Preston vs Norwich – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Norwich at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Preston vs Norwich encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Norwich make the trip to Deepdale to face Preston in Championship, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
Preston's overall Championship record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Preston, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Preston have posted 2W 2D 6L at Deepdale — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Norwich (all games): 4W 0D 6L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: L L L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.80. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Norwich, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Norwich's form when playing away from home: 5W 0D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Norwich are 0.70 PPG clear of Preston in recent Championship fixtures (1.20 vs 0.50). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Preston register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Norwich in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Preston lead 2W to 3W over the last 8 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with Norwich winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Preston — key trading statistics (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Norwich — key trading statistics (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 68% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Preston 59% and Norwich 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Preston 51% | Norwich 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Preston 1.25 xG and Norwich 1.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Preston attack 0.735 / defence 1.127 | Norwich attack 1.298 / defence 1.116. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.283. Preston's attack strength of 0.735 is below the league average — the 1.25 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Norwich have an above-average attack strength of 1.298 — the away xG of 1.88 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 59 Preston games / 59 Norwich games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Preston 25% | Draw 23% | Norwich 52%. Fair-value odds: Preston 4.00 | Draw 4.35 | Norwich 1.92. Norwich hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.25 / 1.88) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Norwich are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Norwich if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 3.12 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Preston 70% | Norwich 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Preston vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Deepdale • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Preston 25% | Draw 23% | Norwich 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 60% | xG Preston 1.25 / Norwich 1.88 • Poisson strength factors: Preston attack 0.735 / def 1.127 | Norwich attack 1.298 / def 1.116 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Norwich (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Preston xG
Expected Goals
1.88
Norwich xG
60%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Preston vs Norwich kick off?
Preston vs Norwich is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Deepdale.
Where is Preston vs Norwich being played?
The match is being played at Deepdale.
What competition is Preston vs Norwich part of?
Preston vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Preston vs Norwich?
Our statistical model gives Preston a 25% chance of winning, Norwich a 52% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Norwich the favourite.
Will both teams score in Preston vs Norwich?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Preston and Norwich will score (BTTS).
Will Preston vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Preston and Norwich?
Record (8 meetings): Preston 2W | Draws 3 | Norwich 3W.
What form are Preston and Norwich in?
Preston (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Norwich (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Preston's attack at 0.73x the league average against Norwich's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.25 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Norwich's attack (1.30x) against Preston's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.88.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Norwich Win
25%
3.96
23%
4.42
52%
1.92
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.7%
Away win
0 β 1
8.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Preston xG
Total xG
3.12
1.88
Norwich xG
3.96
25%
Home win
4.42
23%
Draw
1.92
52%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
15%
6.53
29%
3.47
Win to Nil
4%
25.85
15%
6.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 5.5 | 10.3 | 9.7 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Preston vs Norwich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.
How many goals are Preston and Norwich expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Preston and 1.88 for Norwich, a combined total of 3.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Preston vs Norwich?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Preston's recent record stands at 16W 17D 26L from 59 games, a 1.10 PPG return, with L-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Preston is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Norwich, meanwhile, have gone 24W 8D 27L across 59 games — 1.36 PPG, with L-L-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for Norwich is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Preston against 1.36 for Norwich. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Preston have managed 9W 8D 12L from 29 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Norwich's away record stands at 12W 5D 12L across 29 trips, a 1.41 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Preston are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.46 scored and 1.36 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Norwich in 63%.
Last 59 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Preston
Blended
Norwich
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Preston and Norwich in coming into this match?
Preston have gone 16W 17D 26L in their last 59 games (1.10 PPG), while Norwich have gone 24W 8D 27L in their last 59 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Preston at home or Norwich away?
Norwich's away record (1.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Preston at home: 1.21 PPG; Norwich away: 1.41 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Norwich won 0-4 on 14 Jan 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Preston have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Norwich — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Preston
3
Draws
3
Norwich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Preston and Norwich?
From 8 meetings on record, Preston have won 2, Norwich have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Preston and Norwich last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Norwich 2-0 Preston.
Who has won more matches between Preston and Norwich?
Norwich have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Preston 59%, Norwich 66% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Preston) and 59% (Norwich).
On the defensive side: Preston have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Preston home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Preston play Norwich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Preston's games and 66% of Norwich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Preston vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Preston's recent games and 59% of Norwich's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Preston and Norwich tend to score early?
Preston have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Norwich in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.