Atletico-MG 1-0 Sao Paulo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atletico-MG at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo meet at Arena MRV in Serie A, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 18 March 2026 at 23:00 UTC.
Current Form
Atletico-MG's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L D L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.
Atletico-MG at Arena MRV this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Arena MRV.
Sao Paulo have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: L W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
Sao Paulo away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Atletico-MG lead 3W to 1W over the last 9 encounters, with 5 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Aug 2025, ended 0–2 with Sao Paulo winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Atletico-MG — key trading statistics (76 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Sao Paulo — key trading statistics (76 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atletico-MG 49% versus Sao Paulo 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico-MG 47% | Sao Paulo 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico-MG 1.55 xG and Sao Paulo 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico-MG attack 1.114 / defence 1.071 | Sao Paulo attack 1.005 / defence 0.942. League average goals — home 1.473 / away 1.137. Data: 44 Atletico-MG games / 44 Sao Paulo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atletico-MG 45% | Draw 25% | Sao Paulo 30%. Fair-value odds: Atletico-MG 2.22 | Draw 4.00 | Sao Paulo 3.33. Atletico-MG hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Atletico-MG as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atletico-MG if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.77 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Atletico-MG 40% | Sao Paulo 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Arena MRV • Kick-off: Wednesday 18 Mar 2026, 23:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico-MG 45% | Draw 25% | Sao Paulo 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Atletico-MG 1.55 / Sao Paulo 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico-MG attack 1.114 / def 1.071 | Sao Paulo attack 1.005 / def 0.942 | league avg home 1.473 / away 1.137 • Poisson stance: Atletico-MG (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.55
Atletico-MG xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Sao Paulo xG
56%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo kick off?
Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo kicked off at 23:00 on Wednesday 18 March 2026 at Arena MRV.
What was the final score in Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo?
Atletico-MG 1 - 0 Sao Paulo.
Where is Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo being played?
The match is being played at Arena MRV.
What competition is Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo part of?
Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo?
Our statistical model gives Atletico-MG a 45% chance of winning, Sao Paulo a 30% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Atletico-MG the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo will score (BTTS).
Will Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo?
Record (9 meetings): Atletico-MG 3W | Draws 5 | Sao Paulo 1W.
What form are Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo in?
Atletico-MG (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-W. Sao Paulo (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Atletico-MG's attack rating (1.11) and Sao Paulo's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sao Paulo's attack (1.00x) against Atletico-MG's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atletico-MG Win
45%
2.23
25%
3.99
30%
3.32
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.55
Atletico-MG xG
Total xG
2.77
1.22
Sao Paulo xG
2.23
45%
Home win
3.99
25%
Draw
3.32
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.25
Clean Sheet
29%
3.40
21%
4.69
Win to Nil
13%
7.59
6%
15.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 11.9 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo expected to score?
The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Atletico-MG and 1.22 for Sao Paulo, a combined total of 2.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 76 outings, Atletico-MG have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 23W 26D 27L record — L-D-L-L-W across the most recent five.
Sao Paulo's form line: 31W 17D 28L from 76 games, 1.45 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Atletico-MG against 1.45 for Sao Paulo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Atletico-MG have posted 1.66 PPG from 38 outings (16W 15D 7L). That's noticeably better than their 1.25 PPG overall — Atletico-MG are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Sao Paulo have gone 9W 10D 19L from 38 away games — 0.97 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.45 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sao Paulo's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico-MG come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Atletico-MG are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Sao Paulo are on 1.26 scored and 1.18 conceded.
Last 76 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atletico-MG
Current Season
Sao Paulo
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo in coming into this match?
Atletico-MG have gone 23W 26D 27L in their last 76 games (1.25 PPG), while Sao Paulo have gone 31W 17D 28L in their last 76 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atletico-MG at home or Sao Paulo away?
Atletico-MG's home record (1.66 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico-MG at home: 1.66 PPG; Sao Paulo away: 0.97 PPG.
Have Atletico-MG or Sao Paulo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atletico-MG have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Sao Paulo in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 18 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atletico-MG have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sao Paulo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Atletico-MG
5
Draws
1
Sao Paulo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo?
From 10 meetings on record, Atletico-MG have won 4, Sao Paulo have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo last play each other?
They last met on 18 March 2026, when Atletico-MG 1-0 Sao Paulo.
Who has won more matches between Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo?
Atletico-MG have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Atletico-MG are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Sao Paulo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico-MG 55%, Sao Paulo 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Atletico-MG) and 50% (Sao Paulo).
On the defensive side: Atletico-MG keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Sao Paulo in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atletico-MG home games / Sao Paulo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atletico-MG play Sao Paulo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Atletico-MG's recent matches and 47% of Sao Paulo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Atletico-MG vs Sao Paulo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Atletico-MG's recent games and 50% of Sao Paulo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atletico-MG and Sao Paulo tend to score early?
Atletico-MG have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Sao Paulo in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Atletico-MG edge out Sao Paulo 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Atletico-MG beat Sao Paulo 1-0 at Arena MRV, Regular Season - 7, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Atletico-MG 1.55 xG and Sao Paulo 1.22 xG, a combined 2.77. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Sao Paulo landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Atletico-MG attack 1.11 / defence 1.07 against Sao Paulo attack 1.00 / defence 0.94, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Atletico-MG 45% | Draw 25% | Sao Paulo 30%, with Atletico-MG to win its most likely call at 45%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 76% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Atletico-MG 47%, Sao Paulo 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Atletico-MG's trading profile (76 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.
Sao Paulo's trading profile (76 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Atletico-MG 1.25 PPG, Sao Paulo 1.45 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Atletico-MG win broke the near-deadlock. Atletico-MG (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.16 average — tighter than their form line. Sao Paulo (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.