading's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Oxford United and Reading tend to score early?

Oxford United have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Reading in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.