Doncaster vs Leyton Orient – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Leyton Orient at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Doncaster vs Leyton Orient fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Doncaster host Leyton Orient at Eco-Power Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 14 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Doncaster have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Doncaster have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Doncaster at Eco-Power Stadium this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Leyton Orient — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Leyton Orient have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Leyton Orient away from home this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.70 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Doncaster carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.30 vs 0.80. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Doncaster, 2 for Leyton Orient and 1 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Jan 2026, ended 3–0 with Doncaster winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Doncaster trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 55% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Leyton Orient trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Doncaster 52% versus Leyton Orient 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Doncaster 50% | Leyton Orient 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Doncaster 0.86 xG and Leyton Orient 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Doncaster attack 0.773 / defence 0.853 | Leyton Orient attack 1.351 / defence 0.769. League average goals — home 1.441 / away 1.314. Doncaster's attack strength of 0.773 is below the league average — the 0.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Leyton Orient's defence strength of 0.769 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Leyton Orient have an above-average attack strength of 1.351 — the away xG of 1.51 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 Doncaster games / 50 Leyton Orient games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Doncaster 20% | Draw 29% | Leyton Orient 51%. Fair-value odds: Doncaster 5.00 | Draw 3.45 | Leyton Orient 1.96. Leyton Orient hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Leyton Orient as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Doncaster (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Leyton Orient offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.37 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Doncaster 40% | Leyton Orient 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Doncaster vs Leyton Orient | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Eco-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Doncaster 20% | Draw 29% | Leyton Orient 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 46% | xG Doncaster 0.86 / Leyton Orient 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Doncaster attack 0.773 / def 0.853 | Leyton Orient attack 1.351 / def 0.769 | league avg home 1.441 / away 1.314 • Poisson stance: Leyton Orient (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.86
Doncaster xG
Expected Goals
1.51
Leyton Orient xG
46%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Doncaster vs Leyton Orient kick off?
Doncaster vs Leyton Orient is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 14 November 2026 at Eco-Power Stadium.
Where is Doncaster vs Leyton Orient being played?
The match is being played at Eco-Power Stadium.
What competition is Doncaster vs Leyton Orient part of?
Doncaster vs Leyton Orient is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Doncaster vs Leyton Orient?
Our statistical model gives Doncaster a 20% chance of winning, Leyton Orient a 51% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Leyton Orient the favourite.
Will both teams score in Doncaster vs Leyton Orient?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Doncaster and Leyton Orient will score (BTTS).
Will Doncaster vs Leyton Orient have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Leyton Orient?
Record (4 meetings): Doncaster 1W | Draws 1 | Leyton Orient 2W.
What form are Doncaster and Leyton Orient in?
Doncaster (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-D-D. Leyton Orient (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Doncaster's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against Leyton Orient's defensive record (0.77x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.86. The same calculation in reverse, Leyton Orient's attack versus Doncaster's defence, projects 1.51 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.6%), 0-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Leyton Orient Win
20%
5.08
29%
3.43
51%
1.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
0 β 2
10.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.86
Doncaster xG
Total xG
2.37
1.51
Leyton Orient xG
5.08
20%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
1.95
51%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.15
54%
BTTS No
1.87
Clean Sheet
22%
4.54
42%
2.35
Win to Nil
4%
23.09
22%
4.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.3 | 14.2 | 10.7 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 12.1 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Doncaster vs Leyton Orient?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Doncaster and Leyton Orient expected to score?
The model projects 0.86 expected goals for Doncaster and 1.51 for Leyton Orient, a combined total of 2.37.
How confident is the prediction model for Doncaster vs Leyton Orient?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Doncaster have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 17W 12D 21L record — W-L-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Doncaster, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Leyton Orient's form line: 16W 10D 24L from 50 games, 1.16 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Leyton Orient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Doncaster on 1.26 PPG, Leyton Orient on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Doncaster have posted 1.40 PPG from 25 outings (9W 8D 8L).
On the road, Leyton Orient have gone 8W 3D 14L from 25 away games — 1.08 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Doncaster are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Leyton Orient are on 1.36 scored and 1.52 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Doncaster
Early Season
Leyton Orient
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Doncaster and Leyton Orient in coming into this match?
Doncaster have gone 17W 12D 21L in their last 50 games (1.26 PPG), while Leyton Orient have gone 16W 10D 24L in their last 50 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Doncaster at home or Leyton Orient away?
Doncaster's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Doncaster at home: 1.40 PPG; Leyton Orient away: 1.08 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Oct 2025, when Leyton Orient won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Doncaster's record when hosting Leyton Orient specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Doncaster
1
Draws
2
Leyton Orient
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Leyton Orient?
From 4 meetings on record, Doncaster have won 1, Leyton Orient have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Doncaster and Leyton Orient last play each other?
They last met on 27 January 2026, when Doncaster 3-0 Leyton Orient.
Who has won more matches between Doncaster and Leyton Orient?
Leyton Orient have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Leyton Orient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Doncaster 56%, Leyton Orient 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Doncaster) and 68% (Leyton Orient).
On the defensive side: Leyton Orient in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Doncaster home games / Leyton Orient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Doncaster play Leyton Orient?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Doncaster's recent matches and 48% of Leyton Orient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Doncaster vs Leyton Orient usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Doncaster's recent games and 68% of Leyton Orient's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Doncaster and Leyton Orient tend to score early?
Doncaster have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Leyton Orient in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.