Standard Liege vs Lommel United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Standard Liege at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Standard Liege vs Lommel United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Standard Liege and Lommel United meet at Maurice Dufrasnestadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 31. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Standard Liege have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L L L L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Standard Liege, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Standard Liege have posted 3W 3D 4L at Maurice Dufrasnestadion — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
Lommel United (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L D W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Lommel United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lommel United away from home this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Trading & In-Play
Standard Liege — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Lommel United — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Standard Liege 48% versus Lommel United 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Standard Liege 50% | Lommel United 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Standard Liege 1.47 xG and Lommel United 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Standard Liege attack 0.712 / defence 0.893 | Lommel United attack 0.993 / defence 1.142. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.343. Standard Liege's attack strength of 0.712 is below the league average — the 1.47 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 40 Standard Liege games / 10 Lommel United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Standard Liege 43% | Draw 26% | Lommel United 31%. Fair-value odds: Standard Liege 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Lommel United 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Standard Liege are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Standard Liege if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Standard Liege 50% | Lommel United 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Standard Liege vs Lommel United | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Maurice Dufrasnestadion • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Standard Liege 43% | Draw 26% | Lommel United 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Standard Liege 1.47 / Lommel United 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Standard Liege attack 0.712 / def 0.893 | Lommel United attack 0.993 / def 1.142 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.343 • Poisson stance: Standard Liege (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Standard Liege xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Lommel United xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Standard Liege vs Lommel United kick off?
Standard Liege vs Lommel United is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Maurice Dufrasnestadion.
Where is Standard Liege vs Lommel United being played?
The match is being played at Maurice Dufrasnestadion.
What competition is Standard Liege vs Lommel United part of?
Standard Liege vs Lommel United is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Standard Liege vs Lommel United?
Our statistical model gives Standard Liege a 43% chance of winning, Lommel United a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Standard Liege the favourite.
Will both teams score in Standard Liege vs Lommel United?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Standard Liege and Lommel United will score (BTTS).
Will Standard Liege vs Lommel United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Standard Liege and Lommel United?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Standard Liege and Lommel United in?
Standard Liege (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. Lommel United (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Standard Liege's attacking strength (0.71x league average) is weighed against Lommel United's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.47. Flip it around — Lommel United's attack (0.99x) against Standard Liege's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 40/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Standard Liege Win
43%
2.30
26%
3.88
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Standard Liege xG
Total xG
2.66
1.19
Lommel United xG
2.30
43%
Home win
3.88
26%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.87
46%
BTTS No
2.15
Clean Sheet
30%
3.29
23%
4.33
Win to Nil
13%
7.57
7%
14.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 12.2 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Standard Liege vs Lommel United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Standard Liege and Lommel United expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Standard Liege and 1.19 for Lommel United, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Standard Liege vs Lommel United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Standard Liege come into this having played 48 games, going 18W 11D 19L for 1.35 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-D. The sample for Standard Liege is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Lommel United sit at 1.75 PPG from 48 outings (24W 12D 12L), a run that reads L-D-W-D-W across their last five. The sample for Lommel United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.35 PPG for Standard Liege against 1.75 for Lommel United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Standard Liege's home form reads 7W 8D 9L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.21 PPG return.
Away from home, Lommel United have taken 1.71 points per game from 24 outings (11W 8D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lommel United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Standard Liege are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Lommel United are on 1.79 scored and 1.29 conceded.
Last 48 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Standard Liege
Blended
Lommel United
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Standard Liege and Lommel United in coming into this match?
Standard Liege have gone 18W 11D 19L in their last 48 games (1.35 PPG), while Lommel United have gone 24W 12D 12L in their last 48 (1.75 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Standard Liege at home or Lommel United away?
Lommel United's away record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Standard Liege at home: 1.21 PPG; Lommel United away: 1.71 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Standard Liege see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
Lommel United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Standard Liege 50%, Lommel United 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Standard Liege) and 62% (Lommel United).
On the defensive side: Standard Liege have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Standard Liege home games / Lommel United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Standard Liege play Lommel United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Standard Liege's games and 62% of Lommel United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Standard Liege vs Lommel United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Standard Liege's recent games and 62% of Lommel United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Standard Liege and Lommel United tend to score early?
Standard Liege have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Lommel United in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.