Sign in Register

Mirassol 2-2 Cruzeiro – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Wed 11 Feb 2026

22:00

Venue

Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Mirassol at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mirassol vs Cruzeiro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 3 as Mirassol welcome Cruzeiro to Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 11 February 2026 at 22:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Mirassol — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: D W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

At home at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirassol have gone 7W 3D 0L this season (10 games, 2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Mirassol are significantly better at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cruzeiro stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.

Cruzeiro's form when playing away from home: 2W 6D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Mirassol) versus 1.70 (Cruzeiro). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Mirassol, 1 for Cruzeiro and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Mirassol in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).

Cruzeiro in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mirassol 58% versus Cruzeiro 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mirassol 47% | Cruzeiro 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Mirassol 1.98 xG and Cruzeiro 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mirassol attack 1.186 / defence 0.929 | Cruzeiro attack 0.852 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.591 / away 1.111. Data: 40 Mirassol games / 40 Cruzeiro games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Mirassol 63% | Draw 21% | Cruzeiro 16%. Fair-value odds: Mirassol 1.59 | Draw 4.76 | Cruzeiro 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Mirassol (63%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Mirassol at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.86 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Mirassol 60% | Cruzeiro 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 50% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Mirassol Poisson xG (1.98) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Mirassol at 63% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Mirassol vs Cruzeiro | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia • Kick-off: Wednesday 11 Feb 2026, 22:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Mirassol 63% | Draw 21% | Cruzeiro 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 50% | xG Mirassol 1.98 / Cruzeiro 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Mirassol attack 1.186 / def 0.929 | Cruzeiro attack 0.852 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.591 / away 1.111 • Poisson stance: Mirassol (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.98

Mirassol xG

Expected Goals

0.88

Cruzeiro xG

63%
21%
16%
Mirassol Draw Cruzeiro

50%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Mirassol vs Cruzeiro kick off?

Mirassol vs Cruzeiro kicked off at 22:00 on Wednesday 11 February 2026 at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia.

What was the final score in Mirassol vs Cruzeiro?

Mirassol 2 - 2 Cruzeiro.

Where is Mirassol vs Cruzeiro being played?

The match is being played at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia.

What competition is Mirassol vs Cruzeiro part of?

Mirassol vs Cruzeiro is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Mirassol vs Cruzeiro?

Our statistical model gives Mirassol a 63% chance of winning, Cruzeiro a 16% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Mirassol the favourite.

Will both teams score in Mirassol vs Cruzeiro?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Mirassol and Cruzeiro will score (BTTS).

Will Mirassol vs Cruzeiro have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Mirassol and Cruzeiro?

Record (2 meetings): Mirassol 0W | Draws 1 | Cruzeiro 1W.

What form are Mirassol and Cruzeiro in?

Mirassol (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Cruzeiro (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Mirassol's attacking strength (1.19x league average) is weighed against Cruzeiro's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.98. The same calculation in reverse, Cruzeiro's attack versus Mirassol's defence, projects 0.88 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-0 (11.2%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Mirassol Win

63%

Mirassol

1.59

21%

Draw

4.71

16%

Cruzeiro

6.30

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.2%

Home win

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.98

Mirassol xG

Total xG

2.86

0.88

Cruzeiro xG

63%
21%
16%
MirassolDrawCruzeiro

1.59

63%

Home win

4.71

21%

Draw

6.30

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.98

50%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

41%

Mirassol

2.41

14%

Cruzeiro

7.22

Win to Nil

26%

Mirassol

3.83

2%

Cruzeiro

45.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 5.1 2.2 0.7 0.1
1 11.4 10.0 4.4 1.3 0.3
2 11.2 9.9 4.3 1.3 0.3
3 7.4 6.5 2.9 0.8 0.2
4 3.7 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 1.4 1.3 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.977
λ Away (xG) 0.880
Total xG 2.857
League avg home goals 1.591
League avg away goals 1.111
Mirassol attack strength 1.186
Mirassol defence strength 0.929
Cruzeiro attack strength 0.852
Cruzeiro defence strength 1.047
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Mirassol vs Cruzeiro?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are Mirassol and Cruzeiro expected to score?

The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Mirassol and 0.88 for Cruzeiro, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Mirassol vs Cruzeiro?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Mirassol come into this having played 38 games, going 18W 13D 7L for 1.76 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-D.

On the other side, Cruzeiro sit at 1.84 PPG from 38 outings (19W 13D 6L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-L across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Mirassol on 1.76 PPG, Cruzeiro on 1.84. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Mirassol's home form reads 12W 7D 0L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.26 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.76 PPG overall — Mirassol are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Cruzeiro have taken 1.42 points per game from 19 outings (6W 9D 4L). That's a step down from their 1.84 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Cruzeiro's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Mirassol come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Mirassol are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Cruzeiro are on 1.45 scored and 0.82 conceded.

Defensively: Cruzeiro in 45% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Mirassol

Mirassol

Current Season
D W L W D
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

Current Season
D W D D L
38 Played 38
18/13/7 W / D / L 19/13/6
1.76 Points Per Game 1.84
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.03 Avg Goals Conceded 0.82
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.26
11 Clean Sheets 17
22 BTTS 17
18 Over 2.5 Games 18
Mirassol

Mirassol

D
H Flamengo
3–3 HT 2–2
06 Dec
W
A Vasco DA Gama
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Vitoria
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Ceara
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
D
A Santos
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Nov
W
H Palmeiras
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Nov
L
A Fluminense
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Botafogo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Sport Recife
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Sao Paulo
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Internacional
3–1 HT 2–1
16 Oct
W
H Fluminense
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Oct
L
A Corinthians
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
A Atletico-MG
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Juventude
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Botafogo
3–3 HT 0–3
17 Sep
W
A Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Bahia
5–1 HT 3–0
31 Aug
W
A Fortaleza EC
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
H Cruzeiro
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Flamengo
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Vasco DA Gama
3–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
H Vitoria
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Ceara
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Jul
W
H Santos
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
D
A Palmeiras
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jul
W
H Sport Recife
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
W
A Sao Paulo
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 1–0
19 May
W
H Corinthians
2–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A RB Bragantino
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
D
H Atletico-MG
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Juventude
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Gremio
4–1 HT 2–0
16 Apr
D
A Bahia
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
H Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Cruzeiro
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

L
A Santos
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H Botafogo
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Dec
D
A Ceara
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Corinthians
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
A Juventude
3–3 HT 1–2
20 Nov
D
H Fluminense
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Nov
W
H Vitoria
3–1 HT 3–1
01 Nov
D
A Palmeiras
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortaleza EC
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Atletico-MG
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
D
H Sport Recife
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
A Flamengo
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H RB Bragantino
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
W
A Bahia
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Sep
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Internacional
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
A Mirassol
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
H Santos
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
A Botafogo
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
H Ceara
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Jul
D
A Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jul
W
H Juventude
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
A Fluminense
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Jul
W
H Gremio
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Jul
D
A Vitoria
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jun
W
H Palmeiras
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Jun
W
A Fortaleza EC
2–0 HT 2–0
26 May
D
H Atletico-MG
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
W
A Sport Recife
4–0 HT 3–0
11 May
W
H Flamengo
2–1 HT 1–1
04 May
W
H Vasco DA Gama
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A RB Bragantino
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H Bahia
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Sao Paulo
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Internacional
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
H Mirassol
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Mirassol and Cruzeiro in coming into this match?

Mirassol have gone 18W 13D 7L in their last 38 games (1.76 PPG), while Cruzeiro have gone 19W 13D 6L in their last 38 (1.84 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Mirassol at home or Cruzeiro away?

Mirassol's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mirassol at home: 2.26 PPG; Cruzeiro away: 1.42 PPG.

Have Mirassol or Cruzeiro been keeping clean sheets recently?

Mirassol have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Cruzeiro in 45%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Mirassol's record when hosting Cruzeiro specifically: 0W 2D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Mirassol

0

Mirassol

2

Draws

Cruzeiro

2

Cruzeiro

Recent Meetings

Cruzeiro
3–1
09 Aug 26
Mirassol
Mirassol
2–2
11 Feb 26
Cruzeiro
Mirassol
1–1
19 Aug 25
Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro
2–1
29 Mar 25
Mirassol

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Mirassol and Cruzeiro?

From 4 meetings on record, Mirassol have won 0, Cruzeiro have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Mirassol and Cruzeiro last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Cruzeiro 3-1 Mirassol.

Who has won more matches between Mirassol and Cruzeiro?

Cruzeiro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Mirassol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Cruzeiro see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mirassol 68%, Cruzeiro 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Mirassol) and 26% (Cruzeiro).

On the defensive side: Mirassol keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Cruzeiro in 47%; Cruzeiro in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Mirassol home games / Cruzeiro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Mirassol Mirassol Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/38
(81.6%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/38
(18.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/38
(21.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 6/38
(15.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Cruzeiro Cruzeiro Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
4/8
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 16/38
(42.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/38
(44.7%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clean Sheet 17/38
(44.7%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 10/38
(26.3%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Mirassol play Cruzeiro?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 68% of Mirassol's recent matches and 32% of Cruzeiro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Mirassol vs Cruzeiro usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 63% of Mirassol's recent games and 26% of Cruzeiro's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Mirassol and Cruzeiro tend to score early?

Mirassol have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Cruzeiro in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Mirassol and Cruzeiro share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Mirassol and Cruzeiro finished level at 2-2 at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia, Regular Season - 3, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Mirassol 1.98 xG and Cruzeiro 0.88 xG, a combined 2.86. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Cruzeiro outscored their 0.88 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Mirassol attack 1.19 / defence 0.93 against Cruzeiro attack 0.85 / defence 1.05, drawn from 40/40 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Mirassol 63% | Draw 21% | Cruzeiro 16%, with Mirassol to win its most likely call at 63%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Mirassol 47%, Cruzeiro 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Mirassol's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Cruzeiro's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Mirassol 1.76 PPG, Cruzeiro 1.84 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Mirassol (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.89 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Cruzeiro (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.05 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.89 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.