Middlesbrough vs Preston – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Middlesbrough at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Middlesbrough vs Preston encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Middlesbrough host Preston at Riverside Stadium in Championship, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 1 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Championship games this season, Middlesbrough have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: L W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Middlesbrough have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Middlesbrough at Riverside Stadium this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Preston stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 Championship matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Preston have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Preston's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On current form, Middlesbrough have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Middlesbrough register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Preston in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Middlesbrough, 5 for Preston and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 4–0 with Middlesbrough winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Middlesbrough in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Preston in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Middlesbrough 60% and Preston 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Middlesbrough 54% | Preston 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Middlesbrough 1.85 xG and Preston 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Middlesbrough attack 1.215 / defence 0.892 | Preston attack 0.845 / defence 1.064. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Middlesbrough games / 50 Preston games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Middlesbrough 55% | Draw 28% | Preston 17%. Fair-value odds: Middlesbrough 1.82 | Draw 3.57 | Preston 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Middlesbrough (55%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
Preston lead the H2H ledger, but Middlesbrough carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, Middlesbrough are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 28% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Middlesbrough 60% | Preston 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Middlesbrough vs Preston | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Riverside Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 1 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Middlesbrough 55% | Draw 28% | Preston 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 56% | xG Middlesbrough 1.85 / Preston 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Middlesbrough attack 1.215 / def 0.892 | Preston attack 0.845 / def 1.064 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Middlesbrough (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.85
Middlesbrough xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Preston xG
56%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Middlesbrough vs Preston kick off?
Middlesbrough vs Preston is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 1 January 2027 at Riverside Stadium.
Where is Middlesbrough vs Preston being played?
The match is being played at Riverside Stadium.
What competition is Middlesbrough vs Preston part of?
Middlesbrough vs Preston is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Middlesbrough vs Preston?
Our statistical model gives Middlesbrough a 55% chance of winning, Preston a 17% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Middlesbrough the favourite.
Will both teams score in Middlesbrough vs Preston?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Middlesbrough and Preston will score (BTTS).
Will Middlesbrough vs Preston have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Middlesbrough and Preston?
Record (10 meetings): Middlesbrough 3W | Draws 2 | Preston 5W.
What form are Middlesbrough and Preston in?
Middlesbrough (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-W-D. Preston (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Middlesbrough's attacking strength (1.22x league average) is weighed against Preston's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.85. The same calculation in reverse, Preston's attack versus Middlesbrough's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.1%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Middlesbrough Win
55%
1.83
28%
3.52
17%
5.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
10.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
2 β 0
10.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.85
Middlesbrough xG
Total xG
2.83
0.98
Preston xG
1.83
55%
Home win
3.52
28%
Draw
5.95
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.26
Clean Sheet
37%
2.67
16%
6.35
Win to Nil
20%
4.88
3%
37.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.1 | 9.9 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Middlesbrough vs Preston?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Middlesbrough and Preston expected to score?
The model projects 1.85 expected goals for Middlesbrough and 0.98 for Preston, a combined total of 2.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Middlesbrough vs Preston?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Middlesbrough come into this having played 50 games, going 21W 16D 13L for 1.58 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Middlesbrough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Preston sit at 1.20 PPG from 50 outings (15W 15D 20L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Preston, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Middlesbrough on 1.58 PPG, Preston on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Middlesbrough's home form reads 13W 7D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.84 PPG return.
Away from home, Preston have taken 1.16 points per game from 25 outings (7W 8D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Middlesbrough come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Middlesbrough are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Preston are on 1.16 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Middlesbrough have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Preston in 60%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Middlesbrough
Early Season
Preston
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Middlesbrough and Preston in coming into this match?
Middlesbrough have gone 21W 16D 13L in their last 50 games (1.58 PPG), while Preston have gone 15W 15D 20L in their last 50 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Middlesbrough at home or Preston away?
Middlesbrough's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Middlesbrough at home: 1.84 PPG; Preston away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Middlesbrough and Preston runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Mar 2023, when Middlesbrough won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Middlesbrough's record when hosting Preston specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Middlesbrough
2
Draws
5
Preston
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Middlesbrough and Preston?
From 10 meetings on record, Middlesbrough have won 3, Preston have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Middlesbrough and Preston last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Middlesbrough 4-0 Preston.
Who has won more matches between Middlesbrough and Preston?
Preston have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Middlesbrough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Middlesbrough 52%, Preston 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Middlesbrough) and 48% (Preston).
On the defensive side: Middlesbrough keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Middlesbrough have failed to score in 28% of games; Preston in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Middlesbrough home games / Preston away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Middlesbrough play Preston?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Middlesbrough's games and 60% of Preston's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Middlesbrough vs Preston usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Middlesbrough's recent games and 48% of Preston's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Middlesbrough and Preston tend to score early?
Middlesbrough have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Preston in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.