RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates RAAL La Louvière at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Antwerp make the trip to Easi Arena to face RAAL La Louvière in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 17:15 UTC.
Form & Momentum
RAAL La Louvière have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Easi Arena, RAAL La Louvière have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — RAAL La Louvière are significantly better at Easi Arena than their overall form suggests.
Antwerp's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Antwerp, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Antwerp away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.70 for RAAL La Louvière, 1.00 for Antwerp — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — RAAL La Louvière lead 0W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
RAAL La Louvière half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
Antwerp half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RAAL La Louvière 50% versus Antwerp 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RAAL La Louvière 54% | Antwerp 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RAAL La Louvière 2.38 xG and Antwerp 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RAAL La Louvière attack 1.114 / defence 1.102 | Antwerp attack 0.828 / defence 1.186. League average goals — home 1.802 / away 1.343. Data: 40 RAAL La Louvière games / 40 Antwerp games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 63% | Draw 19% | Antwerp 18%. Fair-value odds: RAAL La Louvière 1.59 | Draw 5.26 | Antwerp 5.56. The model has a clear lean to RAAL La Louvière (63%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.61. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.61 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.38 / 1.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates RAAL La Louvière as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.61 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: RAAL La Louvière 50% | Antwerp 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Easi Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 17:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 63% | Draw 19% | Antwerp 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 64% | xG RAAL La Louvière 2.38 / Antwerp 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: RAAL La Louvière attack 1.114 / def 1.102 | Antwerp attack 0.828 / def 1.186 | league avg home 1.802 / away 1.343 • Poisson stance: RAAL La Louvière (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.38
RAAL La Louvière xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Antwerp xG
64%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp kick off?
RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp is scheduled to kick off at 17:15 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Easi Arena.
Where is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp being played?
The match is being played at Easi Arena.
What competition is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp part of?
RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?
Our statistical model gives RAAL La Louvière a 63% chance of winning, Antwerp a 18% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making RAAL La Louvière the favourite.
Will both teams score in RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp will score (BTTS).
Will RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?
Record (2 meetings): RAAL La Louvière 0W | Draws 1 | Antwerp 1W.
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp in?
RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Antwerp (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates RAAL La Louvière's attack at 1.11x the league average against Antwerp's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 2.38 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Antwerp's attack (0.83x) against RAAL La Louvière's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (9.0%), 2-0 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
RAAL La Louvière Win
63%
1.59
19%
5.36
18%
5.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.9%
Draw
2 β 0
7.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.38
RAAL La Louvière xG
Total xG
3.61
1.23
Antwerp xG
1.59
63%
Home win
5.36
19%
Draw
5.46
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.78
Clean Sheet
29%
3.40
9%
10.82
Win to Nil
19%
5.40
2%
59.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.5 | 7.9 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.4%.
How many goals are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp expected to score?
The model projects 2.38 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière and 1.23 for Antwerp, a combined total of 3.61.
How confident is the prediction model for RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
RAAL La Louvière come into this having played 46 games, going 9W 14D 23L for 0.89 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-L. The sample for RAAL La Louvière is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Antwerp sit at 1.13 PPG from 46 outings (15W 7D 24L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Antwerp is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.89 PPG for RAAL La Louvière against 1.13 for Antwerp. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
RAAL La Louvière's home form reads 6W 8D 9L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.13 PPG return.
Away from home, Antwerp have taken 0.91 points per game from 23 outings (6W 3D 14L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
RAAL La Louvière are averaging 1.04 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Antwerp are on 1.15 scored and 1.43 conceded.
Last 46 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RAAL La Louvière
Blended
Antwerp
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp in coming into this match?
RAAL La Louvière have gone 9W 14D 23L in their last 46 games (0.89 PPG), while Antwerp have gone 15W 7D 24L in their last 46 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RAAL La Louvière at home or Antwerp away?
RAAL La Louvière's home record (1.13 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RAAL La Louvière at home: 1.13 PPG; Antwerp away: 0.91 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 6 March 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
RAAL La Louvière
1
Draws
1
Antwerp
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?
From 2 meetings on record, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Antwerp have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp last play each other?
They last met on 6 March 2026, when RAAL La Louvière 0-0 Antwerp.
Who has won more matches between RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp?
Antwerp have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 39% (RAAL La Louvière) and 30% (Antwerp) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (RAAL La Louvière) and 44% (Antwerp).
On the defensive side: RAAL La Louvière keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Antwerp in 30%; RAAL La Louvière have failed to score in 44% of games; Antwerp in 52%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RAAL La Louvière home games / Antwerp away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RAAL La Louvière play Antwerp?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of RAAL La Louvière's recent matches and 30% of Antwerp's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is RAAL La Louvière vs Antwerp usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of RAAL La Louvière's recent games and 44% of Antwerp's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RAAL La Louvière and Antwerp tend to score early?
RAAL La Louvière have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Antwerp in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.