Barnsley 0-3 Plymouth – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Plymouth at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Barnsley vs Plymouth encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Oakwell plays host to Barnsley versus Plymouth in League One, Regular Season - 42. Kick-off: Monday 6 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Barnsley have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D D D L D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
At home at Oakwell, Barnsley have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Plymouth (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 League One outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W D W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Plymouth's away record: 6W 2D 2L from 10 road trips in League One this season (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On a straight form reading, Plymouth are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.30). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Barnsley 2W, Plymouth 1W, 0D.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 3–1 with Barnsley winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Barnsley — key trading statistics (84 games, 41 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Plymouth — key trading statistics (84 games, 41 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barnsley 70% and Plymouth 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnsley 67% | Plymouth 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Barnsley 1.29 xG and Plymouth 1.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnsley attack 1.032 / defence 1.219 | Plymouth attack 1.367 / defence 0.894. League average goals — home 1.402 / away 1.098. Plymouth have an above-average attack strength of 1.367 — the away xG of 1.83 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 84 Barnsley games / 40 Plymouth games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Barnsley 27% | Draw 23% | Plymouth 50%. Fair-value odds: Barnsley 3.70 | Draw 4.35 | Plymouth 2.00. Plymouth hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.29 / 1.83) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Plymouth as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Plymouth if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 3.12 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barnsley 80% | Plymouth 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Barnsley vs Plymouth | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 42 | Venue: Oakwell • Kick-off: Monday 6 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Barnsley 27% | Draw 23% | Plymouth 50% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG Barnsley 1.29 / Plymouth 1.83 • Poisson strength factors: Barnsley attack 1.032 / def 1.219 | Plymouth attack 1.367 / def 0.894 | league avg home 1.402 / away 1.098 • Poisson stance: Plymouth (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.29
Barnsley xG
Expected Goals
1.83
Plymouth xG
61%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Barnsley vs Plymouth kick off?
Barnsley vs Plymouth kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 6 April 2026 at Oakwell.
What was the final score in Barnsley vs Plymouth?
Barnsley 0 - 3 Plymouth.
Where is Barnsley vs Plymouth being played?
The match is being played at Oakwell.
What competition is Barnsley vs Plymouth part of?
Barnsley vs Plymouth is a Regular Season - 42 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Barnsley vs Plymouth?
Our statistical model gives Barnsley a 27% chance of winning, Plymouth a 50% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Plymouth the favourite.
Will both teams score in Barnsley vs Plymouth?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Barnsley and Plymouth will score (BTTS).
Will Barnsley vs Plymouth have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Plymouth?
Record (3 meetings): Barnsley 2W | Draws 0 | Plymouth 1W.
What form are Barnsley and Plymouth in?
Barnsley (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-D-L-D. Plymouth (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Barnsley's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Plymouth's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. Flip it around — Plymouth's attack (1.37x) against Barnsley's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.83.
These ratings are built from 84/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Plymouth Win
27%
3.69
23%
4.37
50%
2.00
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
0 β 1
8.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.29
Barnsley xG
Total xG
3.12
1.83
Plymouth xG
3.69
27%
Home win
4.37
23%
Draw
2.00
50%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.64
39%
BTTS No
2.56
Clean Sheet
16%
6.22
27%
3.64
Win to Nil
4%
22.94
14%
7.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 8.1 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Barnsley vs Plymouth?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Barnsley and Plymouth expected to score?
The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Barnsley and 1.83 for Plymouth, a combined total of 3.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Barnsley vs Plymouth?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Barnsley's recent record stands at 30W 22D 32L from 84 games, a 1.33 PPG return, with D-D-D-L-D in the last five.
Plymouth, meanwhile, have gone 29W 17D 38L across 84 games — 1.24 PPG, with W-D-W-W-L in their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Barnsley against 1.24 for Plymouth. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Barnsley have managed 15W 12D 14L from 41 games — 1.39 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Plymouth's away record stands at 11W 8D 22L across 41 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Barnsley are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Plymouth are on 1.32 scored and 1.65 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnsley have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.
Last 84 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Barnsley
Current Season
Plymouth
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Barnsley and Plymouth in coming into this match?
Barnsley have gone 30W 22D 32L in their last 84 games (1.33 PPG), while Plymouth have gone 29W 17D 38L in their last 84 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Barnsley at home or Plymouth away?
Barnsley's home record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnsley at home: 1.39 PPG; Plymouth away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to July 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barnsley won 3-0 on 11 Mar 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Barnsley have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Plymouth — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Barnsley
0
Draws
2
Plymouth
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Plymouth?
From 4 meetings on record, Barnsley have won 2, Plymouth have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Barnsley and Plymouth last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Barnsley 0-3 Plymouth.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnsley 68%, Plymouth 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Barnsley) and 51% (Plymouth). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Plymouth in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Barnsley home games / Plymouth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Barnsley play Plymouth?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 68% of Barnsley's recent matches and 39% of Plymouth's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Barnsley vs Plymouth usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Barnsley's matches and 51% of Plymouth's.
Do Barnsley and Plymouth tend to score early?
Barnsley have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Plymouth in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Plymouth run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Barnsley.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Plymouth beat Barnsley 0-3 at Oakwell, Regular Season - 42, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnsley 1.29 xG and Plymouth 1.83 xG, a combined 3.12. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Barnsley fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Plymouth outscored their 1.83 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnsley attack 1.03 / defence 1.22 against Plymouth attack 1.37 / defence 0.89, drawn from 84/40 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Barnsley 27% | Draw 23% | Plymouth 50%, with Plymouth to win its most likely call at 50%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnsley 67%, Plymouth 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Barnsley's trading profile (84 games, 41 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.
Plymouth's trading profile (84 games, 41 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Barnsley 1.33 PPG, Plymouth 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Plymouth win broke the near-deadlock. Barnsley (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.61 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.49 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Plymouth (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.05 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.73 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.