Sign in Register

Atletico Paranaense vs Remo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

19:00

Venue

Arena da Baixada

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Atletico Paranaense at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico Paranaense vs Remo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Remo make the trip to Arena da Baixada to face Atletico Paranaense in Serie A, Regular Season - 36. The match kicks off on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Atletico Paranaense have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Atletico Paranaense at Arena da Baixada this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Remo (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: D D D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Remo away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 0.70 in Atletico Paranaense's favour (1.30 vs 0.60) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Atletico Paranaense have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Remo in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Atletico Paranaense 1W, Remo 0W, 0D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 24 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Atletico Paranaense winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Atletico Paranaense goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Remo goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atletico Paranaense 58% versus Remo 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico Paranaense 48% | Remo 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Paranaense 1.55 xG and Remo 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Paranaense attack 1.006 / defence 1.173 | Remo attack 0.698 / defence 1.043. League average goals — home 1.473 / away 1.120. Data: 33 Atletico Paranaense games / 33 Remo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Atletico Paranaense 50% | Draw 29% | Remo 20%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Paranaense 2.00 | Draw 3.45 | Remo 5.00. Atletico Paranaense hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Atletico Paranaense as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atletico Paranaense if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.46 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Atletico Paranaense 60% | Remo 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Atletico Paranaense lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Atletico Paranaense — Atletico Paranaense at 50% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atletico Paranaense vs Remo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Arena da Baixada • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Paranaense 50% | Draw 29% | Remo 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 49% | xG Atletico Paranaense 1.55 / Remo 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Paranaense attack 1.006 / def 1.173 | Remo attack 0.698 / def 1.043 | league avg home 1.473 / away 1.120 • Poisson stance: Atletico Paranaense (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Atletico Paranaense xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Remo xG

50%
29%
20%
Atletico Paranaense Draw Remo

49%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atletico Paranaense vs Remo kick off?

Atletico Paranaense vs Remo is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Arena da Baixada.

Where is Atletico Paranaense vs Remo being played?

The match is being played at Arena da Baixada.

What competition is Atletico Paranaense vs Remo part of?

Atletico Paranaense vs Remo is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Atletico Paranaense vs Remo?

Our statistical model gives Atletico Paranaense a 50% chance of winning, Remo a 20% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Atletico Paranaense the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atletico Paranaense vs Remo?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Atletico Paranaense and Remo will score (BTTS).

Will Atletico Paranaense vs Remo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Paranaense and Remo?

Record (1 meetings): Atletico Paranaense 1W | Draws 0 | Remo 0W.

What form are Atletico Paranaense and Remo in?

Atletico Paranaense (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Remo (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Atletico Paranaense's attack rating (1.01) and Remo's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Remo's attack (0.70x) against Atletico Paranaense's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 0.92.

These ratings are built from 33/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.6%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 2-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Atletico Paranaense Win

50%

Atletico Paranaense

1.99

29%

Draw

3.41

20%

Remo

4.88

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

2 – 0

10.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Atletico Paranaense xG

Total xG

2.46

0.92

Remo xG

50%
29%
20%
Atletico ParanaenseDrawRemo

1.99

50%

Home win

3.41

29%

Draw

4.88

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.04

51%

BTTS No

1.97

Clean Sheet

40%

Atletico Paranaense

2.50

21%

Remo

4.69

Win to Nil

20%

Atletico Paranaense

4.99

4%

Remo

22.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 7.8 3.6 1.1 0.3 –
1 13.2 12.1 5.5 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 10.2 9.3 4.3 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 5.2 4.8 2.2 0.7 0.2 –
4 2.0 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.546
λ Away (xG) 0.917
Total xG 2.463
League avg home goals 1.473
League avg away goals 1.120
Atletico Paranaense attack strength 1.006
Atletico Paranaense defence strength 1.173
Remo attack strength 0.698
Remo defence strength 1.043
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Paranaense vs Remo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Atletico Paranaense and Remo expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Atletico Paranaense and 0.92 for Remo, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Paranaense vs Remo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Atletico Paranaense come into this having played 33 games, going 15W 9D 9L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-D-L.

On the other side, Remo sit at 0.88 PPG from 33 outings (6W 11D 16L), a run that reads D-D-D-L-W across their last five.

Atletico Paranaense carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.76 PPG clear of Remo — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Atletico Paranaense's home form reads 9W 5D 2L across 16 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Remo have taken 0.62 points per game from 16 outings (2W 4D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Paranaense come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Atletico Paranaense are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Remo are on 1.09 scored and 1.55 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Remo in 61%.

Last 33 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

Current Season
D W L D L
Remo

Remo

Current Season
D D D L W
33 Played 33
15/9/9 W / D / L 6/11/16
1.64 Points Per Game 0.88
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
8 Clean Sheets 4
19 BTTS 20
16 Over 2.5 Games 16
Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

L
A Gremio
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Oct
D
A Vitoria
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Palmeiras
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
W
A Chapecoense-sc
4–1 HT 3–0
12 Oct
D
H Atletico-MG
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Oct
W
H Bahia
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Coritiba
3–3 HT 2–1
12 Sep
L
A Cruzeiro
1–3 HT 1–1
06 Sep
D
H Fluminense
3–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A Botafogo
3–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Santos
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jul
W
H Internacional
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
A Sao Paulo
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Jul
W
H Mirassol
1–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
A Remo
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H Flamengo
1–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Gremio
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Vitoria
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Chapecoense-sc
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Atletico-MG
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Bahia
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Apr
W
H Botafogo
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar
W
H Coritiba
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Cruzeiro
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Mar
L
A Fluminense
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
D
A RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Feb
L
H Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Feb
W
H Santos
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Feb
W
A Internacional
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
Remo

Remo

W
H Botafogo
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Cruzeiro
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Oct
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Vasco DA Gama
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Oct
L
H Santos
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Bahia
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Flamengo
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Coritiba
2–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Fluminense
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
D
H Atletico-MG
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Aug
L
A Mirassol
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Jul
W
H Vitoria
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
L
A Corinthians
0–3 HT 0–3
23 Jul
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Atletico Paranaense
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
A Chapecoense-sc
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Palmeiras
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Botafogo
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Cruzeiro
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A RB Bragantino
2–4 HT 2–2
19 Apr
D
H Vasco DA Gama
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Gremio
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Santos
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Apr
W
H Bahia
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
L
A Flamengo
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Mar
L
A Coritiba
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Fluminense
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Mar
D
H Internacional
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Atletico-MG
3–3 HT 1–1
11 Feb
D
H Mirassol
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Feb
L
A Vitoria
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Jan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atletico Paranaense and Remo in coming into this match?

Atletico Paranaense have gone 15W 9D 9L in their last 33 games (1.64 PPG), while Remo have gone 6W 11D 16L in their last 33 (0.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Paranaense at home or Remo away?

Atletico Paranaense's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Paranaense at home: 2.00 PPG; Remo away: 0.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 1 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 24 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Atletico Paranaense

1

Atletico Paranaense

0

Draws

Remo

0

Remo

Recent Meetings

Remo
1–2
24 May 26
Atletico Paranaense

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Paranaense and Remo?

From 1 meetings on record, Atletico Paranaense have won 1, Remo have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Atletico Paranaense and Remo last play each other?

They last met on 24 May 2026, when Remo 1-2 Atletico Paranaense.

Who has won more matches between Atletico Paranaense and Remo?

Atletico Paranaense have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Atletico Paranaense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Remo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico Paranaense 56%, Remo 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Atletico Paranaense) and 56% (Remo).

On the defensive side: Atletico Paranaense keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Remo in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atletico Paranaense home games / Remo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atletico Paranaense Atletico Paranaense Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/33
(84.8%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/33
(51.5%)
8/16
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/33
(30.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/33
(6.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/33
(6.1%)
0/16
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/33
(57.6%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/33
(48.5%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/33
(27.3%)
4/16
(25%)
Clean Sheet 8/33
(24.2%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Failed to Score 8/33
(24.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Remo Remo Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/33
(75.8%)
13/16
(81.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/33
(33.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 4/33
(12.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/33
(6.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/33
(15.2%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/33
(60.6%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/33
(48.5%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/33
(21.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 11/33
(33.3%)
8/16
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atletico Paranaense play Remo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Atletico Paranaense's recent matches and 50% of Remo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Atletico Paranaense vs Remo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Atletico Paranaense's recent games and 56% of Remo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Atletico Paranaense and Remo tend to score early?

Atletico Paranaense have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Remo in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.