Santos 1-1 Corinthians – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Santos at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Santos vs Corinthians fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 6 as Santos welcome Corinthians to Estadio Urbano Caldeira. Kick-off is set for Sunday 15 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Santos stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D D W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
At home at Estadio Urbano Caldeira, Santos have gone 5W 4D 1L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
Across all Serie A games this season, Corinthians have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Corinthians's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.60 PPG (Santos) versus 1.40 (Corinthians). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Corinthians have the better historical record — 4 wins from 8 previous contests against 1 for Santos.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.5 per contest from 8 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 16 Oct 2025, ended 3–1 with Santos winning.
It is worth noting that Corinthians have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Santos trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Corinthians trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santos 47% versus Corinthians 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santos 50% | Corinthians 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Santos 1.31 xG and Corinthians 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santos attack 0.997 / defence 0.917 | Corinthians attack 0.916 / defence 0.889. League average goals — home 1.475 / away 1.139. Data: 43 Santos games / 43 Corinthians games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Santos 44% | Draw 29% | Corinthians 27%. Fair-value odds: Santos 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Corinthians 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.26. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.26 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Santos are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Santos offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.26 combined xG gives a 39% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.5 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 45% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Santos 40% | Corinthians 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Santos vs Corinthians | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Estadio Urbano Caldeira • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Santos 44% | Draw 29% | Corinthians 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Santos 1.31 / Corinthians 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Santos attack 0.997 / def 0.917 | Corinthians attack 0.916 / def 0.889 | league avg home 1.475 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Santos (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Santos xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Corinthians xG
45%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Santos vs Corinthians kick off?
Santos vs Corinthians kicked off at 19:00 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What was the final score in Santos vs Corinthians?
Santos 1 - 1 Corinthians.
Where is Santos vs Corinthians being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What competition is Santos vs Corinthians part of?
Santos vs Corinthians is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Santos vs Corinthians?
Our statistical model gives Santos a 44% chance of winning, Corinthians a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Santos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Santos vs Corinthians?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Santos and Corinthians will score (BTTS).
Will Santos vs Corinthians have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Corinthians?
Record (8 meetings): Santos 1W | Draws 3 | Corinthians 4W.
What form are Santos and Corinthians in?
Santos (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-W-W. Corinthians (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Santos's attack at 1.00x the league average against Corinthians's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Corinthians's attack versus Santos's defence, projects 0.96 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.1%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Santos Win
44%
2.26
29%
3.48
27%
3.71
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
0 β 0
10.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Santos xG
Total xG
2.26
0.96
Corinthians xG
2.26
44%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
3.71
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.21
55%
BTTS No
1.83
Clean Sheet
38%
2.60
27%
3.70
Win to Nil
17%
5.88
7%
13.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.4 | 9.9 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.6 | 13.0 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Santos vs Corinthians?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Santos and Corinthians expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Santos and 0.96 for Corinthians, a combined total of 2.26.
How confident is the prediction model for Santos vs Corinthians?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Santos's recent record stands at 12W 11D 15L from 38 games, a 1.24 PPG return, with D-D-W-W-W in the last five.
Corinthians, meanwhile, have gone 12W 11D 15L across 38 games — 1.24 PPG, with W-L-D-L-D in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Santos on 1.24 PPG, Corinthians on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Santos have managed 8W 6D 5L from 19 games — 1.58 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Corinthians's away record stands at 4W 5D 10L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Santos come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Santos are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Corinthians are on 1.11 scored and 1.24 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Santos
Current Season
Corinthians
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Santos and Corinthians in coming into this match?
Santos have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 games (1.24 PPG), while Corinthians have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Santos at home or Corinthians away?
Santos's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santos at home: 1.58 PPG; Corinthians away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Santos's record when hosting Corinthians specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Santos
4
Draws
4
Corinthians
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Corinthians?
From 10 meetings on record, Santos have won 2, Corinthians have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Santos and Corinthians last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Corinthians 0-1 Santos.
Who has won more matches between Santos and Corinthians?
Corinthians have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Santos see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Corinthians are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santos 42%, Corinthians 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Santos) and 42% (Corinthians).
On the defensive side: Santos keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Santos have failed to score in 26% of games; Corinthians in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Santos home games / Corinthians away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Santos play Corinthians?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Santos's recent matches and 53% of Corinthians's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Santos vs Corinthians usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Santos's recent games and 42% of Corinthians's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Santos and Corinthians tend to score early?
Santos have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Corinthians in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Santos and Corinthians share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Santos and Corinthians finished level at 1-1 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira, Regular Season - 6, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Santos 1.31 xG and Corinthians 0.96 xG, a combined 2.26. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Santos attack 1.00 / defence 0.92 against Corinthians attack 0.92 / defence 0.89, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Santos 44% | Draw 29% | Corinthians 27%, with Santos to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Santos 50%, Corinthians 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Santos's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.
Corinthians's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Santos 1.24 PPG, Corinthians 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.