Sign in Register

Sao Paulo vs Remo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 37

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

21:00

Venue

Estadio Do MorumBIS

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Sao Paulo at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sao Paulo vs Remo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estadio Do MorumBIS plays host to Sao Paulo versus Remo in Serie A, Regular Season - 37. Kick-off: Sunday 29 November 2026 at 21:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Sao Paulo have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Remo (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: D D D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Remo away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward Sao Paulo. A 1.00 PPG lead over Remo (1.60 vs 0.60) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Sao Paulo register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Remo in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Sao Paulo 0W, Remo 1W, 0D.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.0 per game from 1 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 31 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Remo winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Sao Paulo half-time and goal-timing data (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Remo half-time and goal-timing data (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sao Paulo 58% versus Remo 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sao Paulo 39% | Remo 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sao Paulo 1.47 xG and Remo 0.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sao Paulo attack 0.954 / defence 0.863 | Remo attack 0.698 / defence 1.043. League average goals — home 1.473 / away 1.120. Data: 71 Sao Paulo games / 33 Remo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sao Paulo 54% | Draw 30% | Remo 15%. Fair-value odds: Sao Paulo 1.85 | Draw 3.33 | Remo 6.67. Sao Paulo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Both sides post BTTS form rates above 65% but Poisson BTTS probability is only 40% — the model sees a defensive matchup that form results do not yet show.

On the Poisson output, Sao Paulo are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sao Paulo if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.14 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 40% on No. This conflicts with form data: Sao Paulo 70% | Remo 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (1.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.14) both back Under 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 40% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Sao Paulo lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Remo Poisson xG (0.68) is below their form scoring rate (1.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.14) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
BTTS Form backs BTTS Yes (Sao Paulo 7/10, Remo 7/10) but Poisson only rates it at 40% — proceed with caution.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sao Paulo — Sao Paulo at 54% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Both sides post BTTS form rates above 65% but Poisson BTTS probability is only 40% — the model sees a defensive matchup that form results do not yet show.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sao Paulo vs Remo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Estadio Do MorumBIS • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sao Paulo 54% | Draw 30% | Remo 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 40% | xG Sao Paulo 1.47 / Remo 0.68 • Poisson strength factors: Sao Paulo attack 0.954 / def 0.863 | Remo attack 0.698 / def 1.043 | league avg home 1.473 / away 1.120 • Poisson stance: Sao Paulo (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.47

Sao Paulo xG

Expected Goals

0.68

Remo xG

54%
30%
15%
Sao Paulo Draw Remo

40%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sao Paulo vs Remo kick off?

Sao Paulo vs Remo is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Estadio Do MorumBIS.

Where is Sao Paulo vs Remo being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Do MorumBIS.

What competition is Sao Paulo vs Remo part of?

Sao Paulo vs Remo is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Sao Paulo vs Remo?

Our statistical model gives Sao Paulo a 54% chance of winning, Remo a 15% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Sao Paulo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sao Paulo vs Remo?

Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Sao Paulo and Remo will score (BTTS).

Will Sao Paulo vs Remo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Remo?

Record (1 meetings): Sao Paulo 0W | Draws 0 | Remo 1W.

What form are Sao Paulo and Remo in?

Sao Paulo (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Remo (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Sao Paulo's attack rating (0.95) and Remo's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.47 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Remo's attack (0.70x) against Sao Paulo's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 0.68.

These ratings are built from 71/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.3%), 1-1 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sao Paulo Win

54%

Sao Paulo

1.84

30%

Draw

3.31

15%

Remo

6.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

17.2%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.6%

Home win

0 – 0

11.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.47

Sao Paulo xG

Total xG

2.14

0.68

Remo xG

54%
30%
15%
Sao PauloDrawRemo

1.84

54%

Home win

3.31

30%

Draw

6.52

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

40%

BTTS Yes

2.53

60%

BTTS No

1.65

Clean Sheet

51%

Sao Paulo

1.96

23%

Remo

4.33

Win to Nil

28%

Sao Paulo

3.61

4%

Remo

28.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.8 7.9 2.7 0.6 0.1 –
1 17.2 11.6 3.9 0.9 0.1 –
2 12.6 8.5 2.9 0.6 0.1 –
3 6.2 4.2 1.4 0.3 0.1 –
4 2.3 1.5 0.5 0.1 – –
5 0.7 0.4 0.2 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.466
λ Away (xG) 0.675
Total xG 2.141
League avg home goals 1.473
League avg away goals 1.120
Sao Paulo attack strength 0.954
Sao Paulo defence strength 0.863
Remo attack strength 0.698
Remo defence strength 1.043
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 71 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sao Paulo vs Remo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.7%.

How many goals are Sao Paulo and Remo expected to score?

The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Sao Paulo and 0.68 for Remo, a combined total of 2.14.

How confident is the prediction model for Sao Paulo vs Remo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 33 outings, Sao Paulo have picked up 1.30 PPG on a 12W 7D 14L record — L-W-W-D-L across the most recent five.

Remo's form line: 6W 11D 16L from 33 games, 0.88 PPG, last five D-D-D-L-W.

Put side by side, Sao Paulo are the form team by 0.42 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Remo.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Sao Paulo have posted 2.06 PPG from 16 outings (10W 3D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.30 PPG overall — Sao Paulo are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Remo have gone 2W 4D 10L from 16 away games — 0.62 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sao Paulo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Sao Paulo are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Remo are on 1.09 scored and 1.55 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Remo in 61%.

Last 33 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo

Current Season
L W W D L
Remo

Remo

Current Season
D D D L W
33 Played 33
12/7/14 W / D / L 6/11/16
1.30 Points Per Game 0.88
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
2.36 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
7 Clean Sheets 4
19 BTTS 20
13 Over 2.5 Games 16
Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo

L
A Bahia
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
D
A Mirassol
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Vasco DA Gama
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Vitoria
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Cruzeiro
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Oct
L
H Santos
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Oct
W
H Internacional
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Palmeiras
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Atletico-MG
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
A Chapecoense-sc
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Coritiba
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Gremio
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Aug
D
A Flamengo
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H Atletico Paranaense
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Jul
L
A Remo
0–1 HT 0–0
31 May
D
H Botafogo
1–1 HT 1–0
23 May
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 0–2
16 May
L
A Corinthians
2–3 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Bahia
2–2 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Mirassol
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Vasco DA Gama
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
A Vitoria
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Cruzeiro
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
H Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Atletico-MG
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Mar
W
A RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Chapecoense-sc
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Mar
W
A Coritiba
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Gremio
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Feb
D
A Santos
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Feb
W
H Flamengo
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Jan
Remo

Remo

W
H Botafogo
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Cruzeiro
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Oct
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Vasco DA Gama
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Oct
L
H Santos
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Bahia
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Flamengo
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Coritiba
2–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
D
H Atletico-MG
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Aug
L
A Mirassol
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Jul
W
H Vitoria
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
L
A Corinthians
0–3 HT 0–3
23 Jul
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Atletico Paranaense
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
A Chapecoense-sc
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Palmeiras
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Botafogo
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Cruzeiro
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A RB Bragantino
2–4 HT 2–2
19 Apr
D
H Vasco DA Gama
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Gremio
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Santos
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Apr
W
H Bahia
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
L
A Flamengo
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Mar
L
A Coritiba
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Fluminense
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Mar
D
H Internacional
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Atletico-MG
3–3 HT 1–1
11 Feb
D
H Mirassol
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Feb
L
A Vitoria
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Jan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sao Paulo and Remo in coming into this match?

Sao Paulo have gone 12W 7D 14L in their last 33 games (1.30 PPG), while Remo have gone 6W 11D 16L in their last 33 (0.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sao Paulo at home or Remo away?

Sao Paulo's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sao Paulo at home: 2.06 PPG; Remo away: 0.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 31 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Sao Paulo

0

Sao Paulo

0

Draws

Remo

1

Remo

Recent Meetings

Remo
1–0
31 May 26
Sao Paulo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Remo?

From 1 meetings on record, Sao Paulo have won 0, Remo have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sao Paulo and Remo last play each other?

They last met on 31 May 2026, when Remo 1-0 Sao Paulo.

Who has won more matches between Sao Paulo and Remo?

Remo have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sao Paulo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Remo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sao Paulo 56%, Remo 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Sao Paulo) and 56% (Remo).

On the defensive side: Sao Paulo keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Remo in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sao Paulo home games / Remo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sao Paulo Sao Paulo Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/33
(72.7%)
11/16
(68.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/33
(24.2%)
4/16
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 10/33
(30.3%)
8/16
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/33
(18.2%)
4/16
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
0/16
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/33
(57.6%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/33
(39.4%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Clean Sheet 7/33
(21.2%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 7/33
(21.2%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Remo Remo Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/33
(75.8%)
13/16
(81.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/33
(33.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 4/33
(12.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/33
(6.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/33
(15.2%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/33
(60.6%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/33
(48.5%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/33
(21.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 11/33
(33.3%)
8/16
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sao Paulo play Remo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Sao Paulo's recent matches and 50% of Remo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sao Paulo vs Remo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Sao Paulo's recent games and 56% of Remo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sao Paulo and Remo tend to score early?

Sao Paulo have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Remo in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.