Sign in Register

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Wed 28 Oct 2026

21:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates RB Bragantino at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Chapecoense-sc make the trip to to face RB Bragantino in Serie A, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at 21:00 UTC.

Current Form

RB Bragantino's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L D W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for RB Bragantino, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at , RB Bragantino have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Chapecoense-sc (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: D L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Chapecoense-sc, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Chapecoense-sc's away record: 0W 2D 8L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward RB Bragantino. A 1.00 PPG lead over Chapecoense-sc (1.50 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — RB Bragantino lead 2W to 1W over the last 3 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–1 with RB Bragantino winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

RB Bragantino half-time and goal-timing data (24 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Chapecoense-sc half-time and goal-timing data (24 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RB Bragantino 50% versus Chapecoense-sc 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RB Bragantino 42% | Chapecoense-sc 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects RB Bragantino 1.73 xG and Chapecoense-sc 0.91 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RB Bragantino attack 0.938 / defence 1.031 | Chapecoense-sc attack 0.757 / defence 1.308. League average goals — home 1.409 / away 1.166. Chapecoense-sc bring a strong defensive rating of 1.308 — this is suppressing RB Bragantino's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 63 RB Bragantino games / 24 Chapecoense-sc games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: RB Bragantino 55% | Draw 28% | Chapecoense-sc 18%. Fair-value odds: RB Bragantino 1.82 | Draw 3.57 | Chapecoense-sc 5.56. The model has a clear lean to RB Bragantino (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is RB Bragantino at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 28% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.64 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: RB Bragantino 40% | Chapecoense-sc 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.64) both back Over 2.5 goals (49% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form RB Bragantino lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.64 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour RB Bragantino — RB Bragantino at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours RB Bragantino at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: • Kick-off: Wednesday 28 Oct 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: RB Bragantino 55% | Draw 28% | Chapecoense-sc 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 51% | xG RB Bragantino 1.73 / Chapecoense-sc 0.91 • Poisson strength factors: RB Bragantino attack 0.938 / def 1.031 | Chapecoense-sc attack 0.757 / def 1.308 | league avg home 1.409 / away 1.166 • Poisson stance: RB Bragantino (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.73

RB Bragantino xG

Expected Goals

0.91

Chapecoense-sc xG

55%
28%
18%
RB Bragantino Draw Chapecoense-sc

51%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc kick off?

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

What competition is RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc part of?

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our statistical model gives RB Bragantino a 55% chance of winning, Chapecoense-sc a 18% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making RB Bragantino the favourite.

Will both teams score in RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc will score (BTTS).

Will RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc?

Record (3 meetings): RB Bragantino 2W | Draws 0 | Chapecoense-sc 1W.

What form are RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc in?

RB Bragantino (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-L. Chapecoense-sc (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from RB Bragantino's attack rating (0.94) and Chapecoense-sc's defence rating (1.31), the model arrives at 1.73 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Chapecoense-sc's attack (0.76x) against RB Bragantino's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 0.91.

These ratings are built from 63/24 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.9%), 2-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

RB Bragantino Win

55%

RB Bragantino

1.83

28%

Draw

3.59

18%

Chapecoense-sc

5.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

2 – 0

10.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.73

RB Bragantino xG

Total xG

2.64

0.91

Chapecoense-sc xG

55%
28%
18%
RB BragantinoDrawChapecoense-sc

1.83

55%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

5.69

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.95

49%

BTTS No

2.05

Clean Sheet

40%

RB Bragantino

2.48

18%

Chapecoense-sc

5.63

Win to Nil

22%

RB Bragantino

4.55

3%

Chapecoense-sc

32.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 6.5 3.0 0.9 0.2
1 12.4 11.2 5.1 1.6 0.4 0.1
2 10.7 9.7 4.4 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 6.1 5.6 2.5 0.8 0.2
4 2.7 2.4 1.1 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.728
λ Away (xG) 0.910
Total xG 2.638
League avg home goals 1.409
League avg away goals 1.166
RB Bragantino attack strength 0.938
RB Bragantino defence strength 1.031
Chapecoense-sc attack strength 0.757
Chapecoense-sc defence strength 1.308
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 63 / 24

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc expected to score?

The model projects 1.73 expected goals for RB Bragantino and 0.91 for Chapecoense-sc, a combined total of 2.64.

How confident is the prediction model for RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 24 outings, RB Bragantino have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 9W 5D 10L record — L-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for RB Bragantino is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Chapecoense-sc's form line: 2W 8D 14L from 24 games, 0.58 PPG, last five D-L-D-W-L. The sample for Chapecoense-sc is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, RB Bragantino are the form team by 0.75 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Chapecoense-sc.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, RB Bragantino have posted 1.42 PPG from 12 outings (5W 2D 5L).

On the road, Chapecoense-sc have gone 0W 3D 9L from 12 away games — 0.25 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RB Bragantino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

RB Bragantino are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Chapecoense-sc are on 1.04 scored and 2.04 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chapecoense-sc in 62%.

Last 24 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

RB Bragantino

RB Bragantino

Blended
L D W L L
Chapecoense-sc

Chapecoense-sc

Blended
D L D W L
24 Played 24
9/5/10 W / D / L 2/8/14
1.33 Points Per Game 0.58
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.04
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 2.04
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 3.08
7 Clean Sheets 2
12 BTTS 15
10 Over 2.5 Games 13
RB Bragantino

RB Bragantino

L
H Bahia
2–3 HT 2–2
05 Sep
L
A Sao Paulo
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
H Gremio
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Atletico Paranaense
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Corinthians
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Coritiba
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
A Fluminense
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jul
W
H Internacional
3–1 HT 2–0
31 May
W
A Vasco DA Gama
3–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
H Vitoria
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Santos
0–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Chapecoense-sc
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
H Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Remo
4–2 HT 2–2
19 Apr
L
A Cruzeiro
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Mirassol
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Flamengo
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
H Botafogo
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
A Bahia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Mar
L
H Sao Paulo
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
A Gremio
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Atletico Paranaense
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Feb
L
A Corinthians
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
H Atletico-MG
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Feb
Chapecoense-sc

Chapecoense-sc

L
A Gremio
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Bahia
3–3 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Coritiba
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
D
A Santos
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
H Flamengo
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Jul
L
A Bahia
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jul
L
A Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Cruzeiro
1–2 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H Remo
2–3 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A Mirassol
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H RB Bragantino
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Botafogo
1–4 HT 1–3
18 Apr
L
A Atletico Paranaense
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Vitoria
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Atletico-MG
0–4 HT 0–3
02 Apr
L
A Internacional
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Mar
L
A Sao Paulo
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Mar
D
H Coritiba
3–3 HT 1–1
11 Feb
D
A Vasco DA Gama
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Feb
W
H Santos
4–2 HT 1–1
28 Jan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc in coming into this match?

RB Bragantino have gone 9W 5D 10L in their last 24 games (1.33 PPG), while Chapecoense-sc have gone 2W 8D 14L in their last 24 (0.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — RB Bragantino at home or Chapecoense-sc away?

RB Bragantino's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RB Bragantino at home: 1.42 PPG; Chapecoense-sc away: 0.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 3 times since May 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: RB Bragantino won 0-3 on 30 May 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Last 3 Meetings

RB Bragantino

2

RB Bragantino

0

Draws

Chapecoense-sc

1

Chapecoense-sc

Recent Meetings

Chapecoense-sc
1–2
03 May 26
RB Bragantino
RB Bragantino
1–2
11 Sep 21
Chapecoense-sc
Chapecoense-sc
0–3
30 May 21
RB Bragantino

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc?

From 3 meetings on record, RB Bragantino have won 2, Chapecoense-sc have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc last play each other?

They last met on 3 May 2026, when Chapecoense-sc 1-2 RB Bragantino.

Who has won more matches between RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc?

RB Bragantino have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

RB Bragantino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Chapecoense-sc see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RB Bragantino 50%, Chapecoense-sc 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (RB Bragantino) and 42% (Chapecoense-sc).

On the defensive side: RB Bragantino keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Chapecoense-sc in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = RB Bragantino home games / Chapecoense-sc away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

RB Bragantino RB Bragantino Blended
Metric All
(24 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/24
(75%)
9/12
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/24
(37.5%)
5/12
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 8/24
(33.3%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/24
(12.5%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/24
(4.2%)
0/12
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/24
(50%)
6/12
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/24
(41.7%)
6/12
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/24
(12.5%)
3/12
(25%)
Clean Sheet 7/24
(29.2%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 6/24
(25%)
3/12
(25%)
Chapecoense-sc Chapecoense-sc Blended
Metric All
(24 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/24
(66.7%)
6/12
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/24
(45.8%)
2/12
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 1/24
(4.2%)
0/12
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/24
(0%)
0/12
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/24
(8.3%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/24
(62.5%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/24
(54.2%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/24
(37.5%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 2/24
(8.3%)
0/12
(0%)
Failed to Score 8/24
(33.3%)
5/12
(41.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when RB Bragantino play Chapecoense-sc?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of RB Bragantino's recent matches and 58% of Chapecoense-sc's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of RB Bragantino's recent games and 42% of Chapecoense-sc's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do RB Bragantino and Chapecoense-sc tend to score early?

RB Bragantino have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Chapecoense-sc in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.