Sign in Register

Doncaster 1-5 Plymouth – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 20 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Eco-Power Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Doncaster at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Doncaster vs Plymouth fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League One encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees Plymouth travel to Eco-Power Stadium to take on Doncaster. The game is scheduled for Saturday 20 December 2025, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Doncaster stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 League One matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L D W L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Doncaster, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Doncaster's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Eco-Power Stadium this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Doncaster are significantly better at Eco-Power Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Across all League One games this season, Plymouth have recorded 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Plymouth, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Plymouth's form when playing away from home: 4W 0D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Doncaster 0.60 PPG, Plymouth 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Doncaster have won 0, Plymouth 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 29 Jan 2022, ended 1–3 with Plymouth winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Doncaster in-play and half-time data (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Plymouth in-play and half-time data (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Doncaster 58% versus Plymouth 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Doncaster 53% | Plymouth 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Doncaster 1.26 xG and Plymouth 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Doncaster attack 0.844 / defence 1.201 | Plymouth attack 0.902 / defence 1.166. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.129. Data: 20 Doncaster games / 20 Plymouth games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Plymouth 35%. Fair-value odds: Doncaster 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Plymouth 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.49. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.49 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Doncaster at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Doncaster offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.49 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Doncaster 70% | Plymouth 30%.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Plymouth but Poisson model leans Doncaster — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Doncaster vs Plymouth | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Eco-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Plymouth 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Doncaster 1.26 / Plymouth 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Doncaster attack 0.844 / def 1.201 | Plymouth attack 0.902 / def 1.166 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.129 • Poisson stance: Doncaster (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

Doncaster xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Plymouth xG

37%
27%
35%
Doncaster Draw Plymouth

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Doncaster vs Plymouth kick off?

Doncaster vs Plymouth kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 December 2025 at Eco-Power Stadium.

What was the final score in Doncaster vs Plymouth?

Doncaster 1 - 5 Plymouth.

Where is Doncaster vs Plymouth being played?

The match is being played at Eco-Power Stadium.

What competition is Doncaster vs Plymouth part of?

Doncaster vs Plymouth is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Doncaster vs Plymouth?

Our statistical model gives Doncaster a 37% chance of winning, Plymouth a 35% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Doncaster the favourite.

Will both teams score in Doncaster vs Plymouth?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Doncaster and Plymouth will score (BTTS).

Will Doncaster vs Plymouth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Plymouth?

Record (2 meetings): Doncaster 0W | Draws 0 | Plymouth 2W.

What form are Doncaster and Plymouth in?

Doncaster (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-L-L. Plymouth (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Doncaster's attack at 0.84x the league average against Plymouth's defence at 1.17x — combine the two and it projects 1.26 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Plymouth's attack versus Doncaster's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 20/20 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.0%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Doncaster Win

37%

Doncaster

2.67

27%

Draw

3.69

35%

Plymouth

2.82

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.5%

Home win

0 – 1

10.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

Doncaster xG

Total xG

2.49

1.22

Plymouth xG

37%
27%
35%
DoncasterDrawPlymouth

2.67

37%

Home win

3.69

27%

Draw

2.82

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

29%

Doncaster

3.40

28%

Plymouth

3.54

Win to Nil

11%

Doncaster

9.07

10%

Plymouth

9.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.3 10.2 6.2 2.5 0.8 0.2
1 10.5 12.9 7.9 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 6.6 8.1 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.2
3 2.8 3.4 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.265
λ Away (xG) 1.223
Total xG 2.488
League avg home goals 1.286
League avg away goals 1.129
Doncaster attack strength 0.844
Doncaster defence strength 1.201
Plymouth attack strength 0.902
Plymouth defence strength 1.166
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 20 / 20

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Doncaster vs Plymouth?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Doncaster and Plymouth expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Doncaster and 1.22 for Plymouth, a combined total of 2.49.

How confident is the prediction model for Doncaster vs Plymouth?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Doncaster come into this having played 66 games, going 30W 16D 20L for 1.61 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-L-L. The sample for Doncaster is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Plymouth sit at 1.03 PPG from 66 outings (18W 14D 34L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-W across their last five. The sample for Plymouth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Doncaster carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Plymouth — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Doncaster's home form reads 16W 9D 8L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.73 PPG return.

Away from home, Plymouth have taken 0.73 points per game from 33 outings (6W 6D 21L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Doncaster come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Doncaster are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Plymouth are on 1.09 scored and 1.82 conceded.

Last 66 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Doncaster

Doncaster

Blended
L D W L L
Plymouth

Plymouth

Blended
W L L W W
66 Played 66
30/16/20 W / D / L 18/14/34
1.61 Points Per Game 1.03
1.41 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.82
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 2.91
17 Clean Sheets 8
38 BTTS 33
35 Over 2.5 Games 37
Doncaster

Doncaster

L
A Cardiff
3–4 HT 2–2
13 Dec
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Northampton
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Wigan
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Bradford
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Aug
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
W
A Tranmere
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Apr
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
W
H Carlisle
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
H Swindon Town
2–2 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
2–5 HT 1–2
06 Feb
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
H Port Vale
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Walsall
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
A Fleetwood Town
4–2 HT 3–2
04 Dec
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Oct
W
A Grimsby
3–0 HT 3–0
05 Oct
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Port Vale
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
4–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Plymouth

Plymouth

W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Northampton
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
H Stockport County
4–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Lincoln
2–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Bolton
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Barnsley
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 1–0
03 May
W
A Preston
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Coventry
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Apr
L
A Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Swansea
0–3 HT 0–3
09 Apr
W
H Norwich
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Apr
D
A Watford
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Derby
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Mar
L
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A Luton
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Feb
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Millwall
5–1 HT 2–0
12 Feb
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Sunderland
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Burnley
0–5 HT 0–5
22 Jan
L
H QPR
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Jan
D
A Stoke City
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Bristol City
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
A Oxford United
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Coventry
0–4 HT 0–4
26 Dec
D
H Middlesbrough
3–3 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Swansea
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
A Bristol City
0–4 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Norwich
1–6 HT 1–2
26 Nov
D
H Watford
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
H Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H Preston
3–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
A Cardiff
0–5 HT 0–2
19 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Burnley
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
W
H Luton
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A West Brom
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Sunderland
3–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A QPR
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Hull City
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Sheffield Wednesday
0–4 HT 0–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Doncaster and Plymouth in coming into this match?

Doncaster have gone 30W 16D 20L in their last 66 games (1.61 PPG), while Plymouth have gone 18W 14D 34L in their last 66 (1.03 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Doncaster at home or Plymouth away?

Doncaster's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Doncaster at home: 1.73 PPG; Plymouth away: 0.73 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Plymouth have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Dec 2025, when Plymouth won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Doncaster's record when hosting Plymouth specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Doncaster

0

Doncaster

0

Draws

Plymouth

4

Plymouth

Recent Meetings

Plymouth
2–1
07 Mar 26
Doncaster
Doncaster
1–5
20 Dec 25
Plymouth
Doncaster
1–3
29 Jan 22
Plymouth
Plymouth
2–1
25 Sep 21
Doncaster

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Plymouth?

From 4 meetings on record, Doncaster have won 0, Plymouth have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Doncaster and Plymouth last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when Plymouth 2-1 Doncaster.

Who has won more matches between Doncaster and Plymouth?

Plymouth have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Doncaster 64%, Plymouth 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Doncaster) and 48% (Plymouth).

On the defensive side: Plymouth in 58%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Doncaster home games / Plymouth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Doncaster Doncaster Blended
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/66
(72.7%)
25/33
(75.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/66
(25.8%)
6/33
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 26/66
(39.4%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/66
(7.6%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/66
(7.6%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/66
(57.6%)
21/33
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/66
(53%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/66
(19.7%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 17/66
(25.8%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 13/66
(19.7%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Plymouth Plymouth Blended
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/66
(69.7%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/66
(33.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/20
(90%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 13/66
(19.7%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/66
(3%)
0/33
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/66
(10.6%)
0/33
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/66
(50%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/66
(56.1%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/66
(34.8%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/66
(12.1%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Failed to Score 27/66
(40.9%)
19/33
(57.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Doncaster play Plymouth?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 64% of Doncaster's recent matches and 33% of Plymouth's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Doncaster vs Plymouth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Doncaster's recent games and 48% of Plymouth's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Doncaster and Plymouth tend to score early?

Doncaster have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Plymouth in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Plymouth run riot with a 1-5 hammering of Doncaster.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Plymouth beat Doncaster 1-5 at Eco-Power Stadium, Regular Season - 21, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Doncaster 1.26 xG and Plymouth 1.22 xG, a combined 2.49. The scoreboard read 1-5 for 6 actual goals. Plymouth outscored their 1.22 projection by 3.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Doncaster attack 0.84 / defence 1.20 against Plymouth attack 0.90 / defence 1.17, drawn from 20/20 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Plymouth 35%, with Doncaster to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Plymouth win had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Doncaster 53%, Plymouth 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Doncaster's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Plymouth's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Doncaster arrived the stronger side — 1.61 PPG against 1.03. Form was overturned, with Plymouth winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Doncaster (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.06 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Plymouth (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 0.70 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 2.03 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 55% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.